Render in place error when multiple tracks selected

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
dirkvanniekerk
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:27 am
Contact:

Render in place error when multiple tracks selected

Post by dirkvanniekerk »

Whenever I select multiple VST instrument tracks to render in place, only the top selected track renders the parts correctly. The rest of the parts are rendered as silence / no audio. This does not happen when I render the tracks one-by-one. Here's a screenshot of the result after rendering:
Screenshot 2019-08-14 at 10.47.49.png
(41.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet
https://ibb.co/4YGnPDz

I tested this with all kinds of render settings (e.g. Process dry, process channel setting, disable source tracks, different tail sizes, etc.). This re-occurs consistently on my system

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place error when multiple tracks selected

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

How is the routing in the Instrument? Are all of the source track using the same Instrument?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
dirkvanniekerk
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Render in place error when multiple tracks selected

Post by dirkvanniekerk »

No, it's all separate instruments, each one on its own instrument track. I just rendered an instrument track with mulitple outputs activated, and it worked just fine. The problem comes when selecting more than one vst instruments track

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place error when multiple tracks selected

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You select the tracks not the MIDI Parts, right?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
dirkvanniekerk
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Render in place error when multiple tracks selected

Post by dirkvanniekerk »

Yes, I select the tracks, not the MIDI parts. I use the "Disable source tracks" and "Hide source tracks" option to do it all in one go. Problem is I have to do it track by track

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests