VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
polynasia
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:23 pm
Contact:

VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by polynasia »

Hi,

hope somebody can help me solving this issue:
I am using a VST to trigger another VST on a different track.
When looping is activated, only the first run through the loop produces evenly spaced notes (in this test case 16th are sent from an arpeggiator VST).
As soon as the loop starts over again, the Midi data is completely mess, i.e. notes are not in perfect 16th anymore ("out of sync it sounds like").

Do you know if this can be solved?
Already tried setting Midi time info and tried various Midi generating VST. All have the same issue.
Also if I record midi on the receiving track it shows perfect 16th afterwards.
this is only occurring when looping is enabled and when loop restarts after first run (llooping deactivated, no issues)

Thank you,

Cheers

User avatar
ssrmpc
Junior Member
Posts: 125
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 12:54 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by ssrmpc »

I have the same issue... and (in my case) it's not related to MIDI generating plugins and/or the routing. I recorded the MIDI generated by Apache... but that didn't help. It happens (in my case) with any synth.

Another user wrote that the first MIDI note vanishes in the loop..... but I didn't check this info yet.

What MIDI-Generating plugin's do you use? Maybe you have one that could be interesting for me.
Cubase 10.0.50 pro - Windows 10 pro 64-bit (version 1903)
Intel Core i9-7980XE @ 2.6GHz (18 cores) HT - ASUS x299pro/se - 128GB RAM - 2 x m.2. SSDs - 2 x 2TB SSDs - RME HDSPe AIO - 2 x Synology Diskstation 1817+

polynasia
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by polynasia »

I tried with Nora, Kirnu Cream, Thesys, Riffer
First note is also sometimes lost on my end

polynasia
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by polynasia »

Steinerg, any hint on this? Is it normal?

Snow Boogie
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:54 am
Contact:

Re: VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by Snow Boogie »

@polynasia
Hi. Have been struggling with very similar issue when trying to sync external hardware to Cubase. Try to uncheck the "Midi Clock Follows Project Position" box in Project Syncronization Setup -> Destinations.

polynasia
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by polynasia »

Thank you for the hint, will try that. I just saw in the Cubase manual, that the option to follow project position can introduce weirdness on some older midi devices.
(it is only needed to sync entire arrangements to cubase, not important for e.g. my usecase of using an external step sequencer which is running in some bar loop)
However, not sure if this is applicable to my usecase, since I am fully in the box (no external midi involved)

Anyway, for my in the box issue, I did also observe the following earlier, since my timing in between different notes was off after the first loop:
I was using a large buffer size like 1024/2048 - played around a bit and the off-timing got better if not vanished completely when using lower buffer sizes like e.g. 256 or 512.
I felt like at buffer sizes >1024 timing gets weird somehow.

Cheers

polynasia
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by polynasia »

Update: forget about below - timing is still wonky as sh*t.
This is relly not funny, cannot use any midi VST plugin (arp, sequencer, etc.)

@Steinberg: is this really not possible to use VST midi plugins with proper timing?

----------------
Ok, so finally found something wrt my particular issue, controlling a VST via another VST Instrument (generating Midi):

In my case Asio Guard is enabled, if disabled the issue vanishes - but thats of course no solution, so following:

Since the sound-VST needs to be configured Midi-Input of the midi-Instrument, record or monitoring must be enabled as far as I know to receive Midi data.
Now: If I set the track with the Midi-vst to record/monitor as well, the sync is stable also when looping in the project occurs.

Not sure why this is necessary, and why it works without doing that when not looping. maybe Steinberg can comment whats happening?

KHS
Member
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by KHS »

polynasia wrote:
Tue Oct 13, 2020 11:54 pm

@Steinberg: is this really not possible to use VST midi plugins with proper timing?
This is a user forum, not the official Steinberg support.
Cubase Pro 11.0.0 - Audient ID22 - Adam A7X - Adam Sub 7 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM@3000MHz - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

polynasia
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by polynasia »

KHS wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 3:24 pm
This is a user forum, not the official Steinberg support.
Ever tried to reach out for Steinberg Support? I guess not.

Why wouldn't and shouldn't Steinberg comment in their own user Forum to help out more than one person?
Apart from that, they sometimes do comment in the "user" forum.

And if you ask me, they should intensify, because Cubase is well known for the least supported DAW in terms of lacking support by the vendor and community as well. So, if they want to persist in future, Steinberg is already well aware they have to improve.

keyxmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 6:03 am
Contact:

Re: VST Midi out of sync when looping

Post by keyxmusic »

polynasia wrote:
Fri Feb 22, 2019 12:18 am
Hi,
I'm having a very similar problem to yours. In my case I use LFO Tool as a MIDI-triggered volume shaper. If I activate the loop, only the first run recognizes the first trigger. As soon as it starts looping, the first one is no longer recognized unless I move it a bit off the grid. I feel like my problem and yours might come from the same underlying issue.

Here's a video where I demonstrate this problem: https://youtu.be/CZx1BQyIU38

I've tested this in Ableton and it doesn't have this issue.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest