How to rewire individual Instruments As Separate Tracks into Cubase

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
chikitin
Member
Posts: 564
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

How to rewire individual Instruments As Separate Tracks into Cubase

Post by chikitin » Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:41 pm

Hi,

I have a score for full orchestra in Finale that I would like to rewire to Cubase. When I rewire, C10 only creates a stereo track for the Rewire which is the output bus of the Finale's Mixer. I was wondering how I could rewire all Finale Staves as separate stereo/Mono tracks in Cubase?

My audio interface is MR816 and I have up to 8 mono output available.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

CS
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro 10.0.40 on Mojave, the latest w/ two external Monitors
NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO,HSO
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18614
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: How to rewire individual Instruments As Separate Tracks into Cubase

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:11 pm

Hi,

In the Studio > More > ReWire, you can click to the ReWire software. Here you can add individual ReWire channels and route the outputs from Finale to these individual Channels.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

matlemare
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:09 pm
Contact:

Unlocking Automation?

Post by matlemare » Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:18 pm

Hi everyone

Hope this finds you all well.

I have upgraded to Cubase 10 Element from Cubase 5. The Tracks with Cubase 5 where I have Locked the Automation, to stop any accidents, have resulted in me not be able to create Volume Automation on those same track when i have loaded the Project back up in Cubase 10. How do I Unlock Automation please?

BEst wishes

Matt

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18614
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Unlocking Automation?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:24 am

matlemare wrote:
Sun Feb 17, 2019 9:18 pm
Hi everyone

Hope this finds you all well.

I have upgraded to Cubase 10 Element from Cubase 5. The Tracks with Cubase 5 where I have Locked the Automation, to stop any accidents, have resulted in me not be able to create Volume Automation on those same track when i have loaded the Project back up in Cubase 10. How do I Unlock Automation please?

BEst wishes

Matt
Duplicate post here and this post is off topic.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mbsmike and 2 guests