Cubase 10 has stopped working

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

This seems to be the mantra for Cubase since maybe 8.5... The "Cubase 10 has stopped working" notice comes up when loading a project.
Cubase has stopped working.png
(23.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I've been with support quite a bit on this. They said there's a known issue with rewire but projects without Reason get the same result. It used to be that it would stop working and I'd "Close the program" and try again and it would load. Sometimes it would take 3 or 4 times to get the project to open but it would and there'd be no more issues. It usually begins to happen when the projects get larger (lots of man-hours in) and the file size would get up there. (file size is now about 5.3M)
About 3 weeks ago I upgraded to 10.0.20 (full install after uninstalling 10.0.15) and everything was perfect for about a week and a half. Now I can't open the project at all.
The first thing they say is to delete the 'Preferences' folder and start again - that folder must be an issue... so I tried that. I could then open an old project but the current one won't open ever.
And, now, when the program stops working and Windows closes it, it doesn't close (see 'Still running')
Still running.png
(38.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet
. It, in fact, won't close until you shut the machine down. So no more trying a second time....
Nobody knows the trouble I seen....
Last edited by BobUpstairs on Fri May 31, 2019 12:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Make sure all of your plug-ins are up-to-date, please.

If this message still appears, attach a *.dmp file, which should be available in Documents/Steinberg/CrashDumps folder, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Martin,
No crash dumps. It never writes one.
I will verify plug-in updates... I did check a short time ago.
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

I found a couple updates but still no go...
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you search here on the forum, how you can make a crash dump on the system level, please (use procdump utility from Microsoft, please)? Sorry, I'm not a Windows expert.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

I sent an .NFO file to support and they sent this back:

the Cubase 10 crashes which are recorded there are all due to wwf*XYZZ*.tmp_unloaded (XYZZ replaces the alpha-numeric names) - now, these crash reports usually point to a library (ucrtbase.dll_unloaded or msvcp120.dll_unloaded, etc.), but here we have a reference to a temporary file (see the .tmp extension).

It is extremely weird to see wwf*XYZZ*.tmp_unloaded, you usually see wwf_____.tmp when installers fail due to registry entries that screw the temporary files or references to installers (e.g. references to the Win Repository). And furthermore _unloaded always refers to a dynamic runtime library - these are usually written in the Windows root, not in a temporary location.


"Extremely weird" (emphasis is mine) is not very reassuring....

I asked about possible means of resolving and am still waiting for a response.
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Martin,
I ran Procdump and several of the VSTs in the project would not start "with a debugger running". But the project opened. Are there any known issues with AIR products? I've eliminated other troublesome VSTs that were suspect over the years. Anything that would clear this issue, I happy to do.
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I'm glad the project opened.

I don't know the "AIR products" and I'm not aware about a known issues with them, sorry.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Well, it opened for a couple days then refused to open again.
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Started a new project last week. Built all the tracks and began to enter the midi info. It opened once since the original build and will not open again. Tonight I've been trying since about 4:30 in the afternoon and it's now 7:30...

No one has any idea why...
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Did you make any progress with the AIR products? Do you know, if they are stable?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Well... I upgraded to 10.0.30 and got 3 uneventful sessions with the project that wouldn't open with 10.0.20. Then 'Cubase stopped working' again. A reboot and try again was successful.

I don't believe any of the plugins used are an issue. It seems more related to the size of the project. ...well, except for this new one. But I've worked quite a bit of the project since updating. File size is a little over 7M.
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Once again... 10.0.30 has been fairly reliable. However, yesterday I began working on a project - rather simple, not many tracks (all MIDI). Worked all day and was almost finished. Today it doesn't open at all. Completely crashed Cubase a couple times without even the 'Stopped Working' message. But a couple times with it. I start every project from scratch - no template. Groove Agent, Halion 3 and UVI Workstation. Simple, simple simple... CRASH!
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you attach a crash dump files, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Martin,
There are never any crash dumps associated with these incidents.
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you try to get a crash dump file by using Microsoft ProcDump, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Martin,
I have been diligent in verifying that my plugins are all up to date but didn't think that one could 'go bad'. I took plugins out of the system one at a time and found that removing the Sound Toys ones cleared up the issue. Went to their website and read a little about crashes and how 'broken permissions and corrupted files' could be addressed with an Unistall/reinstall. Well... seems to have done the trick.

I thank you for your patience....
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I'm glad it works to you. And thank you for letting us now too consider this for other users.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Well, it lasted a little while, now we're back to the crash again. So, I guess it's not the Soundtoys... at least this time.
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you attach dmp file, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

KHS
Member
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by KHS »

BobUpstairs wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 1:57 pm
Martin,
I ran Procdump and several of the VSTs in the project would not start "with a debugger running". But the project opened. Are there any known issues with AIR products? I've eliminated other troublesome VSTs that were suspect over the years. Anything that would clear this issue, I happy to do.
What are AIR products?
Are you referring to cracked plugins cracked by Team AIR?
Cubase Pro 11.0.0 - Audient ID22 - Adam A7X - Adam Sub 7 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM@3000MHz - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Steinberg »

I'm pretty sure Bob is referring to AIR Music Technology, the software company :-)

@Bob: please see ProcDump to force a log as recommended by Martin.
Feel free to PM me a system information (NFO) file, as it offers some more insight on the history. You might need to pack it in a .7zip archive.
If in doubt about ProcDump, also feel free to PM.

User avatar
BobUpstairs
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:19 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by BobUpstairs »

Fabio,
I PM'ed you but they are sitting in the outbox.... what's up with that?
Bob Upstairs

** I am not by nature talented, but am so sometimes by chance **
You Tube - "BobUpstairs"
Cubase 10.0.6 - Reason 11 - HALion Sonic 3 - UVI - MusicXPC R-20x - Core i7 -16G RAM - Windows 7 64 Bit - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40

phoneticsound
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by phoneticsound »

I'm having the same issue - only ONE project (right now).

Usually I just go back and use a backup, but all the backups I've tried are STILL quitting. Where do I go to send DMP files to support?

the Cubase loading screen is still at opening inputs (16 of 16) when it seems to crash, sometimes inputs 5/6.

The project uses a bunch of Plugin Alliance plugins...so I removed the 2.4 VSTs and it still crashed.

loaded with NO audio interface attached...crashed. I loaded without activating project...that worked until I tried to activate it.

any ideas?
thanks...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 has stopped working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you attach the dump file here, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest