Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
evil-nine
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 3:45 pm
Contact:

Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by evil-nine »

Can anyone confirm if sidechaining is now available in Elements 10?

This page says YES:
https://new.steinberg.net/cubase/compare-editions/

This page says NO:
https://new.steinberg.net/cubase/features/

Honestly, it's such a basic feature that every platform offers I hope it is finally included.

GiovanniB
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by GiovanniB »

Nope, sadly it's an error in the comparison page.

sixoooooo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:40 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by sixoooooo »

There is no full side-chain in Cubase Elements 10. It's lay in the comparison page.

User avatar
HarrySound
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by HarrySound »

I just found that Side-Chain is only available on Cubase plugins?
I don't get the option on Native Instrument or waves plugins for example but all the in built Cubase ones do have it.

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by noiseboyuk »

HarrySound wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:39 pm
I just found that Side-Chain is only available on Cubase plugins?
I don't get the option on Native Instrument or waves plugins for example but all the in built Cubase ones do have it.
Weird. Just to check - you're getting this on stock plugs in Elements 10? If so, better than nothing and Steinberg seem to be unaware of it...
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

DanCraig
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by DanCraig »

Don't forget when comparing to 3rd party plugins that sidechain is only available in VST3 format,
where Native Instruments automatically disqualifies ;)

User avatar
HarrySound
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by HarrySound »

noiseboyuk wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:49 pm
HarrySound wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:39 pm
I just found that Side-Chain is only available on Cubase plugins?
I don't get the option on Native Instrument or waves plugins for example but all the in built Cubase ones do have it.
Weird. Just to check - you're getting this on stock plugs in Elements 10? If so, better than nothing and Steinberg seem to be unaware of it...
Sorry my bad. I am using the full Cubase 10 pro. I just expected all plugins to have the side chain option.

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by noiseboyuk »

Well, side chain may be missing from Elements, but bizarrely one feature documented as shouldn't-be-there actually is. Quick Controls has debuted in Elements 10. Even though it shouldn't, according to the comparison chart.

Feature wise, Elements is lucky dip really.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk


noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by noiseboyuk »

Nice - and simple - trick. Never noticed the link button before on AutoPan, there's a lot you can do with that I guess. Of course its lmited to simple conisistent rhythms, but that works in a lot of cases.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

geobro
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2019 6:11 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by geobro »

https://youtu.be/RWDfYH7DuFg you can side chain with midi note triggering. Please check the video.

KHS
Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by KHS »

HarrySound wrote:
Fri Nov 16, 2018 2:25 pm
noiseboyuk wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 5:49 pm
HarrySound wrote:
Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:39 pm
I just found that Side-Chain is only available on Cubase plugins?
I don't get the option on Native Instrument or waves plugins for example but all the in built Cubase ones do have it.
Weird. Just to check - you're getting this on stock plugs in Elements 10? If so, better than nothing and Steinberg seem to be unaware of it...
Sorry my bad. I am using the full Cubase 10 pro. I just expected all plugins to have the side chain option.
All VST3 plugins have side chain if the plugin support it.
Cubase Pro 10.0.60 - Audient ID22 - Adam A7X - Adam Sub 7 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM@3000MHz - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

noiseboyuk
Member
Posts: 726
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by noiseboyuk »

geobro wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:10 am
https://youtu.be/RWDfYH7DuFg you can side chain with midi note triggering. Please check the video.
This would be a great method, but I can't get rid of clicking when I try it. If I turn the release up the clicks disappear, but only when the release is so high it ruins the side-chain effect.
Win 10 64 bit, i7 4930, 64gb RAM, 2x GT610, RME Babyface, Cubase 9.01, PT 12HD
Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7, 16gb RAM

http://www.guyrowland.co.uk

valveaudio
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2020 7:39 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase Elements 10 - SideChain?

Post by valveaudio »

noiseboyuk wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 9:21 pm
geobro wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 5:10 am
https://youtu.be/RWDfYH7DuFg you can side chain with midi note triggering. Please check the video.
This would be a great method, but I can't get rid of clicking when I try it. If I turn the release up the clicks disappear, but only when the release is so high it ruins the side-chain effect.
Im having the same problem here :shock: any solution?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BeeP and 6 guests