Slate VMR display issue

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Slate VMR display issue

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:32 pm

Is anyone else having this issue with Slate VMR?

Every time I open the rack, it has this white bar on the right-hand side.

If I open a new plugin (ie empty rack) the white bar eventually removes itself if you add a 4th module.

The big problem lies when reopening an already-populated rack - in the images, the populated rack actually has 4 modules in it, but as you can see, the rightmost one is completely obscured by the white bar! To clear this, I have to add a fifth module to the rack, and I have to do this every single time I close and reopen the plugin!

My primary display is 4k, so I have HIDPI switched on, but I've tried disabling it and it makes no difference.

Image

Image
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Catalina (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5.0

NEMPLS
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by NEMPLS » Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:00 pm

Yup. Exact same issue on two workstations with VMR 2.4.2.2 on Cubase Pro 10.0.5 running Win 10 1803.
VMR works fine with other DAWs and Cubase 9.5.41

danwhitcl
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by danwhitcl » Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:14 am

Same problem here. Unticking 'always on top' from the drop-down in the top right corner fixes it but it reverts back every time it's closed and opened again. You can disable 'always on top' in preferences-plugins-plugin editors always on top.this didn't work for me though, it seems that unticking or ticking the option just forces the GUI to reload and display properly .

NEMPLS
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by NEMPLS » Sat Nov 17, 2018 1:04 am

I'm having the same issue with VMR 2.4.2.2 on two workstations.
Works fine with other DAWs and versions of Cubase.

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:54 pm

Are there really no other VMR users experiencing this??
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Catalina (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5.0

outloaf
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by outloaf » Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:52 pm

This is happening with my vst 2 plugin but not vst 3
Windows 10, i7 6700k, RME UCX, Cubase 8.5 and 10 pro, Lavry Converters, Audient ASP008, A-Designs MP2A, Mesa Mark V, 5150, Boogie and Bogner cabs

vonrubick
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:42 am
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by vonrubick » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:49 am

Happening to me too. Same thing as in your picture as well as having to add another plug in to view it properly and access past the white border.
Fortunately, that's the only problem I have had but definitely would like to see either Steinberg or Slate fix it.

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Sun Nov 18, 2018 2:21 am

outloaf wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:52 pm
This is happening with my vst 2 plugin but not vst 3
Ah yes, can confirm this to be the case - just installed the vst3 version, and it works just fine!

Unfortunately I've been using the vst2 versions forever, and Cubase won't substitute the vst3 version for the vst2 in old projects. :/

I'm not missing something am I? There's no way to tell Cubase to use the vst3 instead? Don't like having to keep two versions of the same plug installed, and VMR throws "no valid ESR file found" errors if I do.
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Catalina (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5.0

kirurg
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by kirurg » Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:48 am

Confirmed. The same issue here too.
Another temporary solution is clicking twice on that arrow on the
left side (show/hide library). But reverts back after closing/opening
the plugin itself.

Audionautica1
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by Audionautica1 » Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:46 am

Confirmed. Got the same issue here!
Win 10 64bit, Cubase 10 pro

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:27 pm

I've flagged the issue with Slate support - got a response saying that they've escalated it to their dev team.

Slate have always been really good with support, so I'd imagine if it's an issue at their end, it'll get fixed pretty quickly.
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Catalina (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5.0

User avatar
SpicyPonyHead
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 9:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Slate VMR display issue

Post by SpicyPonyHead » Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:42 pm

Update: The Slate folks have just released a new update of VMR, with the UI clipping issue as one of the fixes. I wish a few other companies were as good with listening to their customers and solving issues! ;)

"New Features

iLok Cloud is enabled for Everything Bundle Subscribers!
Factory Presets are available in our entire product line (cannot be modified or saved by a user).
We improved the loading time and removed the loading panel
We added the iLok License Manager inside the installer
The iLok License Manager is installed with VMR if the user does not have it, or if he has an older version than the one contained in the installer.

Fixes

Plugins UI is cut on Cubase 10 (VMR-1894)
Our VST2 plugins now work in Digital Performer
We fixed a small UI glitch with the lock symbol (VMR-1888)"
Main DAW: Intel i7 8700k | Asus Prime Z370a w/Thunderbolt ex3 | 32Gb ram | GTX1080 | Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
Laptop: Mid-2014 MacBook Pro | i7 2.5GHz | 16Gb ram | MacOS Catalina (latest version)
Interface: UA Apollo Twin mkii
Software: Cubase Pro 10.5.0

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: itsZeroG, Jorge Ruiz and 2 guests