Cubase 6 still no chord track.

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
cubace
Member
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by cubace »

Why? Dont you know the basic fundamentals of music?
(

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Split »

Nice first post in the new section... NOT
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

s_sibs
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 9:35 pm

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by s_sibs »

What's a chord track?
Scott Sibley
Technical Advisor - Toontrack Music
Owner:Engineer:Producer
Rainbow Sounds Recording
www.rainbowsounds.com

cubace
Member
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by cubace »

I have not received my copy yet so I cound not end a bug report, that should have been a great post.

cubace
Member
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by cubace »

s_sibs wrote:What's a chord track?
A chord track was in VST versions of cubase. It contains information on what chord is going on. In those days there was not much of plugins that could do anything about it. But today it would have been a great base for plugins like grove agents and expression generating tools. They did a update of the VST plugin interface, but without a common share of chord information it really sucks. How easy would it not be to get a autotune to do a great job with less work. And the sheets. And all the help you could get when moving parts around. Look at yamaha QY hardware sequencers.

johngar
Member
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by johngar »

If you play a chord and record on a midi track, do all the notes show up?
Then what is the problem, do you want cubase to write and mix your music for you?
PC | Nuendo 10 | i7-4930k | Win10 | 32gb ram | Intensity Pro | Radeon HD7700 | RME9632 | Euphonix MC Control -Mix - Transport | Generic

artifactdetroit.com

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Conman »

Musicians have no need of a chord track as they generally know what they are or can quickly work them out. John Gar is right. You also have a chord display in the toolbar and in the Score editor you can highlight notes and invoke a "make chords" command. But it's pretty easy to work on chord theory so that you don't need the program to do it.
I do realise non-musicians use DAWs but they don't need to learn ALL about music to give themselves a the little tools that get jobs like that done quickly and the basics are a lot simpler to learn than they look.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

cubace
Member
Posts: 945
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by cubace »

Conman wrote:Musicians have no need of a chord track as they generally know what they are or can quickly work them out. John Gar is right. You also have a chord display in the toolbar and in the Score editor you can highlight notes and invoke a "make chords" command. But it's pretty easy to work on chord theory so that you don't need the program to do it.
I do realise non-musicians use DAWs but they don't need to learn ALL about music to give themselves a the little tools that get jobs like that done quickly and the basics are a lot simpler to learn than they look.
I cant afford real musicians that play the chord I want. But a virtual could probably do a good job. But the virtual ones does not read chords on paper.

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Guest »

cubace wrote:Why? Dont you know the basic fundamentals of music?
+1 This is definitely worth having.

Could you please arrange a screen shot from the old version so I can see how they looked back then?

I'm old school, but not *that* old school to remember.

Did Atari have this by the way?

Tomateck
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Tomateck »

Chord track can be useful in detecting chord in a midi performance.
Few days ago i view this feature in Logic 9 and insert chords symbols in a score layout is a game.
I don't know if Cubase can do this now. Maybe, but I do not know.
Cubase 6, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP, iMac Intel i3 3Ghz, 12GB ram.

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by thinkingcap »

Tomateck wrote:Chord track can be useful in detecting chord in a midi performance.
Few days ago i view this feature in Logic 9 and insert chords symbols in a score layout is a game.
I don't know if Cubase can do this now. Maybe, but I do not know.
Yes it can.... And that at least since SX 3 IIRC
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Elektrobolt »

bentley wrote:+1 This is definitely worth having.
Yes, I missed this one too, since it was taken away.

I would've thought that they would've enhanced the Chord Track rather than removing it.

And no, it's not that I couldn't create a regular track and enter the chords, it's more a matter of organization.

Sort of like the Tempo track, it's not that you couldn't just have entries show up arbitrarily in the timeline (using record or the event editor) or in any of the other tracks (as two examples), but tempo events are organized so much better in a tempo track.

A Chord Track could've evolved into so much more. For example used as a "master" key track for the arrangement to help facilitate faster processing inside tools and editors since key/chord would've been known at any one spot (if used, of course).

Anyways, that was my two cents on the Chord Track.

Oh, And to answer if the Atari version had this, I do not remember, since it was so long ago, sorry. But I was using the original Steinberg software on it, had a blue binder in a binder "case", I do recall THAT, lol. Also, my very first Atari computer had no hard disk (floppy only)!!! :D
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Guest »

Well there is the MIDI "chorder" plug in but maybe there is hope since according to DaDa there are now triplets in the key editor which is encouraging.

Tomateck
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Tomateck »

thinkingcap wrote: Yes it can.... And that at least since SX 3 IIRC
I know that Cubase can put chord symbols and guitar tab, what i don't know is if Cubase can automatically insert chords symbols in score layout from recognized chords like Logic do.
Cubase 6, Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 DSP, iMac Intel i3 3Ghz, 12GB ram.

User avatar
crohde
Member
Posts: 764
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by crohde »

Hello guys,

The chord track is definitely in our feature request list. :)
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Cantankerous »

crohde wrote:Hello guys,

The chord track is definitely in our feature request list. :)
Sweet! Thanks a lot for the reply and confirmation that guys at Steinberg are at least aware and are looking into this current omission in Cubase.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Conman »

cubace wrote:
Conman wrote:Musicians have no need of a chord track as they generally know what they are or can quickly work them out. John Gar is right. You also have a chord display in the toolbar and in the Score editor you can highlight notes and invoke a "make chords" command. But it's pretty easy to work on chord theory so that you don't need the program to do it.
I do realise non-musicians use DAWs but they don't need to learn ALL about music to give themselves a the little tools that get jobs like that done quickly and the basics are a lot simpler to learn than they look.
I cant afford real musicians that play the chord I want. But a virtual could probably do a good job. But the virtual ones does not read chords on paper.

It's incredibly easy to learn music theory. Just learn the American way where the chords are numbered (with Roman numerals I - VI - VI etc ). Any good songwriting book and many resources online.
Much easier than asking a dumb computer to do it for you. More rewarding and less effort than two years programming it only for the ones who don't know how music works to pull it apart like "experts" and tell the programmer where he went wrong. ;)
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Guest »

Conman wrote:Much easier than asking a dumb computer to do it for you. More rewarding and less effort than two years programming it only for the ones who don't know how music works to pull it apart like "experts" and tell the programmer where he went wrong. ;)
Show us your symphony mr music

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Conman »

Brains wrote:
Conman wrote:Much easier than asking a dumb computer to do it for you. More rewarding and less effort than two years programming it only for the ones who don't know how music works to pull it apart like "experts" and tell the programmer where he went wrong. ;)
Show us your symphony mr music
You show me yours mr cheap shot.

There's music in the sentences I write. Read em and weep.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Guest »

110 posts already Conman? An expert musician like you should be spending more time making expert music. :?

Howser
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Howser »

Conman wrote:.... Just learn the American way ....
*cough* american? Just saying ;)

User avatar
Jenks
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Jenks »

Conman wrote:.... Just learn the American way ....
Ah! I wondered where the Royal College of Music got it from when I was learning CPE harmonisation. Now I know.
Win 10-64bit : Yamaha FW Driver (1.6.5) : C9.01 64-bit with Motif XS (1.6.1) and N12 (1.6.4) extensions : Motif XS8 : Yamaha N12 : Mackie Control : MOX6 : Behringer X32

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Conman »

Jenks wrote:
Conman wrote:.... Just learn the American way ....
Ah! I wondered where the Royal College of Music got it from when I was learning CPE harmonisation. Now I know.
No slight on the RCM but the American way is a lot easier for the layman to learn and remember. Especially chords although it is also easier to remember 1/4 and 1/16ths than the crotchet / minim type terminology although, of course, a complete musician does need those.
Anything that makes music more accessible. Bit like you don't have to learn Latin to talk to god any more.
Finding ways to do things rather than moan at someone else for not doing them for you is a lot easier in my book.
And in the Score dialog you can still highlight a chord or all chords and hit "Make Chords" and playback to your reinforcement players with the Score in view.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

chase
Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by chase »

Conman wrote:Just learn the American way where the chords are numbered (with Roman numerals I - VI - VI etc ).
That's American? You think the rest us are still using the figured bass, or what? :)

That method's been taught in British schools for ... well, I don't know exactly how many decades, but plenty of them.

BTW:
The Cambridge history of Western music theory by Thomas Street Christensen wrote:... Vogler introduced roman numeral designations. Although earlier theroists had proposed analogous notations and terminologies for identifying chordal scale degrees, Vogler was the first theorist to use roman numerals consistently.

http://books.google.com/books?id=ioa9uW ... &q&f=false -- scroll to page 780
A footnote says this system was used in Vogler's "Handbuch zur Harmonielehre (1802)". Vogler, a German, was born in June 1749 (aged 27 on 4 July 1776).

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 still no chord track.

Post by Guest »

Most of what I write is midi guitar so a chord track would be most useful.

This patronizing talk about not understanding music isn't helpful.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ellicott and 3 guests