Need clarification on AI knob

All about Steinberg's Advanced Integration Controller CC121.
Post Reply
JohnS
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 11:19 am
Contact:

Need clarification on AI knob

Post by JohnS »

Hi
I have just purchase a CC121 Controller and learning.
I have noticed that the AI knob works great on everything to do with Cubase 10.
Now , with the Korg collection Arturia, Sampletank etc the AI knob does not function unless you use each vst's midi learn.
Sometimes that does not work on certain VST 3 plugins .
It works on the EQ knobs if you use midi learn.
So am i to believe the AI knob does not work on most VST 3 plugins and you have to midi learn the EQ knobs instead.
I thought the AI knob was supposed to work on all modern VST 3's just by hovering over them once using EQbutton and bypass button simultaneously.
Only works flawlessly on CUbase instruments and effects plus Daw functions.

I would be very grateful for Any thoughts on what i am saying and hopefully someone can give advice .
The mouse is far quicker that having to midi learn a load of functions for the EQ knobs.
I do have the latest update which is pretty old now.

All the Best
John

JohnS
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 11:19 am
Contact:

Re: Need clarification on AI knob

Post by JohnS »

is there anybody out there Pink Floyd!!! Time to Gooooooooooo!! :D

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Member
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Need clarification on AI knob

Post by Denis van der Velde »

If the producent of the VST plugin programmed for outside control, the knob is working.
I7 8core 16tread 32gb Aopen Board, SSD Samsung. C10,W10,Halion6,Groove Agent5,etc.
Running on 8ms Latency with a Soundblaster XFi Pro. Yamaha MW12c USB mixer.
Behringer TRUTH B2031A active studiomonitors. Sony MDR-V900 Headphones.
Steinberg CC121 Controller. Mackie Control Pro.

Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

User avatar
MarcoE
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon May 08, 2017 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Need clarification on AI knob

Post by MarcoE »

yes the plugins need to support this. for me most work fine, like Waves, Fabfilter, NI, Sylenth,
others don't, like iZotope, Spire
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 @ Windows 10 Home v2004 @ i9-9900K 32GB @ Gigabyte Z370 HD3P

olivero54
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 5:57 am
Contact:

Re: Need clarification on AI knob

Post by olivero54 »

Even Sylenth, Waves, nor NI (massive) works with my CC121 AI knob. Only works for Padshop, Retrologue, and Halion (all Steinberg VSTs). Any plans for updates/fixes on this?

I emailed yamaha/steinberg support for help on this. will update when they reply
OS: MacOS Catalina (10.15.7)
DAWs: Cubase Pro 10.5.20.179 , FL studio 20.7.2, Ableton Live Suite 10.1.25, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Reason Suite 11.3.3d10
Notation: Dorico 3.1.10.1032, Sibelius 20.9.2951

Berns
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Need clarification on AI knob

Post by Berns »

yeah it sucks but aparently this support is optional within the VST3 spec, and not everybody adopts it. You need to start emailing the developers of said plugins instead, and ask them to implement this. I have emailed a couple already, like plugin alliance, some of their plugs work, some don't. Tedious I know, but when the AI knob works as it should, it kinda compensates the lack of automap of parameters that the CC121 and CMC suffer. And no, quick controls altough usefull, is not really an alternative that completely satisfies that.

jakobhegner
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Need clarification on AI knob

Post by jakobhegner »

The AI knob is a great thing, but I stopped using it after it works inconsistently on different plugins. Are there any news or workarounds yet? I definitely miss this feature.

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 261
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Need clarification on AI knob

Post by SF_Green »

Here's what I got:

AI Works: All Steinberg, Kontakt 5 & 6, Absynth, FM8, Massive, Omnisphere, Xils PolyKB III, Strobe 2, Oddity2, u-He Tyrell N6, Vacuum Pro, Aria Player, MOTU Ethno2, Maschine, UVI Workstation, Addictive Keys, BFD3, Addictive Drums 2, Battery 4, Session Drummer, Trilian

AI Doesn't work: Massive X, Reaktor 6, All Arturia V collection, All AAS, Pendulate, Rapture Pro, Dimension Pro, Z3ta+ 2, PPG Wave2, Symptohm, BBC SO, VSL Synchron, M-Tron Pro, Komplete Kontrol, Spitfire LABS, MSoundFactory, True Pianos

A fair split with slightly more not working. Disturbing to see that newer NI instruments aren't working. Hope that's not a trend going forward and is specific to these instruments. The Komplete Kontrol didn't surprise me since it latches to the KK MIDI instance. All the Arturia's are the big disappointment, as was the M-Tron Pro, which I love, and especially since the GForce Oddity2 worked.

Still, would definitely cast my vote for an upgraded version, along with maybe a new Houston 2!
Cubase Pro 10.5.20, Wavelab Pro 10.0.40, Dorico 3.5.11, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock X570 Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (452.06), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CC121”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests