Halion 4 reverb - also outside of Halion?

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
GeorgK
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:04 pm
Contact:

Halion 4 reverb - also outside of Halion?

Post by GeorgK »

Hi.
At least to my ears, the algorithmic reverb in Halion 4 sounds better than the Roomworks plugin in Cubase 5.5. It seems to be lower on CPU, too.
Is there a way to use it as a plugin outside of Halion 4? To my knowledge, Halion4 can't be used as a FX, and I guess Cubase 6 (I am on 5.5) still only has Roomworks as a algorithmic reverb plugin.

Thanks
Georg

User avatar
Marcus
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 708
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 reverb - also outside of Halion?

Post by Marcus »

Hi,

I am sorry to say, but you can not use the HALion 4 as an FX for other VSTi etc.
The HALion 4 Effects can only be used within the HALion 4.
BDM Education
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

GeorgK
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 4 reverb - also outside of Halion?

Post by GeorgK »

Thanks for the quick answer.
Maybe it would be worth a consideration to add the Halion reverb as a plug-in effect to the next version of Cubase.
(...except I am the only one that prefers the Halion reverb over Roomworks).

Georg

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests