No Vst's Load on opening a project in Dorico

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
rosesxmusique
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 9:43 pm
Contact:

No Vst's Load on opening a project in Dorico

Post by rosesxmusique » Sun Oct 27, 2019 9:28 pm

Hi,
I'm using dorico 3 elements since today, and i've ran into some issues with the playback. the sounds do work, and i have installed halionsonic and all the added libraries that come with elements. The main issue that i have is that if i open a standard project (or any project at all) halion sonic won't load in the VST's instruments tab in the play menu. How do I solve this problem?
I also went over the tutorial you specifically made for troubleshooting playback issues, but the issue i'm facing isn't shown in the video. I am able to manually reset the playback to default everytime I open a project but I want it to work how it's supposed to work.

Somebody that could help me out?

Regards,
Tjeerd

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1645
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: No Vst's Load on opening a project in Dorico

Post by Ulf » Sun Oct 27, 2019 9:54 pm

Hi Tjeerd,
could it be that - maybe even unintentionally - you selected the Silence Template as default in the Dorico preferences?
Please open in Dorico the Preferences dialog and choose the Play tab. What is chosen as your default playback template?
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 14113
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: No Vst's Load on opening a project in Dorico

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Mon Oct 28, 2019 1:14 am

To add to Ulf's advice, it would also be worth going to Play > Playback Template, re-choosing 'HSSE (Elements)' from the list there, and clicking 'Apply and Close'.

rosesxmusique
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 9:43 pm
Contact:

Re: No Vst's Load on opening a project in Dorico

Post by rosesxmusique » Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:31 pm

Thanks, the default template was set to nothing, that fixed it.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Andre, David Tee, HeiPet and 6 guests