Pitch Shift Bug

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
codeblack
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Pitch Shift Bug

Post by codeblack » Tue Oct 09, 2018 4:19 pm

Hi,

In Cubase 9 there is a bug with pitch shifting.
If i have a loop of audio, select a certain region and want to pitch shift.
The results will include extended parts of the loop which were not selected.

Attached below is a video demo.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/u2ts2caw57awd ... t.mp4?dl=0

Bug persists in these setups.

Cubase Pro 9.5.30 & 9.5.40
Windows 8.1
&
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Last edited by codeblack on Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Reflection » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:34 pm

Nothing wrong there. Cubase does what you ask of it.

Instead of using the object selection tool. Use the Range selection tool. Select range and execute.
That will only do the Range selection.

The object selection tool, will do the whole object.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

msy
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by msy » Sun Oct 14, 2018 12:33 pm

I have the same bug and I have already reported it. I haven't had the time to record a repro.

viewtopic.php?f=253&t=143226&p=773053#p773053
Cubase Pro 9.5.41 on Windows 7 using jBridge for 32bit plugins
HALion 6.3
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200
DAW: Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.6 GHz |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Geforce 460Ti
Computer related hardware: UAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Lead 4, Eurorack (12U) via ES3/ADAT

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Reflection » Sun Oct 14, 2018 5:16 pm

msy wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 12:33 pm
I have the same bug and I have already reported it. I haven't had the time to record a repro.

viewtopic.php?f=253&t=143226&p=773053#p773053
Your bug msy, is different then codeblack. Codeblack is just using the wrong tool.

Bump your own thread, if you want focus on your bug. Mixing bug repports and different issues, just creates unnecessary misunderstandings.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

msy
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by msy » Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:18 pm

Your bug msy, is different then codeblack. Codeblack is just using the wrong tool.

Bump your own thread, if you want focus on your bug. Mixing bug repports and different issues, just creates unnecessary misunderstandings.
You are right, sorry.
Cubase Pro 9.5.41 on Windows 7 using jBridge for 32bit plugins
HALion 6.3
Soundcard: RME Digiface USB with ADA8200
DAW: Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.6 GHz |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Geforce 460Ti
Computer related hardware: UAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF2000 (MCU), Nord Lead 4, Eurorack (12U) via ES3/ADAT

codeblack
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by codeblack » Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:01 pm

Reflection wrote:
Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:34 pm
Nothing wrong there. Cubase does what you ask of it.

Instead of using the object selection tool. Use the Range selection tool. Select range and execute.
That will only do the Range selection.

The object selection tool, will do the whole object.
Sorry but you are incorrect on this one.
I have been doing things like this since Cubase SX3.

Attached is a video of the same procedure being done on cubase 8.5 vs cubase 9.5 on my computer.
You will see that this is in fact a bug.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/h43hbj8eprztl ... g.mp4?dl=0

codeblack
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by codeblack » Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:08 pm

I also tested the range tool method as a bonus to you, and it also presents the exact same same bug.

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Reflection » Mon Oct 22, 2018 8:19 pm

I did both here on 9.5.4

No issues where the whole audio clip will be rendered. Only selection processed. I always use the range tool for this type of process. But the object tool worked just fine. Like it would if you put inn a split.

I might be missunderstanding what you mean. So correct me if this is wrong.

Here are some vids of the different tools.

Range tool
https://youtu.be/2aKygiJX7lo

Select tool
https://youtu.be/KdpW0H2d6Ds

If it is this type of behavour you are seeking? You might want to go over your settings.
What version are you using of the 9.5?
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

codeblack
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by codeblack » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:12 pm

Not a problem with range tool or select tool, both do the job..

My cubase is not behaving correctly tho, for either of those tools.

I realised just now when you said 9.5.4 that there is obviously a new version.
I'm still running 9.5.3, so i will update and see if the bug has been fixed.
Will report back.

codeblack
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by codeblack » Tue Oct 23, 2018 4:10 am

Update to 9.5.4 Did not fix the issue.
The bug remains.

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Reflection » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:36 am

I think I see the issue. Your video is a bit high/low res for my old eyes.

Turn on the Time correction. Your pitch will be all over the place, if you dont use the mpex codes.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

nilbul
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:57 am
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by nilbul » Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:09 am

I have similar problem.
I can pitch shift whole clip without a problem.
When I split a clip and try to pitch shift only part of this clip, there is a problem. Pitch shift still works on whole clip,
not to a part.
Doesn't matter if I use a object selection tool or region selection tool.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q2zyjwb3n24ot ... 1.mp4?dl=0

Is this the same?

Regards
Jarek
Macbook Pro 2GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD6490M 256MB, MacOS 10.10.5, Focusrite 2i2, a lot od VST intruments and effects, latest versions onboard

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Reflection » Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:06 pm

nilbul wrote:
Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:09 am
I have similar problem.
I can pitch shift whole clip without a problem.
When I split a clip and try to pitch shift only part of this clip, there is a problem. Pitch shift still works on whole clip,
not to a part.
Doesn't matter if I use a object selection tool or region selection tool.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q2zyjwb3n24ot ... 1.mp4?dl=0

Is this the same?

Regards
Jarek
Yes this is the same. And I also see you are not using time correction.
Put on time correction and use the mpex code.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

codeblack
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by codeblack » Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:39 pm

I have now tested on my macbook setup with both 9.5.3 & 9.5.4
Previously with my studio machine windows 8.1 (9.5.3 & 9.5.4)

This bug is present on both setups.

Time stretching is not what i am talking about, (although i can also test if it happens when timestretching if you need),
I am talking about purely pitching (shorter/longer time depending on pitch)
It has always adhered to the region you select, in this new bug in 9.5 it is taking information outside the cut and selected region.
Its a bug.

Can someone report this please.

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Reflection » Tue Oct 23, 2018 8:39 pm

I cant confirm your bug.

If I dont use Time correction, I only get what is expected. Length of the audio alters to the pitch change of the selected range.

Here is a video of pitch shift without time correction.
https://youtu.be/D17wHQhsHF4
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

nilbul
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:57 am
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by nilbul » Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:49 pm

I did second video.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qs6mt8zrfezlf ... 2.mp4?dl=0

I have a loop on timeline.
Split loop.
Move second part on the right side of timline.
Now, activate left part, add pitch shift without time correction.
Processed both part, left and right.
Back to unprocessed file.
Now activate right part of a clip and add pitch shift without correction.
Processed only right part of clip. Not both :)

With time correction Cubase processed only selected part of clip.
And I think that it should work without time corretion exactly the same but it not works like that.

Is this a bug? :)

And the problem is with the "time stretching" proccess too :((

Regards
J
Macbook Pro 2GHz Intel Core i7, 8 GB RAM, AMD Radeon HD6490M 256MB, MacOS 10.10.5, Focusrite 2i2, a lot od VST intruments and effects, latest versions onboard

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Reflection » Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:04 pm

This is what the manual says about it.

"Time Correction
Activate this option to shift the pitch without affecting the length of the audio. If this is deactivated and you raise the pitch, the audio section is shortened."

But it should not process both like that, when you select first cut. Might be a bug with using audio file as a split with same name. Gonna check it out when im back in the studio.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Reflection » Wed Oct 24, 2018 1:36 pm

nilbul wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:49 pm
I did second video.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/qs6mt8zrfezlf ... 2.mp4?dl=0

I have a loop on timeline.
Split loop.
Move second part on the right side of timline.
Now, activate left part, add pitch shift without time correction.
Processed both part, left and right.
Back to unprocessed file.
Now activate right part of a clip and add pitch shift without correction.
Processed only right part of clip. Not both :)

With time correction Cubase processed only selected part of clip.
And I think that it should work without time corretion exactly the same but it not works like that.

Is this a bug? :)

And the problem is with the "time stretching" proccess too :((

Regards
J
Checked it out. No bug.
The issue is that you are using 1 source of sample. To prevent dual execute of the split. You need to create a new version of the audio sample.

You have probly ticked out this message before.
Pitch shift Message.jpg
(135.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet
So you dont see that you need to make a new version.

I cant find any issues or bugs with these functions on my system. Everything works. Even the Manual covers the functions realy well.
So can't repport any bugs.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

codeblack
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by codeblack » Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:15 pm

I have now checked with 5 colleagues, all have the same bug.

You have been throwing a few suggestion of where i am going wrong except every time you are wrong in understanding and pointing out things that are not relevant to my issue.
Range tool suggestion - irrelevant
Time correction option - irrelevant
New versioning - i already use this option, has nothing to do with it.

I am wondering if you understand what i am having issues with, the first video should show this perfectly.

"New Version" is what my system is ALWAYS set to FYI.
I have even reset the dialogue box for you in this next video so you can see that i will choose "NEW VERSION" in both cubase 8 & cubase 9.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6w7g3iui0snzk ... 3.mp4?dl=0

Cubase 8.5 first - then Cubase 9.5 with the error.....

You will see that cubase 8 along with every other cubase that i have still installed (5.5, 6.0, 6.5, 7.0, 7.5, 8.0, 8.5) will pitch only the region, and you will see the region get smaller

Cubase 9 will bug out and try to pitch the whole long sample, disregarding the region/event split.

As you are probably doing your test wrong, i please ask you to take a video to show this function working correctly.
No one i know has this feature working as it should.

It is a bug as far as far as we are all aware.

codeblack
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by codeblack » Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:08 pm

Here is yet another video for you, this time from my macbook.

It shows the bug in a different light.
Macbook get's it right on the initial opening of the pitch shift dialogue, then as soon as i edit the transpose value, the whole thing goes hawire and the region changes size to the full clip size.

Once again strange results which are not what they should be.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/anzwa232sdan6 ... e.mp4?dl=0

I stand corrected in this bizarre behaviour and also different behavior between the two setups i have, windows & mac.

Toneshifterz
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Toneshifterz » Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:33 pm

codeblack wrote:
Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:08 pm
Here is yet another video for you, this time from my macbook.

It shows the bug in a different light.
Macbook get's it right on the initial opening of the pitch shift dialogue, then as soon as i edit the transpose value, the whole thing goes hawire and the region changes size to the full clip size.

Once again strange results which are not what they should be.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/anzwa232sdan6 ... e.mp4?dl=0

I stand corrected in this bizarre behaviour and also different behavior between the two setups i have, windows & mac.
So i have a similar issue, im using cubase version 9.5.1 which is an earlier version than what you are using in Windows 7.

Please check the video for my explanation.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/t3tomj4jk79tl ... 1.mov?dl=0

As you see when you pitch in cubase 8.5 it pitches only the region you have cut or selected, not adding extra sample information.
But in Cubase 9.5.1 it pitches it correctly at first (region gets smaller), but if you want to change your decision on how much you want to transpose then it will not make the region smaller or bigger but bring in the extra sample information.

As a hardcore Cubase User, I have not yet fully moved over to 9.5 as there as so many bugs which need fixing as of yet, and 8.5 has been really stable.

but I will install the latest version of 9.5.4 and report back to see if there are the same or similar issues.

Kind regards

Elie

User avatar
Reflection
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by Reflection » Mon Oct 29, 2018 6:30 pm

No stress.

Better to watch your videos with better resolution.

I did a step by step test.

I only used the pitch 1 time in my show and tell.
I also tried auto and multi edit the pitch. But and thats a big but. I did it drop pitch. Not high pitch.

When I tried high pitch. Then I run in to the issue. Seams that only 1 pitch edit is ok above 0.
If I went from +3 to +4 or +3 to +2, The audio clip expanded. It did do the +4 or the +2 pitch. But after that it was just crap.

Im reporting it.
os: win 10 64bit (latest). Cubase pro 9.5.41, 10.0.5
Hw: maximus viii hero 1151, I7 K6700, 16gb ram, nvida GTX 1070.
Sound: A&H Gsr-24M. Otari mtr-90mk2, Mx-55.
Dsp: uad-2. Powercore.
Daw control: Nektar Panorama p4, A&H Gsr-24M

codeblack
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Pitch Shift Bug

Post by codeblack » Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:15 pm

Awesome, glad to know it's repeatable.
Thanks for reporting!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest