record the click

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:06 am

So sorry - I know this has been asked but searching either returns 26,00 plus or "too many to show"

How can I record the click on my final output?

I know I've done it 9.5 but 10 is different in the audio connections vs. wherever it used to be - vst connection?

Thx,

Andy

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 736
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Makumbaria » Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:28 am

Render your click track to an audio file:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5PCxJFvBHzg
Cubase Pro 10.5.10 / Wavelab elements 10.0.10 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:44 am

Thanks for the reply and that solves my short term issue - thanks again. Here's' the rest of the story.

Upgraded to 10.03. from 9.5 - PC version if it matters. The click tab in vst connections is gone. I had the click output to the band in 9.5 (in order to use tracks live) on an output channel (to a X32 on channel 9 for example) - band members could either listen (in ears) to it or not - except for the drummer of course.

How am I going to be able to export that click w/o having to render a click track for every one of my 200+ Cubase tracks? I often put 45 minute sets together in one Cubase project - mix and match all the time. This is going to be a PITA, another track to add to my 200+ files, etc.

I always thought being able to export the click w/o having to render it was a nice perk - like to a track on a digital mixer. If this is gone forever, I'll have to stay with 9.5 as I use Cubase once a week (Live) for backing tracks. Really Steinberg? Seems like things keep changing for the sake of change.

User avatar
MegaPro1999
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:50 am
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by MegaPro1999 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:16 am

Cubase Pro 9.5.50 + 10.0.50 + 10.5.00
Win10 (1903 + 1909) pro
Studio PC:
i7 4790 k 4 GHz, Gigabyte Z97P-D3, 16GB DDR3, 500 GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GTX 970
Live PC:
HP EliteDesk 800 G3 mini, i5 6500 3,2 GHz,
16 GB DDR4, 512 GB m2 SSD

Neumann KH 120, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2.gen (Saffire Pro24 DSP, 2x Saffire Pro40)
x32 Producer + 2 x SD16 für live Mix/Recording

Slate, iZotope, HOFA, Melda, Toontrack, FabFilter, NI, Waves, XLN, Klanghelm, Melodyne studio 4

Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Vinylizor » Thu Jul 04, 2019 12:17 pm

You 'should' be able to do exactly as you always did via the new metronome setup page.

I say 'should' because its totally broken in 10.0.30 and we'll probably be waiting months for a new release to fix it.
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Thu Jul 04, 2019 9:26 pm

OK, really appreciate your help - honestly. Been using Cubase for 10+ years. Here's my scree shot of the metronome settings page.
screen shot 1.jpg
(176.35 KiB) Not downloaded yet
It's not inconceivable that I'm totally missing something but..... it simply does NOT output the click when exporting an Audio Mixdown. Everything else comes out fine. And that still doesn't address how I'm going to send that click on a channel to my digital mixer for the drummer/band. If I had the click option back in the vst connections box which seems to have been replaces with the Audio Connection tab, I would stand a chance.

If the click DOES record on your setup - with the settings in the metronome setup box (would you be so kind as to try it?), let me know because then the problem is on my end.


a
MegaPro1999 wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:16 am
Really??
Look here...
https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro/v10/e ... tup_r.html
Attachments
screen shot 1.jpg
(176.35 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Thu Jul 04, 2019 9:30 pm

Vinylizor wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 12:17 pm
You 'should' be able to do exactly as you always did via the new metronome setup page.

I say 'should' because its totally broken in 10.0.30 and we'll probably be waiting months for a new release to fix it.
Appreciate your response as well. At least I'm not the only one experiencing this.

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Thu Jul 04, 2019 9:41 pm

There is some redemption for Steinberg in this. Cubase 9 opens the Cubase 10 file and the click works as it used to. Glad I saved my version 9 and only did one project in 10.

User avatar
MegaPro1999
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:50 am
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by MegaPro1999 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:41 am

You send the Click to Stereo Out!
I do not see a click out in the picture!
you have to create a separate click output! (F4)
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 + 10.0.50 + 10.5.00
Win10 (1903 + 1909) pro
Studio PC:
i7 4790 k 4 GHz, Gigabyte Z97P-D3, 16GB DDR3, 500 GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GTX 970
Live PC:
HP EliteDesk 800 G3 mini, i5 6500 3,2 GHz,
16 GB DDR4, 512 GB m2 SSD

Neumann KH 120, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2.gen (Saffire Pro24 DSP, 2x Saffire Pro40)
x32 Producer + 2 x SD16 für live Mix/Recording

Slate, iZotope, HOFA, Melda, Toontrack, FabFilter, NI, Waves, XLN, Klanghelm, Melodyne studio 4

User avatar
MegaPro1999
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:50 am
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by MegaPro1999 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:43 am

Cubase Pro 9.5.50 + 10.0.50 + 10.5.00
Win10 (1903 + 1909) pro
Studio PC:
i7 4790 k 4 GHz, Gigabyte Z97P-D3, 16GB DDR3, 500 GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GTX 970
Live PC:
HP EliteDesk 800 G3 mini, i5 6500 3,2 GHz,
16 GB DDR4, 512 GB m2 SSD

Neumann KH 120, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2.gen (Saffire Pro24 DSP, 2x Saffire Pro40)
x32 Producer + 2 x SD16 für live Mix/Recording

Slate, iZotope, HOFA, Melda, Toontrack, FabFilter, NI, Waves, XLN, Klanghelm, Melodyne studio 4

User avatar
MegaPro1999
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:50 am
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by MegaPro1999 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 6:44 am

For me, the click works as expected! everything ok, nothing is broken
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 + 10.0.50 + 10.5.00
Win10 (1903 + 1909) pro
Studio PC:
i7 4790 k 4 GHz, Gigabyte Z97P-D3, 16GB DDR3, 500 GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GTX 970
Live PC:
HP EliteDesk 800 G3 mini, i5 6500 3,2 GHz,
16 GB DDR4, 512 GB m2 SSD

Neumann KH 120, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2.gen (Saffire Pro24 DSP, 2x Saffire Pro40)
x32 Producer + 2 x SD16 für live Mix/Recording

Slate, iZotope, HOFA, Melda, Toontrack, FabFilter, NI, Waves, XLN, Klanghelm, Melodyne studio 4

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 8:41 am

thanks again for the reply.

Unless I'm blind, the stereo out IS CHECKED.
screen shot 2.jpg
(215.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
what are you doing that I am not that makes this work?

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 8:59 am

Concerning F4 - I looked at that before. I see NO OPTION to send the click out on a channel. I want it to work like it did in CB 9. I do NOT want to have to create another midi or audio track in my 200+ projects to get the click to the band.
Screen shot CB 9.jpg
(170.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Again, thanks for your help. What are you doing that makes this work?

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:02 am

What happened to the click "column" in vst connections - which now appears to be called Audio Connections. Where did it go or get moved to?

User avatar
MegaPro1999
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:50 am
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by MegaPro1999 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:07 am

Andy Follett wrote:
Fri Jul 05, 2019 8:41 am
thanks again for the reply.

Unless I'm blind, the stereo out IS CHECKED.

screen shot 2.jpg

what are you doing that I am not that makes this work?
as I already wrote, the click must have a separate output to send it to a single channel in x32!
that was one of your questions (above)
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 + 10.0.50 + 10.5.00
Win10 (1903 + 1909) pro
Studio PC:
i7 4790 k 4 GHz, Gigabyte Z97P-D3, 16GB DDR3, 500 GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GTX 970
Live PC:
HP EliteDesk 800 G3 mini, i5 6500 3,2 GHz,
16 GB DDR4, 512 GB m2 SSD

Neumann KH 120, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2.gen (Saffire Pro24 DSP, 2x Saffire Pro40)
x32 Producer + 2 x SD16 für live Mix/Recording

Slate, iZotope, HOFA, Melda, Toontrack, FabFilter, NI, Waves, XLN, Klanghelm, Melodyne studio 4

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:10 am

How do I do that - step by step. I see no way to do that.

User avatar
MegaPro1999
Member
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 7:50 am
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by MegaPro1999 » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:13 am

Andy Follett wrote:
Fri Jul 05, 2019 8:59 am
Concerning F4 - I looked at that before. I see NO OPTION to send the click out on a channel. I want it to work like it did in CB 9. I do NOT want to have to create another midi or audio track in my 200+ projects to get the click to the band.

Screen shot CB 9.jpg

Again, thanks for your help. What are you doing that makes this work?
the whole thing has changed a bit!
read the related chapter in the online help and you will understand ...
I can not say more, there it is explained perfectly!
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 + 10.0.50 + 10.5.00
Win10 (1903 + 1909) pro
Studio PC:
i7 4790 k 4 GHz, Gigabyte Z97P-D3, 16GB DDR3, 500 GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GTX 970
Live PC:
HP EliteDesk 800 G3 mini, i5 6500 3,2 GHz,
16 GB DDR4, 512 GB m2 SSD

Neumann KH 120, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2.gen (Saffire Pro24 DSP, 2x Saffire Pro40)
x32 Producer + 2 x SD16 für live Mix/Recording

Slate, iZotope, HOFA, Melda, Toontrack, FabFilter, NI, Waves, XLN, Klanghelm, Melodyne studio 4

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:14 am

I have no problem creating a bus. How/where do I assign the click to a bus? It's not like it's a track in the project.

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:18 am

What chapter. I read and re-read every word of the click in the manual. I DO NOT want to RENDER a click track. I want it to work like it did in CB 9. There seems to be no way to do this without RENDERING a click track to audio/midi and therefore CREATING another track in my project. Is that correct?

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:27 am

This is f**ing *flower*. You have to create a bus in the Audio Connections, assign it to an "out" in your sound card/mixer, and then that bus shows up in the metronome settings as a click destination. There is ZERO reference to this in the manual. WTF. Take something that worked fine and was simple and make it as hard as possible - the Steinberg way. I'll still have to try this out on the gig laptop to confirm it actually works. For now the secret, don't tell anyone how it works, why we changed it, or where the documentation has at least been identified.

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:33 am

And it still DOES NOT send the click to the stereo out bus.

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:35 am

no matter how many buses "export multiple buses" you select to export.

Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Vinylizor » Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:03 pm

You can send the click to any output you have set up while playing or recording, but you've never been able to include it in an audio export - that's a safety feature!

If you must do this, it has to be rendered to an audio track.
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 5:35 pm

Seems like I used to be able to record the click but looking back at it, I will admit I'm not sure. Looks like I finally figured out the right combinations of buses, etc. to do what I need. I wish some previous responses would have mentioned creating an output bus that then shows up in your metronome click destinations. That would have saved 23 replies to this thread :). The fact that there is even an option to send the metronome click to the stereo bus is misleading at best. If it can't be done, why is it there?

Regardless, this forum has helped me dozens of times and for that, thank you all (both) very much for your replies.

Andy Follett
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: record the click

Post by Andy Follett » Fri Jul 05, 2019 11:33 pm

Had to finish this off with an update. I've been working on my desktop which has CB 9.0 on it - and now CB 10 as well. All those problems with the routing the click, etc.

I just finished loading CB 10 on my laptop - which also has CB 9.0 as well on it. I went through the install and opened CB 10. All my recents, templates, (from CB 9.0) etc. showed up when CB 10 opened - it didn't do that on the desktop. And when I opened Studio>Audio Connections.... it opened up with the 9.0 "look" i.e. the click column is there and visible.

Transport>Metronome Setup still opens with the CB 10 audio click outputs button available and the choices are every buss listed in my Outputs with the one selected that has the check mark next to it in the Audio Connections Click column.

Go Figure - you can't make this stuff up.

Post Reply

Return to “General”