Changing presets on hardware with Cubasis

Post Reply
Undothis
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 10:34 pm
Contact:

Changing presets on hardware with Cubasis

Post by Undothis » Mon Apr 29, 2019 10:37 pm

Hello there Is there a way to send me the cc out of Q basis to hardware to switch presets?

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing presets on hardware with Cubasis

Post by LSlowak » Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:37 am

Hi Undothis,

Cubasis' CC parameter can be configured for MIDI output.
Program change and bank select are available among others, please find more info here.

Hope that helps.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Undothis
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing presets on hardware with Cubasis

Post by Undothis » Fri May 03, 2019 12:11 am

Hello thank you Lars,

So it looks like one can’t. It would need a bank and preset CC change. Am I incorrect? So in Ableton there is a section to specify the preset and bank change and the midi channel for external synths. Thank you!

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing presets on hardware with Cubasis

Post by LSlowak » Fri May 03, 2019 9:24 am

Undothis wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 12:11 am
Hello thank you Lars,

So it looks like one can’t. It would need a bank and preset CC change. Am I incorrect? So in Ableton there is a section to specify the preset and bank change and the midi channel for external synths. Thank you!
Hi Undothis,

Program changes are supported via MIDI CC in Cubasis!

Basically it works like this:
- Create a MIDI track
- Set the track routing in the Inspector/Routing tab to match to your hardware
- Tap the instrument icon in the track list and choose "No instrument"
- Choose the "DRAW" tool to create an empty MIDI event in the Arranger
- Double tap the MIDI event to open it in the MIDI editor
- Tap the display on the lower left and choose "Program change" from the list
- Use the draw tool to create ("draw in") a program change
...

Please have a look at this clip provided by one of our users, which visualises the required steps:
Cubasis 2 Program Changes sent from a midi track to a Line 6 POD HD500X via an iRigmidi2

Hope that helps!

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests