Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
Gone To Lunch
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 12:19 am
Location: London
Contact:

Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by Gone To Lunch » Sat Jun 16, 2018 9:51 pm

Suggestion : a button on the menu to hide all the empty unused VI channels/tracks please !

User avatar
robjohn9999
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:58 pm
Location: greater NYC region
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by robjohn9999 » Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:50 am

+1
2019 MacBook Pro with 64 GB ram; Apogee Ensemble 88; Mac OS Catalina 10.15.2

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 15311
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:38 am

This is planned for the future.

Gone To Lunch
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 12:19 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by Gone To Lunch » Wed Jun 20, 2018 12:58 pm

Good !

The sooner the better !

GrahamkCampbell
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2019 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by GrahamkCampbell » Sat May 18, 2019 12:04 am

Has this been implemented yet?

Gone To Lunch
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 12:19 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by Gone To Lunch » Sat May 18, 2019 1:06 am

Not that I know of

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1752
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by PaulWalmsley » Sat May 18, 2019 11:15 am

You can limit the number of plugin outputs to show in the mixer by pressing the cog button in the VST instrument panel (which opens the endpoint setup dialog).
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

Gone To Lunch
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 12:19 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by Gone To Lunch » Sat May 18, 2019 11:50 am

The request was for a button on the menu to hide all the empty unused VI channels/tracks - not limit the number of plugin outputs, whatever that is ?

Derrek
Senior Member
Posts: 2987
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by Derrek » Sat May 18, 2019 2:05 pm

As Paul said...

Image
mixer.png
(39.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Dorico 3.1.0.1021, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

Gone To Lunch
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 12:19 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by Gone To Lunch » Sat May 18, 2019 4:52 pm

It is not any clearer. If the number of audio outputs is synonymous is the same as 'channels in use', then why not say so ?

The request was for a button on the menu to hide all the empty unused VI channels/tracks - not set the number of audio outputs ? And what is the relationship of these outputs to VI channels ?

User avatar
robjohn9999
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:58 pm
Location: greater NYC region
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by robjohn9999 » Sat May 18, 2019 6:41 pm

For what it’s worth, I’m using mostly Note Performer but afterwords inserted four instances of Kontakt and set the number of channels for each to just one using the Dorico cog in Play Mode and noticed a few problems with this:
- Doing so to the first instance did not undo the large number of channels originally displayed in the mixer when I first inserted the first Kontakt instance. To achieve this, I needed to duplicate the first instance, and the second instance’s number of channels was then accurately reflected in the mixer. I then deleted the first instance and the extra number of channels went away.
- however, when I saved Dorico and reopened what I had done (4 duplicate instances each with only one channel output), the mixer defaulted to having a huge number of unneeded channels once more. Is this presumably a bug?
Best -
D.D.
Last edited by robjohn9999 on Sat May 18, 2019 7:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
2019 MacBook Pro with 64 GB ram; Apogee Ensemble 88; Mac OS Catalina 10.15.2

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1752
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by PaulWalmsley » Sat May 18, 2019 6:53 pm

In the general case, Dorico has no knowledge of the relationship between input midi channels and output audio channels. It is entirely up to the plugin, and in many cases you can change the relationship inside the plugin. So there's no way for it to know which channels are unused. Currently there is a tacet assumption that midi channel 1 is output on audio channel 1,but this does not always apply, especially if you've switched from HSSE to another plugin.

We hope to add a method to define this relationship in a future version which may make a feature like this possible.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
robjohn9999
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:58 pm
Location: greater NYC region
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by robjohn9999 » Sat May 18, 2019 7:36 pm

I’m presuming that what happened in my case isn’t normal behavior, though?
Best -
D.D.
2019 MacBook Pro with 64 GB ram; Apogee Ensemble 88; Mac OS Catalina 10.15.2

User avatar
PaulWalmsley
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1752
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 9:24 pm
Location: Steinberg, London
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by PaulWalmsley » Sat May 18, 2019 9:54 pm

I think your case was that you ran into a bug that I only discovered myself this week - duplicating plugins doesn't create the mixer tracks correctly. We hope to fix this in a future version.
Architect & Developer - Steinberg London

User avatar
robjohn9999
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:58 pm
Location: greater NYC region
Contact:

Re: Hide empty unused mixer tracks ?

Post by robjohn9999 » Sat May 18, 2019 11:18 pm

Excellent - thanks.
- D.D.
2019 MacBook Pro with 64 GB ram; Apogee Ensemble 88; Mac OS Catalina 10.15.2

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: carlo van der put, MarcLarcher and 6 guests