Cubase forgets my connections!

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
murphyspain
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:33 am
Contact:

Cubase forgets my connections!

Post by murphyspain »

I'm running Cubase 10 on PC, and for the past few days, for some reason, in the Control Room I have to tell cubase which outputs to connect my monitor to, every time I start it up. Also - I use some outboard hardware and it's now forgetting (disconnecting) all of my external effects each time I launch a new session... any fixes?

John

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4433
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Cubase forgets my connections!

Post by raino »

Try setting up all the connections to your liking. Then save it as a Template, and use that template to create new Projects.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

murphyspain
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase forgets my connections!

Post by murphyspain »

Im still having this issue - Cubase 10 (10.0.3 on Windows 10). Even when I set up my routing as a template it forgets.

Example:

In the "Studio" tab, I select "audio connections". The pop up window appears showing inputs, outputs, group FX etc etc in tabs. Looking at the INPUTS tab, and going to the "presets" drop down, I should be able to see previously saved preset connctions in there - even when I save a new connection with a new name, most of the time it forgets it and doesnt display it hence I cant recall it and have to set up connections manually. Why offer a presets drop down in this window if it wont remember them? Very frustrating... any solutions Steinberg?

Thanks
John

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4433
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Cubase forgets my connections!

Post by raino »

Obviously they let you save presets because it does normally remember them.

Sounds like there is a good chance that your Preferences got corrupted. Try trashing your Preferences so it gets rebuilt. A quick forum search should give you instructions on how to do this.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1595
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase forgets my connections!

Post by mr.roos »

Um....? You are turning all your external devices on before you load Cubase?
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, M-Audio Oxygen 61MKIV, and Roland FP-30.

nikhollis
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase forgets my connections!

Post by nikhollis »

Same problem, and I used to have two presets saved, without having saved a template..
Cubase 10.5 Pro on Windows 10. Focusrite Clarett 4pre, i7-6700, Asus-Z170A, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, 256GB SSD, 1TB HD, Slate Everything Bundle, Waves HORIZON Bundle + extra Waves plug-ins (Abbey Road/API/SSL/PUIG.......) Steinberg Absolute 3 collection, Komplete Ultimate 11, Neumann TLM-49, SE Electronics Z3300a mics. 3 helpful cats.

murphyspain
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase forgets my connections!

Post by murphyspain »

mr.roos wrote:
Fri Aug 16, 2019 7:44 pm
Um....? You are turning all your external devices on before you load Cubase?
Yup, always.

thanks for the preferences advice - i'll see if i can figure that one out. Glad its happening to someone other than just me!

John

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1595
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase forgets my connections!

Post by mr.roos »

Reading that you do turn your devices on before opening Cubase, I would double check my Device Manager to see if - indeed - those devices are truly 'on'. You may have interface driver issues.

In my DAW, if I forget to turn the interface on - it happens - I experience what you are experiencing.
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, M-Audio Oxygen 61MKIV, and Roland FP-30.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests