Key command Question

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Key command Question

Post by James K » Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:05 am

Please view short video question. Thanks :)

https://youtu.be/tqDUy4n1ZNE
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21975
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jul 10, 2018 12:04 pm

Hi,

You could use another Key Command: Project > Select Track: Next and Project > Select Track: Prev.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Fri Jul 20, 2018 10:06 am

Thank you for your reply Martin. I applied the key commands as per your advice. Same result. Please see video. I think we would benefit from a specific key command which its sole purpose is to select the tracks. ( like what ever the Channel Select buttons are assigned to on the CC121 )

https://youtu.be/0AgjnjLUGNk
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

BJ
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:11 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by BJ » Fri Jul 20, 2018 10:42 am

I think the issue is that the up and down arrows are also used by the OS as key commands. It works when you assign those functions to other keys, like [ ] that are not also used by the OS. I have tried those specific keys and they work for me on Windows 10 which mean I can still select tracks regardless of what parameter I am on in the edit window.
Lenovo T580
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Motu UltraLitemk3 Hybrid
Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Wavelab 7.2.1 64bit

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Fri Jul 20, 2018 12:00 pm

Thanks BJ. That's interesting to know.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Tue Jul 24, 2018 8:41 am

A question for Martin. What are the Channel Select buttons on the CC121 assigned to?

When I use them they are always focused on the tracks.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21975
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Aug 04, 2018 1:22 pm

James K wrote:
Tue Jul 24, 2018 8:41 am
A question for Martin. What are the Channel Select buttons on the CC121 assigned to?

When I use them they are always focused on the tracks.
Hi,

By using them, you can change currently selected track. So you don't have to select the track by mouse or keyboard. The fader moves accordingly (same as S/M... buttons state).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:33 pm

Thanks for your reply Martin. What I'd like to know is what are they are assigned to. I'd rather use a key commands but as I've indicated all the key commands I've tried including the ones you recommend does not keep the focus on the tracks at all times. As soon as you open the edit channel window and adjust any of the parameters with the mouse the focus is no longer on the tracks and the key command is not active until you reposition the mouse back on the tracks.

When using the CC121 channel select buttons they are always focused on the tracks...so I wonder what they are assigned to? A key command or a proprietary command that isn't in the key commands?
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21975
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:55 pm

Hi,

These buttons are focus independent, because they are using other level of control (HW controller, probably SDK?). So you can't reach exactly the same by using Key Commands.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by -steve- » Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:27 pm

The Generic Remote does provide this too, if you have a couple piano keys available for it, for example.

Or if you can find a keystroke to MIDI converter, like this old one, MIDIpress (if it still works)
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21975
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:44 pm

-steve- wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:27 pm
The Generic Remote does provide this too, if you have a couple piano keys available for it, for example.
Yes, this is also a HW controller.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Wed Aug 08, 2018 2:33 pm

Or just have Steinberg create assignable key commands that maintain the focus on the tracks like the CC121 channel select buttons do. Problem solved. ;)

Yes I'm being cheeky :) but in all honesty it would be very helpful. :)
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by -steve- » Wed Aug 08, 2018 3:24 pm

You can do it with a macro. Let me know if you want one.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Wed Aug 08, 2018 3:33 pm

Yes! That would be extremely helpful Steve!
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by -steve- » Wed Aug 08, 2018 4:07 pm

Here you go- This works specifically in the case you mentioned, being in the Edit Channel Settings window and and wanting to select the next or previous track.

Image

Image
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Wed Aug 08, 2018 4:21 pm

Thank you Steve!!! Can't wait to try this out later today! :)
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Thu Aug 09, 2018 3:02 am

Just tried it out with the same results. The focus does not stay on the tracks.

Here are my results: https://youtu.be/O2OExosCFp4
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by -steve- » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:16 am

While videos can be helpful, sometimes writing out the steps or conditions is better for figuring out stuff.

It works here, so I suppose something is different for you.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:21 am

Same as before. Once the edit Channel window is open the focus shifts to the edit Channel window. The video is to show you that I followed your steps in creating the macro and the result.

Just to test I also reinitialize the key commands entirely to the default setting then recreated the macro precisely as you indicated with the same results.

I see that you're on Windows and I'm on Mac that's maybe the issue. Either way I don't think we should have to create macros for this. It seems like it's a bug for Mac users. The focus should stay on the tracks. What do you think?
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:00 am

Also continuing on troubleshooting here for Steinberg I installed Cubase Pro version 9.0 on my High Sierra partition. A fresh install and the issue is present starting in that version at least. So it has to be a Mac issue/bug and I'm not sure when it started.

If you agree Steve perhaps this thread could be moved to the bug report area?
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by -steve- » Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:00 am

This is not a bug.

You should try different Keystrokes, rather than the Up and Down Arrow keys. (BJ was on to something when he suggested not using them above.)
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:14 am

I think I've tried them all Steve. Even the ones Martin recommended . You see the proof in the video I posted for him above.

And again it's the same result on Sierra and High Sierra.

Did you try on Windows or Mac?
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by -steve- » Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:20 am

What your video demonstrates is using the up/down keystrokes.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:25 am

So if the default key commands maintain Focus on Windows but do not maintain focus on OS Steinberg might want to be aware of that and see what they can do to remedy that situation.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

James K
Member
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Key command Question

Post by James K » Thu Aug 09, 2018 8:30 am

You were right Steve! I just reassigned the up-and-down key commands to the letter L and the letter k instead of the up and down arrows and it works!!!!! Thank you!
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.5.12
98% of Steinberg Instruments
UR28M
CC121

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests