Cannot get Cubase to transform CC7 input to CC1 automation track

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
soundyg
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:42 pm
Contact:

Cannot get Cubase to transform CC7 input to CC1 automation track

Post by soundyg » Wed Jun 19, 2019 11:38 pm

Hi folks, I was wondering if anyone else had run into an issue like this, or knew if I was simply going about things the wrong way.

I recently got a Behringer X-Touch One, which has a motorised fader. It works fine for passing and receiving Volume (CC7) input via the fader, but the VST instruments I'm using rely on CC1 and CC11 (modulation and expression) quite a lot, so I'm trying to setup the Behringer to be able to control those CCs and their associated automation tracks for my instruments.

I've some photos to try explain my situation. Here's my instrument (named Legato here) where I've added a MIDI Transformer
Screen1.png
(49.28 KiB) Not downloaded yet
The MIDI Transformer is setup as per https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NMQGUJT4KCs in an attempt to reroute the CC7 input to CC1
Screen2.png
(100.08 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I can also see that, in the MIDI Monitor I have placed after the Transformer, the MIDI Monitor reckons it's receiving CC1 input now
Screen3.png
(96.02 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Despite this, when I spin the Behringer fader, it's still just the Volume automation being moved, ie. the Volume automation track from the first image.

If anyone has any idea what I'm doing wrong here I'd really appreciate it, because all the information I've found on this seems to indicate that this ought to be the solution, I don't understand why the MIDI Monitor is seemingly receiving CC1 but the instrument's automation tracks seem to disagree.

Thanks in advance for any info!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17237
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get Cubase to transform CC7 input to CC1 automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jun 24, 2019 11:57 am

Hi,

Use Input Transformer instead of MIDI Insert Transformer, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

soundyg
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get Cubase to transform CC7 input to CC1 automation track

Post by soundyg » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:00 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon Jun 24, 2019 11:57 am
Hi,

Use Input Transformer instead of MIDI Insert Transformer, please.
Hi Martin, thanks for your reply. If by Input Transformer, you mean the approach described in this video, then that doesn't work.

I've attached a screenshot of the transform I used after following that video (this is applying a Local Input Transform, but if I do a Global Input Transform that doesn't work either)
local input transformer.png
(189.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
You can see that the MIDI monitor is still recording CC7. The only way I can get the MIDI Monitor to display CC1 data is by using a MIDI insert Transform, but even then that doesn't cause the Modulation automation track to move

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17237
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get Cubase to transform CC7 input to CC1 automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:24 pm

Hi,

Yes, I mean this.

Don't forget to switch the Module on. As I can see on your screenshot, your Module is switched off.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

soundyg
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 8:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get Cubase to transform CC7 input to CC1 automation track

Post by soundyg » Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:36 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:24 pm
Hi,

Yes, I mean this.

Don't forget to switch the Module on. As I can see on your screenshot, your Module is switched off.
Hi Martin,

I switched on the module, but the CC1 automation track still didn't receive the CC1 input. Is this definitely how this stuff is supposed to work? ie. when you send a cc1 adjustment signal, I should be seeing the CC1 automation value go up and down right?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 17237
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cannot get Cubase to transform CC7 input to CC1 automation track

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Jul 12, 2019 2:04 pm

Hi,

Could you add MIDI Monitor MIDI Insert and attach a screenshots, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests