[Solved - "unknown"] Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
gamelany
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

[Solved - "unknown"] Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany » Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:42 pm

- open mixer
- choose all racks
- click line "strip" to open
- scroll down until last strip entry (i.e. "limiter") - in my case unused (in all channels)
- scroll down...
issue: empty space... scroll... and scroll... (better take mouse wheel) .. A LONG WAY DOWN
- some day there will appear the next rack entry, i.e. "sends"
Last edited by gamelany on Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SW: Win10 (64) , Cubase Pro (latest), WaveLab Pro (latest), GA5, AD2
HW: Intel i5/3.2GHz/16GB/Asus/SSD, Delta2496, Mackie Mixer

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:55 am

Hi,

When MixConsole is open select Windows from Window menu. In the window select MixConsole in the list and click Reset Layout. The MixConsole window will close. Once you reopen it and enable the racks again, the issue should be fixed.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gamelany
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany » Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:44 pm

thanks Martin, unfortunately didn't solved it. no worries - it is more of cosmetic ... ;)
SW: Win10 (64) , Cubase Pro (latest), WaveLab Pro (latest), GA5, AD2
HW: Intel i5/3.2GHz/16GB/Asus/SSD, Delta2496, Mackie Mixer

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:34 am

Do you have different order of the Strip Modules in the other Audio tracks?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gamelany
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:17 pm

yes, only 1 channel has different order:
Strip:
pos.1 - EQ
pos.2 - Comp
pos.3>6 - empty
SW: Win10 (64) , Cubase Pro (latest), WaveLab Pro (latest), GA5, AD2
HW: Intel i5/3.2GHz/16GB/Asus/SSD, Delta2496, Mackie Mixer

gamelany
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:41 pm

stripspace.gif
(1.01 MiB) Not downloaded yet
SW: Win10 (64) , Cubase Pro (latest), WaveLab Pro (latest), GA5, AD2
HW: Intel i5/3.2GHz/16GB/Asus/SSD, Delta2496, Mackie Mixer

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18581
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:15 pm

Hi,

I would expect some other track (which is not shown now) has some other Strip modules open, which make the list so long. Could you check, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

gamelany
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany » Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:03 pm

unfortunately not, all tracks are visible in the mixer window, see att. pic (this is just a test-project).
mixer full.JPG
(333.86 KiB) Not downloaded yet
SW: Win10 (64) , Cubase Pro (latest), WaveLab Pro (latest), GA5, AD2
HW: Intel i5/3.2GHz/16GB/Asus/SSD, Delta2496, Mackie Mixer

gamelany
Member
Posts: 234
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Mixer display issue - racks/strip

Post by gamelany » Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:36 pm

STOP !
hallo Martin, I played around the "Rack Settings Menu" (can't remember wahat I clicked) ... suddenly it happened to be all correct!
I can't make ist as false as before ...
SW: Win10 (64) , Cubase Pro (latest), WaveLab Pro (latest), GA5, AD2
HW: Intel i5/3.2GHz/16GB/Asus/SSD, Delta2496, Mackie Mixer

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Unek87 and 2 guests