Can I use Halion 6 and Halion Sonic SE on the same computer ?

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
synthmusic_51
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:54 pm
Contact:

Can I use Halion 6 and Halion Sonic SE on the same computer ?

Post by synthmusic_51 » Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:31 pm

Hello,

I have read the FAQ about the status of the different Halion plugins, but I haven't seen the answer to this one.

I own Cubase Pro 9.5, including Halion Sonic SE.

My question is : if I buy Halion 6, will it REPLACE Halion Sonic SE or just be one more plugin?
Cubase Pro 9.5 - SONAR Platinum - Intel i5-3570 @ 3,40 GHz, 4 cores - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 - Windows 10 (64 bits) - Roland QUAD-CAPTURE - Roland JUNO-G - Roland A-300PRO - AKAI MPK mini

sd1989
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Can I use Halion 6 and Halion Sonic SE on the same computer ?

Post by sd1989 » Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:54 pm

it will have halion 6 as a separate plugin
windows 8.1, amd fx 6300 3.5ghz , amd radeon 7850 2gb gfx card, GA-78LMT-USB3 rev 6.0 , 16 gb ram , 7200 rpm hd , behringer umc202hd, cubase 8.5 pro , absolute 3

synthmusic_51
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 2:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Can I use Halion 6 and Halion Sonic SE on the same computer ?

Post by synthmusic_51 » Fri Nov 23, 2018 7:25 pm

Thank you for the answer!
Cubase Pro 9.5 - SONAR Platinum - Intel i5-3570 @ 3,40 GHz, 4 cores - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 - Windows 10 (64 bits) - Roland QUAD-CAPTURE - Roland JUNO-G - Roland A-300PRO - AKAI MPK mini

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests