8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
benoit
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:36 am
Location: bern/switzerland
Contact:

8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by benoit » Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:52 am

panner missing.jpg
(282.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
hi all,

i've been unable to find a way to activate the multi-panner in 8.3.
used to work as usual in 8.2.
routing a mono-channel to a 5.1 master (or anything different from plain stereo) for ex., i only get a black-windowed-standart-pannel (see picture).
i trashed and checks my prefs, to no avail.
is there some hidden setting which i (me stupid) haven't been able to remember?
in the context-menu above the mini-panner-window, i only see anymix pro (working) and the mentionned standart-panner, which i actually never use anyway.
i'm lost...
(still on an old 2012-macbook pro running 10.9.5).

thanks for your help and best,
benoit
benoit piccand - leitung tonstudio/ sound arts - musik und medienkunst
berner fachhochschule / hochschule der künste bern
www.hkb-musik.ch | www.hkb.bfh.ch | https://hkb-soundarts.ch
nuendo 10 on div. macs, on board since cubase 1.0 on atari.

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 908
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by Luis Dongo » Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:35 pm

Hello Benoit,

have you already tried right-clicking on top of the panner in the MixConsole? There you should be able to select between different panners, i.e. the standard panner and the MultiPanner.

I hope that helps!

All the best,
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

benoit
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:36 am
Location: bern/switzerland
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by benoit » Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:07 pm

hi luis,

yes, i did try to right-click on the top of the panner in the mixer; as mentionned, i can't find the multi-panner anymore there - it doesn't appear in the list at all; only anymix, and the standart-panner.

and - when i do choose the standart-panner, i first can see and use it; if i switch to anymix, and want to go back to the standart-panner afterward, i'm getting the black window i mentionned in my previous post (screenshot there). no way to get it back after that first change (i can get back to anymix without trouble though).
this problem comes on top of the missing multi-panner.
never saw that in 8.2 ever, in which i used the multi-panner extensively.

what else can i check?

thanks a lot for your help and best,
benoit
benoit piccand - leitung tonstudio/ sound arts - musik und medienkunst
berner fachhochschule / hochschule der künste bern
www.hkb-musik.ch | www.hkb.bfh.ch | https://hkb-soundarts.ch
nuendo 10 on div. macs, on board since cubase 1.0 on atari.

benoit
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:36 am
Location: bern/switzerland
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by benoit » Wed Nov 14, 2018 3:00 pm

hi luis,

any idea? what should i try?

thanks and best,
benoit
benoit piccand - leitung tonstudio/ sound arts - musik und medienkunst
berner fachhochschule / hochschule der künste bern
www.hkb-musik.ch | www.hkb.bfh.ch | https://hkb-soundarts.ch
nuendo 10 on div. macs, on board since cubase 1.0 on atari.

Timeline
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by Timeline » Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:39 pm

Its here for me. You may need to load up Nuendo with fresh preferences - safe more. I believe to test out. If it re appears you may need to refresh some preferences.

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... ences.html
Windows 10 64 bit/ Windows 7 64 bit- i7-770k CPU 4.2GHZ, 32 GB

benoit
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:36 am
Location: bern/switzerland
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by benoit » Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:00 pm

...thanks a lot, Timeline - i didn't know that trick on startup.
unfortunately, the problem still persists... no multi-panner.
i erased the prefs also a few times, no change.

best,
benoit
benoit piccand - leitung tonstudio/ sound arts - musik und medienkunst
berner fachhochschule / hochschule der künste bern
www.hkb-musik.ch | www.hkb.bfh.ch | https://hkb-soundarts.ch
nuendo 10 on div. macs, on board since cubase 1.0 on atari.

Luis Dongo
Moderator
Posts: 908
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by Luis Dongo » Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:50 am

Hi benoit,

I believe you have an issue with the installation of Nuendo's vst3 plug-in set. I have asked one of our support guys to contact you and help you get this issue sorted. Sorry for the inconvenience!

All the best,
Luis Dongo
Marketing Manager - Pro Audio

Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud.

benoit
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:36 am
Location: bern/switzerland
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by benoit » Thu Nov 15, 2018 11:02 pm

hi luis,

thanks a lot for your support, much appreciated.

best,
benoit
benoit piccand - leitung tonstudio/ sound arts - musik und medienkunst
berner fachhochschule / hochschule der künste bern
www.hkb-musik.ch | www.hkb.bfh.ch | https://hkb-soundarts.ch
nuendo 10 on div. macs, on board since cubase 1.0 on atari.

benoit
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:36 am
Location: bern/switzerland
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by benoit » Mon Nov 19, 2018 1:33 pm

hi luis,

any news?
haven't heard back from anybody, started a support-ticket also, but not reaction yet either...
getting pretty urgent.

thanks in advance and best,
benoit
benoit piccand - leitung tonstudio/ sound arts - musik und medienkunst
berner fachhochschule / hochschule der künste bern
www.hkb-musik.ch | www.hkb.bfh.ch | https://hkb-soundarts.ch
nuendo 10 on div. macs, on board since cubase 1.0 on atari.

benoit
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:36 am
Location: bern/switzerland
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by benoit » Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:03 pm

...this problem remains in 8.3.10.
i seem to be the only one to see (or in that case rather not see) this...

benoit
benoit piccand - leitung tonstudio/ sound arts - musik und medienkunst
berner fachhochschule / hochschule der künste bern
www.hkb-musik.ch | www.hkb.bfh.ch | https://hkb-soundarts.ch
nuendo 10 on div. macs, on board since cubase 1.0 on atari.

benoit
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:36 am
Location: bern/switzerland
Contact:

Re: 8.3, missing the multi-panner

Post by benoit » Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:56 am

...updated my macs to 10.12.6.: problem solved.

cheers!
benoit
benoit piccand - leitung tonstudio/ sound arts - musik und medienkunst
berner fachhochschule / hochschule der künste bern
www.hkb-musik.ch | www.hkb.bfh.ch | https://hkb-soundarts.ch
nuendo 10 on div. macs, on board since cubase 1.0 on atari.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests