[CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
wickfut
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 10:04 pm
Contact:

[CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by wickfut »

Loaded up New Sonic Arts plugs and the GUI comes up as a plain white box until I close it and reopen the instrument with the "edit instrument" keyboard icon.

https://ibb.co/ekvGjf
i9 10900x, 32GB Ram, RTX2080Ti, Cubase Pro 10.5, Windows 10 Home. SI Impact as USB interface.

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1245
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Ed Doll »

Could it be that you have HiDPI enabled in the general preferences? If the plug-in itself isn't really comfortable with HiDPI this could happen.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

wickfut
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Some plugs show white GUI

Post by wickfut »

No , it's a fresh install with nothing changed. HiDPI was turned off, when I turned it on it said I had to restart the program and when I tried to exit out of Cubase it give me a blue screen crash with the cause being SeraphAD2.sys - my audio driver , failed.

I had issues with my Marian AD2 when I moved from Pro 8 to Pro 9 too, which needed both yourselves and Marian to fix with updates.
i9 10900x, 32GB Ram, RTX2080Ti, Cubase Pro 10.5, Windows 10 Home. SI Impact as USB interface.

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1245
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Ed Doll »

I don't think we have either the plug-ins nor the hardware here to test. However, I have contacted the plug-in developer to see whether we can test for ourselves.
Regarding the bluescreen and the Marian, you should definitely get in contact with Marian.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

wickfut
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Some plugs show white GUI

Post by wickfut »

Thanks. I emailed James from New Sonic Arms, he said it could be display driver related but I've updated the drivers and the issue still stands.
i9 10900x, 32GB Ram, RTX2080Ti, Cubase Pro 10.5, Windows 10 Home. SI Impact as USB interface.

Dave
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Dave »

I get this on Waves API plugins.

Open C10
Load C9.5 Program which has the plugin on insert channel (Insert Position 1)
Using Mix Console Click on plugin insert, opens with white / blank GUI. Click on it again crashes C10.
Could not remove plugin either as it crashes C10 (crash seems to occur on second click on the effected plugin)

Adding a second instance of the plugin appears to load OK and GUI displayed (Insert position 3)

Also looking at other posts re plugin issues saw a reference to disabling HiDPI in General preferences. Is this a PC thing as cannot see any such setting on my Mac?.

Any ideas,
Cubase 10.5 Pro, CC121, AXR4T, MR816CSX x2, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunderbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.6 (Mojave) and Catalina OSX 10.15.5
Wavelab 10, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6, Grand 3, Spectralayers 6 Pro, VST Connect PRO, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad, ICPro other plugins such as Virtual Guitar 2 and Virtual Bassist via 32lives.

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1245
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Ed Doll »

I can reproduce it with the New Sonic plug-ins here. It seems to be related to "always on top". On a white GUI, right-click and switch it off. Now, the GUI is shown.

@Dave
We weren't able to reproduce this here with the Waves API plug-ins. Is there an update available for them maybe?
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1245
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Ed Doll »

We have filed a bug report now. I have updated the topic subject to reflect that.
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

wickfut
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 10:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by wickfut »

thank you!
i9 10900x, 32GB Ram, RTX2080Ti, Cubase Pro 10.5, Windows 10 Home. SI Impact as USB interface.

Dave
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Dave »

Undertaken a bit more research on this and Waves Plugins.

My version of waves used for this test is V9. Listed in plugin manager as Vst 3.02 64bit. It appears that all users of Waves 9 will find they have GUI crashes in Cubase 10. No idea if Waves V10 update will solve this. It appears from the Waves site that those updating from Waves 9 to Waves 10 run into their own sets of problems so no guarantees there then for C10 users.

A possible work around is use the generic editor interface in Cubase 10 which appears to bypass the GUI processing in Cubase 10 and passes the audio without crashing Cubase.

No idea why this is a Cubase 10 only issue though. All work OK in Cubase 9.5. Will need further testing to find out if Cubase 10 is the only DAW they crash in. Have tested in both High Sierra and Mojave, C9.5 OK C10 crash unless generic editor used.

David
Cubase 10.5 Pro, CC121, AXR4T, MR816CSX x2, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunderbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.6 (Mojave) and Catalina OSX 10.15.5
Wavelab 10, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6, Grand 3, Spectralayers 6 Pro, VST Connect PRO, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad, ICPro other plugins such as Virtual Guitar 2 and Virtual Bassist via 32lives.

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

User avatar
h3kt0
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by h3kt0 »

Same problem here with Roland Cloud instruments VST.
VST3 versions of the same plugins display GUI correctly
Cubase Pro 9.0.41
Cubase Pro 10
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits
Intel i7 4770k 3.50Ghz - 24 Gb RAM
RME Fireface 400

Dave
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Dave »

Further digging re Waves v9 Plugins and C10.
It appears the Waves V9 GUI Pugin crashing C10 are only occurring for Mac users not Windows, as several users on windows seem to be running V9 versions OK (They may have other issues connected with HiDIP though).

The weird thing here is the plugins when first selected for use in a project do display correctly but it’s when you close the plugin and re open using the editor button that this problem occurs. So it appears there’s some handling issue in the code used between closing and reopening, so surely this is fixable at the Steinberg end.

So Mac users be wary re upgrade to C10 as you may get an indefinite wait to get your plugins working again as you fall between two heavyweights each claiming the other should fix, and not for the first time.

David
Cubase 10.5 Pro, CC121, AXR4T, MR816CSX x2, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunderbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.6 (Mojave) and Catalina OSX 10.15.5
Wavelab 10, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6, Grand 3, Spectralayers 6 Pro, VST Connect PRO, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad, ICPro other plugins such as Virtual Guitar 2 and Virtual Bassist via 32lives.

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

Dave
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Dave »

Also tried rescan of plugins in C10 but still same effect. One other user told me it worked for him solving his crashes so it appears Waves 9 plugs can load on C10.

Can someone clarify if I should move / delete the Cubase Pro VST3 Cache preference folder so Cubase rebuilds the directory and contents on next load (assuming I don't get the eLcc load errors).

Thanks
David
Attachments
Cubase Preference files.jpeg
(127.96 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 10.5 Pro, CC121, AXR4T, MR816CSX x2, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunderbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.6 (Mojave) and Catalina OSX 10.15.5
Wavelab 10, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6, Grand 3, Spectralayers 6 Pro, VST Connect PRO, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad, ICPro other plugins such as Virtual Guitar 2 and Virtual Bassist via 32lives.

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 703
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Weasel »

It appears the Waves V9 GUI Plugin crashing C10 are only occurring for Mac users not Windows....
....The weird thing here is the plugins when first selected for use in a project do display correctly but it’s when you close the plugin and re open using the editor button that this problem occurs.
This is an exact description of what I'm seeing. The only difference is I see a black window, not white after reopening a Waves plug. Attempting to edit will crash C10. Of note: the offending plug can be dragged out of the slot and deleted without crashing.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.60 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 238
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by SF_Green »

On WIndows 7 x64, Cubase 10, my Waves 10 plugins behave ok (JJP series, CLA's and Ren Reverb). The plugin I have an issue with is the Eiosis Premium Air EQ. The top half (scope) displays but the bottom half (controls) is all white.
Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Wavelab Elements 10.0.20, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (442.74), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

Dave
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Dave »

Don’t know if it’s relevant re this GUI plugin problem but when I first got this the reopened window was white, now after rescan it apppears the blank reopened window is black, either way I can’t get any of the Waves v9 plugin to display.
I’ve also noted today that trying to switch to the generic editor from the blank black plugin window now also crashed Cubase, this wasn’t happening before plugin rescan as generic editor displayed allowing plugin to work.

Can’t get any consistency in results in these C10 crashes which makes debugging or accurately reporting issues a challenge.

David
Cubase 10.5 Pro, CC121, AXR4T, MR816CSX x2, Lynx Aurora 8 and 16 LT-Thunderbolt, Mac Pro OSX 10.14.6 (Mojave) and Catalina OSX 10.15.5
Wavelab 10, Groove Agent 5, HSO, Halion 6, Grand 3, Spectralayers 6 Pro, VST Connect PRO, Halion Sonic 3, Cubasis for iPad, ICPro other plugins such as Virtual Guitar 2 and Virtual Bassist via 32lives.

External Outboard Pres and FX hardware via Analog and AES digital connections.

Keep smiling its later than you think.

JohnfromSonar
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by JohnfromSonar »

I'm seeing this a lot on all sorts of third party plugins. Not all but the ones I would like to use:(.
It started in Cubase 9.5 pro and does the same in Cubase pro 10. This is on a Windows 10 64 bit pro 1809 update system with 16 GB of memory and an i7 8700 CPU Nvidia Geforce CTX 550 GPU.

User avatar
Ed Doll
Site Admin
Posts: 1245
Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 11:18 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by Ed Doll »

JohnfromSonar wrote:
Fri Dec 21, 2018 6:08 am
I'm seeing this a lot on all sorts of third party plugins. Not all but the ones I would like to use:(.
It started in Cubase 9.5 pro and does the same in Cubase pro 10. This is on a Windows 10 64 bit pro 1809 update system with 16 GB of memory and an i7 8700 CPU Nvidia Geforce CTX 550 GPU.
Is this still the same in Cubase 10.0.10? If so, which plug-ins exactly are these and which exact versions are installed?
Ed Doll, Support Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

JohnfromSonar
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by JohnfromSonar »

The list is long so those that are the developers Melda, Nugen, Newfangled, Eventide. The latest versions of all of them.

Yes this is with Cubase Pro 10.0.10.

sonic74
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Some plugs show white GUI

Post by sonic74 »

Ed Doll wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 11:06 am
We have filed a bug report now. I have updated the topic subject to reflect that.
Hi Ed.

Sorry to derail this thread, but my issue report has been kind of acknowledged (by Martin) but doesn't have a code like this, i.e. "[CAN-18940]"

viewtopic.php?f=286&t=150390

This is the thread, step by step reproducible. Thank you.
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 4000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5

JohnfromSonar
Junior Member
Posts: 151
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by JohnfromSonar »

Just to add more information.
When I inserted a VST effect into a track in the mixer while the projct was playing in Cubase it opened as white window and locked up Cubase but the project kept playing. It required the Task Manger to end Cubase. It produced the not responding error.

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by ca-booter »

I have the same WHITE windows in all of my J-bridged VSTi's.
They worked great though in C10 under W7, but now I have upgrqaded to W10 and all of those windows are empty.
The sound is still sthere, so the plugins work, only the GUI is not visible.

So this problem is not due to C10 I guess but is in Windows10 somewhere.
If I go back to W7(on my second SSD) eveything still works as it should.
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |W10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2*EQP-KT

ca-booter
Member
Posts: 279
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:38 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by ca-booter »

My problem solved by starting cubase10 as administrator.
Ready.....
PC ASUS i7-2600 3,4Ghz |W10-Pro 1909 SSD | 16Gb DDR3 | ASUS R5230 graphics | Cubase Pro 10.5.20, user since Atari | Wavelab 10 EL | Absolute 3 | SuperiorDrummer3 | Yamaha-Steinberg N12 FW | Steinberg UR816C+Behringer ADA8200 | Behringer X-Touch One | Fishman TriplePlay | Lexicon MX200, Strymon Volante, Art Pro VLA II, Art Pro Channel II, Klark Teknik: KT-2A, 1176-KT, 2*EQP-KT

endbase
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by endbase »

Same problem drives me crazy hope you guys find a proper solution only thing that works for me is starting save mode and delete program preferences if I start normal white plugins screen again

Greetz Base

endbase
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 8:46 am
Contact:

Re: [CAN-18940] Some plugs show white GUI

Post by endbase »

Found the reason on my system btw I have a setup of 2 monitors if I disable my second monitor in windows the plugin's come up normal no white GUI anymore ! If I reenable my second monitor voila the white GUI is back on some plugins

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests