Install Cubase Pro 10

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
nacho1000
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 5:37 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Install Cubase Pro 10

Post by nacho1000 »

Greetings from Spain. I'm new to this forum.

I have just received my Cubase Pro 10 box and I am downloading the file right now. There are 3 files available for download.
- Cubase Pro 10 - 10.0.20 Full
- Cubase Pro 10 - 10.0.20 Update.
- Cubase 10.0.20 Version History.

I am downloading the first one now.

My first question is: do I need any of the other two files? My understanding would be that once I have 10.0.20 Full, I do not need to update to the same version. But I could also understand that the update is a bugs-fixing update that is really required.

My second question is: Once I finish the install, Is there any other items I should download and install to get the "full package" I am entitled to? I mean, are all the plugins, instruments, etc included in the file I am downloading?

Thanks and nice to "meet" you all :)
W10 Home. I7 7700K. 32Gb DDR4. SSD 512GB / HDD 2TB. DTS Studio Sound. Interface: BOSS GT1000 or Line6 UX1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9692
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Install Cubase Pro 10

Post by -steve- »

Hi and welcome- you have it right, Cubase Pro 10 - 10.0.20 Full contains everything you bought and is up-to-date.

nacho1000
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 5:37 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Install Cubase Pro 10

Post by nacho1000 »

Hello again.

As the program comes with the e-Licenser, I guess I can install it in several computers.

Can anybody tell me how to do it? Or, where can I find the imstructions to do It?

Manu thanks for any help
W10 Home. I7 7700K. 32Gb DDR4. SSD 512GB / HDD 2TB. DTS Studio Sound. Interface: BOSS GT1000 or Line6 UX1

User avatar
strummer
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:20 am
Location: Safe European Home, Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Install Cubase Pro 10

Post by strummer »

nacho1000 wrote:
Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:29 am
Hello again.

As the program comes with the e-Licenser, I guess I can install it in several computers.

Can anybody tell me how to do it? Or, where can I find the imstructions to do It?

Manu thanks for any help
All you need is the 10.0.20 file (and maybe the LLC software if thats not includet, but I think it is), install it on all your computers, move the dongle to the computer you want to use.
Laptop Win 10, i7-10750H, 16 GB ram, M2 SSD, Cubase pro 10.5, Steinberg UR824, Audient ASP800, Presonus Digimax D8, microphones:)

nacho1000
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 5:37 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Install Cubase Pro 10

Post by nacho1000 »

Thanks strummer. It would be comfortable for me to download the file again. Will Steinberg allow me to download again?
W10 Home. I7 7700K. 32Gb DDR4. SSD 512GB / HDD 2TB. DTS Studio Sound. Interface: BOSS GT1000 or Line6 UX1

User avatar
strummer
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:20 am
Location: Safe European Home, Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Install Cubase Pro 10

Post by strummer »

nacho1000 wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:36 am
Thanks strummer. It would be comfortable for me to download the file again. Will Steinberg allow me to download again?
Yep, as many times as you like.
Laptop Win 10, i7-10750H, 16 GB ram, M2 SSD, Cubase pro 10.5, Steinberg UR824, Audient ASP800, Presonus Digimax D8, microphones:)

nacho1000
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 5:37 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Install Cubase Pro 10

Post by nacho1000 »

Thanks Strummer 😀
W10 Home. I7 7700K. 32Gb DDR4. SSD 512GB / HDD 2TB. DTS Studio Sound. Interface: BOSS GT1000 or Line6 UX1

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aleko and 1 guest