Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Sir William
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:49 pm
Contact:

Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Sir William » Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:00 pm

I've noticed that since my first install of Cubase 10 using the HiDPI enabled I am seeing strange cropped windows on the channel strip GUI (default STEREO OUT and STEREO IN tracks.

If I then add an Audio track, and select the EDIT icon, the graphics appear as expected.

I am using a Multi Display set up:
DISPLAY 1 is the DELL XPS 13 Laptop screen (3200x1800)
DISPLAY 2 is a PHILIPS 227E (1920x1080)
DISPLAY 3 is also a PHILIPS 227E (1920x1080)
I am connecting the external monitors via a DELL Docking Station.

All drivers are up to date, and this anomaly is still present in the latest 10.0.10 upgrade.

Can anyone else replicate this?
Attachments
Cubase 10.0.10 Stereo Out Edit Screen.jpg
(480.59 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:02 pm

Hi and welcome,

Open Window > Windows menu. Select the Channel Settings window from the list in the window. And click to Reset Layout button. The Channel Settings window will close. If you open it again, It should be fixed.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by jamesn81 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 6:48 am

I've been getting this scenario very commonly in my 10.0.10 setup (since 10.X).

For some reason it randomly crops out a bunch of the channel strip options.

I open the channel the first time and it looks ok but after a few opens it looks like the attached file.

There's no way this isn't a bug?

OS X Sierra 10.12.6 here.
Screen Shot 2018-12-26 at 3.38.24 pm.png
(148.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:03 am

Hi,

Have you ever reset the Window as mentioned above, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Spawn-X
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Metz - Moselle - FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Spawn-X » Thu Dec 27, 2018 11:57 pm

P'tit lu all...

I experiment some similar issues but only on the Stereo Output MASTER BUS channel settings window.
After following Martin.Jirsak indications on second post, it's better:
Before:
Cubase 10 - Configurations de voies bugguée.JPG
(274.16 KiB) Not downloaded yet
After:
Cubase 10 - Configurations de voies bugguée2.JPG
(210.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet
As you could see, now I can tweak all racks, but still an issue on the top right while clicking on the second icon from right (I'm not sure of its name in english because of my french version installation of Cubase Pro 10).

How can I fix it? Thank you per advance.
Spawn-X aka Alix from France.
Sorry for my approximative English, I'm juste a poor froguitarist... :-(

www.espace-cubase.org the french Cubase's users website.

ASUS G750J i74700HQ @ 2.40GHz + 16Go DDR + Win8.1 64bit
RME Babyface/VG-99/GP-10/Axe-FX II + Cubase Pro 9.5.30 Build 192 (since Pro16 on Atari around 1987...)...

User avatar
Spawn-X
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Metz - Moselle - FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Spawn-X » Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:08 am

Unfortunately, this icon as not really need to be here on the Master Bus...
Spawn-X aka Alix from France.
Sorry for my approximative English, I'm juste a poor froguitarist... :-(

www.espace-cubase.org the french Cubase's users website.

ASUS G750J i74700HQ @ 2.40GHz + 16Go DDR + Win8.1 64bit
RME Babyface/VG-99/GP-10/Axe-FX II + Cubase Pro 9.5.30 Build 192 (since Pro16 on Atari around 1987...)...

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Dec 28, 2018 9:13 am

Hi,

As I mentioned above:
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:02 pm
Open Window > Windows menu. Select the Channel Settings window from the list in the window. And click to Reset Layout button. The Channel Settings window will close. If you open it again, It should be fixed.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Spawn-X
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Metz - Moselle - FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Spawn-X » Fri Dec 28, 2018 1:00 pm

Thank you.
Spawn-X aka Alix from France.
Sorry for my approximative English, I'm juste a poor froguitarist... :-(

www.espace-cubase.org the french Cubase's users website.

ASUS G750J i74700HQ @ 2.40GHz + 16Go DDR + Win8.1 64bit
RME Babyface/VG-99/GP-10/Axe-FX II + Cubase Pro 9.5.30 Build 192 (since Pro16 on Atari around 1987...)...

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by jamesn81 » Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:24 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:03 am
Hi,

Have you ever reset the Window as mentioned above, please?
Thanks Martin yes I tried and it works temporarily.

When I open another project the same thing happens to every channel window.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:20 am

jamesn81 wrote:
Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:24 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:03 am
Hi,

Have you ever reset the Window as mentioned above, please?
Thanks Martin yes I tried and it works temporarily.

When I open another project the same thing happens to every channel window.
Hi,

Really? Even in Cubase 10.0.10? Do you use workspaces? If yes, you should update your workspaces where do you use the Channel Settings Window.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by jamesn81 » Sat Dec 29, 2018 12:28 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:20 am
jamesn81 wrote:
Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:24 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:03 am
Hi,

Have you ever reset the Window as mentioned above, please?
Thanks Martin yes I tried and it works temporarily.

When I open another project the same thing happens to every channel window.
Hi,

Really? Even in Cubase 10.0.10? Do you use workspaces? If yes, you should update your workspaces where do you use the Channel Settings Window.
No I don’t use them.

Yes - latest Cubase Pro.

I can probably make a video of it happening between projects during the week at the studio.

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by jamesn81 » Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:46 am

Most recent one to happen to me is this:


Screen Shot 2019-01-13 at 2.37.44 pm.png
(204.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet


https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Rc08eQ ... QM/preview



The above method mentioned solves the problem for the current project and the current session, but even when opening the same project later on it goes all weird again and the channel strips disappear and the faders often go all stretched like this above.

User avatar
Spawn-X
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Metz - Moselle - FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Spawn-X » Sun Jan 13, 2019 3:31 pm

This one was present in 9 and 9.5. There was a workaround by resizing Channel Settings window, but since 10, this resizing function is off.
Spawn-X aka Alix from France.
Sorry for my approximative English, I'm juste a poor froguitarist... :-(

www.espace-cubase.org the french Cubase's users website.

ASUS G750J i74700HQ @ 2.40GHz + 16Go DDR + Win8.1 64bit
RME Babyface/VG-99/GP-10/Axe-FX II + Cubase Pro 9.5.30 Build 192 (since Pro16 on Atari around 1987...)...

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by jamesn81 » Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:29 am

Spawn-X wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 3:31 pm
This one was present in 9 and 9.5. There was a workaround by resizing Channel Settings window, but since 10, this resizing function is off.
Yes I've noticed general issues since 9 with the channel window as well - not remembering stuff and also doing that blowout thing where the fader area gets really wide.

10 is definitely the worst though.

Alexandre de Faria
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Alexandre de Faria » Sat Feb 02, 2019 6:10 am

Hi Guys,

Same issue here. BIG one actually. I just installed the 10.00.10 update but the thing is still broken.
The whole channel settings is messed up.
it happened "today" for the first time, after I loaded a preset (which I don´t normally do)! Maybe a hint, for what is worth it...

This is a serious bug!! I cannot do much in there, and I´m mixing a bloody record..... Check the png attached... it´s sad

i already tried the reset trick, didn´t work. Am I´m missing something?


Channel Settings.png
(108.76 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Attachments
Channel Settings.png
(108.76 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by jamesn81 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:59 am

Yep mine does this kind of thing constantly even after doing any of the reset suggestions.

clawrence
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:04 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by clawrence » Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:54 pm

Same here, just discovered this and found this thread..
Saved my sanity ha.
Same issues as the previous poster ..the "fix" temporarily makes the window behave as expected until I close and reopen the project then it's back to the odd horizontally stretched faders. I created a new template that seems to open up fine each time... this is definitely odd ..Steinberg any comments or fix??

User avatar
EmilStudio
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by EmilStudio » Mon Feb 18, 2019 4:01 pm

+1
Same issue since C9 and yes resize used to work but now on C10 it doesn't. Reset channel is temporary fix (until the project is open) and have to do it on every channel type.
Steinberg please!!
http://www.emilstudio.eu
Cubase 10 pro (64-bit) | RME fireface 800 | MOTU midi express | Asparion D400 - DAW Controller | M-Audio Code-61 Keyboard Controller | Neumann 5.1 monitors KH80 DSP + KH810 sub
Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.1 | Intel Core i7-5820K | Win10x64 | Corsair Vengeance 32GB 2666 | SAPPHIRE PULSE Radeon RX 550 4GD5 graphics | Philips 40" & 32" displays | Samsung SSD 850 PRO SSD

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by jamesn81 » Tue Feb 19, 2019 6:08 am

This has caused the Channel Strip and EQ to become pretty much unusable for me.

I can't even un-hide the Channel Strip most of the time, so I'm not even using it. The fader blowout thing is just ugly, but at least they still function.

topazh1
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by topazh1 » Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:51 am

I have the same issue in C10.0.15 Mac OS X 10.13.6

Any resolution?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Mar 11, 2019 11:06 am

Hi,

Alt+click to the Channel Strip Functions menu and select Reset Layout. Or menu Window > Windows, select the Channel Settings Window from the list and click to Reset Layout button.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by jamesn81 » Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:11 am

This will work on the current project and session but isn't a permanent solution.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:50 am

Hi,

Interesting. It works at some system globally and it doesn't work at other systems. What's the difference?

So you use Workspaces? How is your settings of Load Last Used View in the preferences, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by jamesn81 » Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:55 am

You've asked me this before just above Martin, no I don't and never have used Workspaces.

Also Alexandre de Faria above tried that process and it still comes back after loading a different project.

I do use templates to load projects - could that be it?

When I'm over at the studio again tomorrow I'll load the settings and show you how it appears.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 16959
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10 Pro channel strip graphics problem

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Mar 13, 2019 1:15 pm

Hi,

Yes, that could be it. If you don't change it in the Template, it's still there. So you would need to load the Template, fix the window and save the template again.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest