Routing a recorded Midi track

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
GregMalick
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:40 am
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Contact:

Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by GregMalick »

Aloha,

I've recorded A Midi track from my synth (easy peasy).
I'd like to route that Midi track to VST Instruments.
I could copy and paste the Midi to different Instruments but I would prefer to route the Midi track to multiples since editing would only be in one place.

I trued using Midi Echo in the Midi send of the Midi track and selecting Absynth as the Instrument -
but Absynth indicates it's not getting any midi events.

Can someone help me, please.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1856
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by planarchist »

Are you wanting to route it to the VST as an extra route or as the only route?

If the only route then you just need to change the destination in the track inspector.

If you're wanting to send the MIDI track to the VSTi as a second target then the MIDI send is indeed the way to go. Not sure why you've added the MIDI Echo though, you just need to to select the send target (your VSTi). Make the sure the MIDI send is enabled. Other than that can't think of any likely problems....it should just work.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4690
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by raino »

GregMalick wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:04 am
I could copy and paste the Midi to different Instruments but I would prefer to route the Midi track to multiples since editing would only be in one place.
You might want to explore Shared Copies which let you have multiple copies of the exact same Part. So if you edit one of the copies all of them will change.

With the Select Tool (arrow) alt+drag the Part you want to copy (so far this is exactly the same as making a regular copy). After you can see the new copy but before you drop the Part add the shift key so it is shift+alt+drag and then drop the new copy. Now you should see an "=" on both Parts indicating they are Shared Copies. Once a Part is set as Shared you can copy & duplicate as normal and it will stay Shared.

Edit/Functions/Convert to Real Copy - turns off sharing for a Part.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

GregMalick
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:40 am
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Contact:

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by GregMalick »

Thanks guys. This is a great forum.

I love the idea of shared copies so I can edit one instance of a part.
But I can see uses for the routing solution too.

I just need to figure out why the routing solution isn't working for me.
I think I'll try re-doing the entire part when I get home. I must have screwed up somewhere in the process.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4690
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by raino »

At this point some screen grabs showing how you've got stuff setup might be useful.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

Oscar Goldman
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 7:56 pm

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by Oscar Goldman »

I did not know this :shock:
raino wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:38 pm
You might want to explore Shared Copies which let you have multiple copies of the exact same Part. So if you edit one of the copies all of them will change.

With the Select Tool (arrow) alt+drag the Part you want to copy (so far this is exactly the same as making a regular copy). After you can see the new copy but before you drop the Part add the shift key so it is shift+alt+drag and then drop the new copy. Now you should see an "=" on both Parts indicating they are Shared Copies. Once a Part is set as Shared you can copy & duplicate as normal and it will stay Shared.

Edit/Functions/Convert to Real Copy - turns off sharing for a Part.

GregMalick
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:40 am
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Contact:

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by GregMalick »

raino wrote:
Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:08 am
At this point some screen grabs showing how you've got stuff setup might be useful.
If retrying a midi recording and simple routing doesn't work, I will definitely post some screen grabs.
I have 3 more hours at work before I can get to that.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10

GregMalick
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:40 am
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Contact:

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by GregMalick »

Well, sort a bit of success. I created a new midi track and copy/pasted notes in it and set the Midi send to go to Absynth.
It words but my track-part shows diagonal lines (see picture). Any idea why that may be?

The original TEST 1 still doesn't work although the midi send setting looks exactly the same.
TEST 2 works fine but with diagonal lines.
Image

BTW, it took me 5 tries to get this picture posted.
Forum kept saying max pixel width is 700 but it appears to have a 600 pixel limit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10

GregMalick
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:40 am
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Contact:

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by GregMalick »

I figured out the diagonal lines.... overlapping lanes.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3311
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by peakae »

Well, Solo is On in the picture.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

GregMalick
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 6:40 am
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Contact:

Re: Routing a recorded Midi track

Post by GregMalick »

Yes Solo is on as intended. If both are unmuted, I would appear that both tracks were sending to the Absynth channel.
I only took one screen grab - I gave up doing a second after multiple uploads.

Anyway it's working now. I obviously screwed something up the first time.
The only thing that I did that may have been weird was that I recorded the first track in a lane of a sampler.
I tried to drag the lane up to a Midi track and that didn't work so I did an alt-drag and that worked.
The I removed the sampler which appeared to remove the sampler recording but not the midi track recording.
I then used a midi send from that Midi track.
In redoing for TEST 2, I didn't drag the part but copied the notes into the Midi Track.

Next time I'll just record directly into the Midi track that has it's send going to an Instrument.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests