aac encode

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
wavcatcher
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:31 am
Contact:

aac encode

Post by wavcatcher »

Hi PG,

Thanks for the 7.2 update- I'm downloading it now but I do have a feature request...

I use Wavelab as my main 2 track editor and bath processor but there is one glaring omission to Wavelab's feature set. I can't create/encode AAC files! Wavelab fully supports exporting mp3's, OGG files and all PCM file formats and even ADPCM but not AAC which is a very large part of mobile audio, web or video game and audio post production.

Any chance we can get AAC encoding in Wavelab 7?
It is needed- badly!

~Chris
~Chris
Wavetrap
Sound Design | Audio Recording & Mixing
--------------------------------------------------------
Macbook Pro i7 17" 8GB RAM, and Macbook Pro Retina 15" 16GB Ram and 512GB SSD | RME UCX | Metric Halo 2882 2dexpanded | Kush GainTrain | Steinberg CC121 | Logic 9, Nuendo 6 + NEK, Wavelab 8, PT10.3.6, Reason 7, NI Komplete Ultimate 9. Omnisphere. GRM Tools, Waves, Izotope, Sonnox, + standard & esoteric plug ins. | Moog & Access Synths, Guitars and FX. Coffee and Motorbikes.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 8082
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by PG »

Encoding to AAC requires an expensive license. This is currently not planned.
Philippe

LutzR
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:04 am
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by LutzR »

If I remember correctly Wavelab is able to decode AAC files if you have Apple's Quick Time installed (still no encoding though).
Lutz
Wavelab 8.5.2 / Windows 7 / Intel Core i7 / 3,5 GHz / 16 GB RAM / Algorithmix / Waves / PSP / Voxengo...

S-EH
Member
Posts: 422
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by S-EH »

Hi,

Just trying to understand, AAC is possible to encode with
iTunes, QTime and even 3part, right or is this not the real deal
I mean is encoding in less/lower quality or is it about license ?

regards S-EH
RME Fireface 800, WaveLab, Cubase...

PG
Moderator
Posts: 8082
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by PG »

It's a licensing issue.
Philippe

wavcatcher
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by wavcatcher »

PG,

I understand it requires a license, but there are apps that cost $79.00 that include AAC encoding. So the logic that its too expensive to include an AAC license with Wavelab which cost $500 doesn't really make sense.

AAC is the final destination format for many audio production workflows. Since Wavelab is promoted for its batch processing features it is a glaring oversight that AAC exporting isn't an option.

Wavelab is my preferred audio editor but a major reason I use it is for its batch processor. If this is never going to be included, I may have to go back to Peak. I don't want to. I wanted Wavelab for years and waited patiently for Wavelab to come to OSX, but if Wavelab can't and will not ever support one of the most fundamental audio formats then I may have no choice than to switchback. Because I HAVE to deliver AAC files to clients. And using something like iTunes is not a realistic option. I need to batch hundreds sometimes thousands of files and thats the point of a batch utility.

Please, reconsider adding AAC exporting to Wavelab. And if it really will never be included, then please post it publicly so that professionals that require it, know up front that they can't use use Wavelab for such a fundamental function.
~Chris
Wavetrap
Sound Design | Audio Recording & Mixing
--------------------------------------------------------
Macbook Pro i7 17" 8GB RAM, and Macbook Pro Retina 15" 16GB Ram and 512GB SSD | RME UCX | Metric Halo 2882 2dexpanded | Kush GainTrain | Steinberg CC121 | Logic 9, Nuendo 6 + NEK, Wavelab 8, PT10.3.6, Reason 7, NI Komplete Ultimate 9. Omnisphere. GRM Tools, Waves, Izotope, Sonnox, + standard & esoteric plug ins. | Moog & Access Synths, Guitars and FX. Coffee and Motorbikes.

wavcatcher
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by wavcatcher »

So does anyone else here need to batch encode AAC files...or am I the only one on the forum wanting this.

I know others (coworkers) etc all need this regularly but on the MAC they've stuck with Bias Peak. Curious if I'm the only one on the WL7 forum who needs this capability considering its the primary deliverable for anything iOS (iPhone/ipad).
~Chris
Wavetrap
Sound Design | Audio Recording & Mixing
--------------------------------------------------------
Macbook Pro i7 17" 8GB RAM, and Macbook Pro Retina 15" 16GB Ram and 512GB SSD | RME UCX | Metric Halo 2882 2dexpanded | Kush GainTrain | Steinberg CC121 | Logic 9, Nuendo 6 + NEK, Wavelab 8, PT10.3.6, Reason 7, NI Komplete Ultimate 9. Omnisphere. GRM Tools, Waves, Izotope, Sonnox, + standard & esoteric plug ins. | Moog & Access Synths, Guitars and FX. Coffee and Motorbikes.

S-EH
Member
Posts: 422
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by S-EH »

Hi,

Try with Switch app from NCH will do folder processing

regards S-EH
RME Fireface 800, WaveLab, Cubase...

wavcatcher
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by wavcatcher »

Thanks I've heard of Switch in the past. Aand double thanks for proving my point further!
Why can a FREE batch utility offer AAC encoding and Wavelab can't or won't?

C'mon Steinberg, please support AAC encoding in Wavelab it is a required file format for many clients. I could understand when Wavelab was only a windows software but now that its cross platform this is a serious feature omission.
~Chris
Wavetrap
Sound Design | Audio Recording & Mixing
--------------------------------------------------------
Macbook Pro i7 17" 8GB RAM, and Macbook Pro Retina 15" 16GB Ram and 512GB SSD | RME UCX | Metric Halo 2882 2dexpanded | Kush GainTrain | Steinberg CC121 | Logic 9, Nuendo 6 + NEK, Wavelab 8, PT10.3.6, Reason 7, NI Komplete Ultimate 9. Omnisphere. GRM Tools, Waves, Izotope, Sonnox, + standard & esoteric plug ins. | Moog & Access Synths, Guitars and FX. Coffee and Motorbikes.

C.LYDE
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 6:53 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by C.LYDE »

I understand it requires a license, but there are apps that cost $79.00 that include AAC encoding. So the logic that its too expensive to include an AAC license with Wavelab which cost $500 doesn't really make sense.
Actually it does - the products you mention are all owned, developed and sold by Apple directly to the public. (except Bias off course) Why not approach them as developer and come back and tell us what the pricing is then...
Android 4.1.2 : MACOSX 10.6.8 : Win7 32Bit : Win8 64bit : Samsung & Intel Processors: Nvidia Graphics: SeaGate and Western Digital HDDs : Dell Touchscreen
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Those who can't... hang out in forums and talk about it.

numi
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:23 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by numi »

Regardless, this is a Mastering program and like it or not.. aac is not an unreasonable request. Go buy something on iTunes and tell me what format it is in? Let's be practical, if I wanted to master for aac..I would prefer to bounce the file out of WL in that format to check the sound. We should not have to use a 3rd party program, when we are paying a premium(many times over for most of us). I honestly don't care how much it cost Steiny..when we have be asked to fork over a substantial amount over the years, so.. it is a reasonable request. :D
Software:OSX 10.8.4, Cubase 5.5.2, WaveLab 7, Pro Tools 11 & Reaper 4

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2674
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by Arjan P »

numi wrote:I honestly don't care how much it cost Steiny.. when we have be asked to fork over a substantial amount over the years, so..
Actually I do care how much it costs 'Steiny', because obviously that will be represented in the price I pay. I have no interest in this format, so if it adds anything to the WL price, I say leave it out. (BTW, who asked you "to fork over" any money to Steinberg? They sell software, you apparently want that software and pay the price it costs - just a business transaction.)

Luck, Arjan
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab Pro 10.0.50 | Cubase Pro 11.0.0 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

numi
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:23 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by numi »

Arjan P wrote: (BTW, who asked you "to fork over" any money to Steinberg? They sell software, you apparently want that software and pay the price it costs - just a business transaction.)

Luck, Arjan
True.
Software:OSX 10.8.4, Cubase 5.5.2, WaveLab 7, Pro Tools 11 & Reaper 4

Dave
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by Dave »

Re the discussuion Just my two penneth regards licencing.

Licencing is a commercial venture. The way they can be priced may be proportional so that a larger company pay far more more than a small company. The use of the code could even be made free just to get products out to put the pressure on the larger companies to take it on. It all about the profits.

Its another reason us consumers use various software tools to reach our goals.

Cheers
David
Cubase 11 Pro, CC121, AXR4T, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunderbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.6 (Mojave) and Catalina OSX 10.15.7
Wavelab 10, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6.4, Grand 3, Spectralayers 7 Pro, VST Connect PRO 5, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad,

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

wavcatcher
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by wavcatcher »

C.LYDE wrote: Actually it does - the products you mention are all owned, developed and sold by Apple directly to the public. (except Bias off course) Why not approach them as developer and come back and tell us what the pricing is then...


Sorry Clyde but I don't believe your statement is true...

The apps I've been mentioning thus far are "Switch" by NCH software and "Sample Manager" & "WaveEditor" by AudioFile Engineering. Neither company has any connection to Apple Inc that I'm aware of and in the case of AudioFile Engineering they are very small developer. So my point is valid and remains, these companies are offering AAC encoding for under $80.00 along with all of their other features.

I understand you may not need to encode AAC files. Heck, you may not even use a Mac or care about this common audio file format for your work at all. And while that is fine for you, Wavelab is promoted as being a pro audio application that is cross platform. And In this day and age, Mac support requires many professionals to make AAC files for their clients. For example the mobile video game industry and iOS developers (iPhone and iPad) prefer audio files in the AAC or CAF file format. And then of course the music industry has iTunes which is based on AAC as well. So, the Mac platform uses AAC files as a very common format and the fact that Steinberg is ignoring it is only to their (and ours as a user base) detriment. It just doesn't make Steinberg look like its really committed to Wavelab as a cross platform application if it is ignoring such a fundamental file format.

And as for me, even if a feature isn't one I need directly for my current work, I can understand it being good for the app and user base as a whole because I want the tools I use to be successful and profitable for the company that makes them so that I can keep getting updates and improvements. I want Wavelab to be a success on the Mac because I waited so long for it to come to the Mac. But if it isn't going to support one of the most common audio file formats then my concern is Steinberg isn't really committed to Wavelab on the Mac. Which means they are wasting both their time, energy and money as well as mine.

Finally, since Bias was mentioned in this thread too, lets go ahead and look at it. Peak is Wavelab's most direct competition on the Mac platform and Peak has been the most widely used audio editor on the Mac for years. It has a similar feature set to WL7 including editing, batch processing, cd burning and while Wavelab and Peak cost the same $499.00, Peak includes AAC encoding. So my point is if Steinberg wants Wavelab to grow its market share (which I'm guessing is the whole reason it was coded for the Mac in the first place) then they need to include basic functionality like supporting common file formats.
~Chris
Wavetrap
Sound Design | Audio Recording & Mixing
--------------------------------------------------------
Macbook Pro i7 17" 8GB RAM, and Macbook Pro Retina 15" 16GB Ram and 512GB SSD | RME UCX | Metric Halo 2882 2dexpanded | Kush GainTrain | Steinberg CC121 | Logic 9, Nuendo 6 + NEK, Wavelab 8, PT10.3.6, Reason 7, NI Komplete Ultimate 9. Omnisphere. GRM Tools, Waves, Izotope, Sonnox, + standard & esoteric plug ins. | Moog & Access Synths, Guitars and FX. Coffee and Motorbikes.

S-EH
Member
Posts: 422
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 12:47 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by S-EH »

It's possible to have external program/app open up inside WaveLab 7
check menu Tools / Config external tools, maybe this can work in
the meantime and it's nice to have this option built in.

regards S-EH
RME Fireface 800, WaveLab, Cubase...

User avatar
S4410
Junior Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by S4410 »

wavcatcher wrote:
The apps I've been mentioning thus far are "Switch" by NCH software and "Sample Manager" & "WaveEditor" by AudioFile Engineering. Neither company has any connection to Apple Inc that I'm aware of and in the case of AudioFile Engineering they are very small developer. So my point is valid and remains, these companies are offering AAC encoding for under $80.00 along with all of their other features.
I have to agree with wavcatcher on this as i own AudioFile Engineering's WaveEditor.Wavelab is a built like a tank compared to it,it costs much much more and it's aimed at professionals.AAC is a commonly used format, and should be included even as an option..
Windows 10 Home | i7 3770k | Intel DZ77BH-55K | 32GB | Asus AMD 6450 | RME HDSPe AiO | Cubase Pro 10.5 | Wavelab Pro 10 | Dorico Pro 3 | iC| NI Komplete 11 | VSL Special Editions | Ableton Live Intro (rewired) | UAD-2 Quad

HP Elitebook| Cubase Elements

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by neilwilkes »

The implementation of AAC in NCH package is not Apple, it's Dolby Labs.
As stated on their website in the small print at http://www.nch.com.au/acm/formats.html
aac - the Advanced Audio Coding format is based on the MPEG4 audio standard owned by Dolby. A copy-protected version of this format has been developed by Apple for use in music downloaded from their iTunes Music Store. Sample .aac file.
Licensing costs still apply, and if there are no licenses paid to Dolby then this is a reverse engineered hack.
Dolby Labs, like Apple, are also not known for excessive Altruism in licensing costs.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

wavcatcher
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by wavcatcher »

Good info and research Neil.

Regarding the licensing fees- As a user, I pay for the software I use and hope the companies I buy software from are paying their licensing fees much the same!

And I don't want this thread to be taken the wrong way. I really like Wavelab 7 and want to continue using it for all my editing and batching needs. But AAC is a very common format that many of my clients are requesting so I'm hoping Steinberg brings AAC support to all it's products- including Wavelab.
~Chris
Wavetrap
Sound Design | Audio Recording & Mixing
--------------------------------------------------------
Macbook Pro i7 17" 8GB RAM, and Macbook Pro Retina 15" 16GB Ram and 512GB SSD | RME UCX | Metric Halo 2882 2dexpanded | Kush GainTrain | Steinberg CC121 | Logic 9, Nuendo 6 + NEK, Wavelab 8, PT10.3.6, Reason 7, NI Komplete Ultimate 9. Omnisphere. GRM Tools, Waves, Izotope, Sonnox, + standard & esoteric plug ins. | Moog & Access Synths, Guitars and FX. Coffee and Motorbikes.

panatrope
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:09 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by panatrope »

BTW, it is also useful (to me) to be able to decode .aac files, especially those derived from DAB, for technical examination and quality control.

There seems to be at least two options. For those that need this facility, then as was the case with Sound Forge and .mp3 when I first started using it 12 years ago, you can pay an additional license fee for the codec plugin. Or you can for what seems to me a very reasonable fee, get the Proferssional version of Easy CD-DA Convertor from poikosoft, to carry out the conversion, and many others. For the WL plug-in, I assume the additional cost would be less than the unlimited license fee for ECD-DAPro.
De gustibus - et sonus - non disputandum est

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by neilwilkes »

The problem is still the licensing fees.
Adding this - properly, using the real thing as opposed to a hack or a clone, will ramp up the price dramatically.
Apple can afford to do this as a loss leader, as they only want to sell you their hardware & could not care less about software so you can always grab Quicktime Pro (nobody should be without this anyway - it is just too useful) and that will do all your AAC with no issues - the Apple variant, of course.

Steinberg cannot afford to swallow the licensing costs - so seriously, go blame Dolby Labs. They are the ones who charge the outrageous prices (believe me, I know)
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

PG
Moderator
Posts: 8082
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by PG »

BTW, it is also useful (to me) to be able to decode .aac files, especially those derived from DAB, for technical examination and quality control.
WaveLab (32 bit) can already decode AAC files, if Qucktime is installed (always the case on Mac, and optional on Windows).

Philippe
Philippe

wavcatcher
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:31 am
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by wavcatcher »

"Steinberg cannot afford to swallow the licensing costs - so seriously, go blame Dolby Labs. They are the ones who charge the outrageous prices (believe me, I know"

But MonkeyTools can afford the license fees when they sell Sound Grinder for $39.00?

I'm not saying your incorrect Neil; maybe Dolby and Apple are choosing to charge insanely higher licensing fees to Steinberg... I'm just saying I don't understand it. I don't understand that Sound Grinder has AAC batch encoding for $39.00 and Sample Manager has it for $79.00 and Wavelab doesn't for $499.00.

I hope PG and Steinberg can find a way to support the AAC format at least as well as Bias Peak does since it is the same price as Wavelab 7 and is the market leader on the Mac platform and includes AAC encoding (not just decoding). However, I've made my point here in this thread so I won't beat this topic further unless new info arises.
~Chris
Wavetrap
Sound Design | Audio Recording & Mixing
--------------------------------------------------------
Macbook Pro i7 17" 8GB RAM, and Macbook Pro Retina 15" 16GB Ram and 512GB SSD | RME UCX | Metric Halo 2882 2dexpanded | Kush GainTrain | Steinberg CC121 | Logic 9, Nuendo 6 + NEK, Wavelab 8, PT10.3.6, Reason 7, NI Komplete Ultimate 9. Omnisphere. GRM Tools, Waves, Izotope, Sonnox, + standard & esoteric plug ins. | Moog & Access Synths, Guitars and FX. Coffee and Motorbikes.

User avatar
Big K
Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: aac encode

Post by Big K »

Ha, on Nuendo forum we have been over this topic a few times. SB has developed this actually great plugin: the Nuendo DDE. We bought it for a 900 Euro and used it happily till they stopped support and selling. Same reason: licensing is too expensive ..whoaahaha... 900 quit for the plug alone !!!

A not small number of Nuendo users have even offered to pay once more and extra for the license and the continuation of Nuendo DDE. !!!! It was not even considered by SB. So, SB left us surround workers in the scheits and we had to look elsewhere for an adequate substitude...for even more money. THANK YOU, again... SB.

For me, already the WL7 upgrade was unnecessary and of very little interest. Took it anyway.
But I am very sure that it was the last I bought, unless they come up with some either brillant and/or needed
things like ac3 encoding. Mastering is so much easier in Nuendo and WL is used here only to chain up songs for
the master and burning.... This offers little future, 'cause others can do this for 50 bucks and less...

Big K
Nuendo 10, WaveLab 9.5, RME, UAD, PoCo, Win10/64 bit, PC i7 3930K, 16GB RAM, Intensity Pro, Melodyne 5, Spectrasonics, VSL, All Brainworx & Plugin Alliance, Genelec 1031 for 5.1, Quested HQ 210, NS10s, sevaW lla, LAWO, Neumanns, Brauners, Sennheisers, Schoeps, Sony DASH3324S, 42 RUs of classic hardware, professionally build and designed studio acoustics. SB-User since Cubase 2.0, Nuendo 1.5, WaveLab 1.5 ...

HomePlayer
Junior Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:42 pm

Re: aac encode

Post by HomePlayer »

There is a free AAC-Encoder available form Nero (the CD-Burner).
If you google for it you should find it.
And as a frontend you can use Lame XP (also for free) that supports several encoders.

Unfortuantely it is not a Plugin and you cannot use it for commercial use (then you need to have a license from Nero too).

Just what I found out.
Windows 10 Professional 64Bit (20H2), GIGABYTE X299 UD4 Pro, Intel I7 7820x, 64 GByte RAM, Focusrite Saffire 40 + OctoPro, Steinberg UR22, PSR9000, Motif Rack ES with PLG100 XG and PLG150DX, Midisports8x8, Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Pro 10, SpectralLayer Pro 7, ProTools 2020.11, Fabfilter, Hofa, BlueCat, Izotope, Waves and other Plugins

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests