Waves v10

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
User avatar
Steve1977
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:42 am
Contact:

Waves v10

Post by Steve1977 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:54 pm

Just a word of warning, I updated my Waves to v10 tonight and afterwards neither Cubase or ProTools would load a project, currently in the process of rolling back to Waves v9. I saw online (KVR) some people had it working fine, some had similar problems to me. YMMV.
Cubase Pro 10 / Wavelab Pro 9.5 / Halion 6 / HSO / The Grand 3 / Tribework / BFD 3 / Kemper Rack / Windows 10 64bit / Saffire Pro 40 / UAD2 Satellite & Pci / Waves 10

PC / Windows 10

User avatar
ramseysounds
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by ramseysounds » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:25 pm

Im in the 'nothing from Waves works any more' camp
Currently rescanning each and every directory.
Grrr
i5-4690 16 gig Cubase Pro 10. W10 64 bit
Lots of lovely plug ins

User avatar
Steve1977
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Steve1977 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:30 pm

Waves v9 doesnt work for me either anymore, so unintalled and trying again to get v10 working. What a headache
Cubase Pro 10 / Wavelab Pro 9.5 / Halion 6 / HSO / The Grand 3 / Tribework / BFD 3 / Kemper Rack / Windows 10 64bit / Saffire Pro 40 / UAD2 Satellite & Pci / Waves 10

PC / Windows 10

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 728
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Makumbaria » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:33 pm

Thanks for the warning! I will wait for an update/fix from Waves.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 / 6.5.5 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 2.2.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

GiovanniB
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri May 19, 2017 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by GiovanniB » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:49 pm

There's nothing to be fixed, the update works fine.

Did you people follow the instructions?

User avatar
ramseysounds
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by ramseysounds » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:55 pm

GiovanniB wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:49 pm
There's nothing to be fixed, the update works fine.

Did you people follow the instructions?
To the letter. And a complete balls up here :roll:
i5-4690 16 gig Cubase Pro 10. W10 64 bit
Lots of lovely plug ins

User avatar
Steve1977
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Steve1977 » Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:55 pm

GiovanniB wrote:
Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:49 pm
There's nothing to be fixed, the update works fine.

Did you people follow the instructions?
Hey Giovanni, I'm really happy your update worked great! Mine didn't. Call me crazy, but I think it's entirely possible that we may not be running the exact same system?
Cubase Pro 10 / Wavelab Pro 9.5 / Halion 6 / HSO / The Grand 3 / Tribework / BFD 3 / Kemper Rack / Windows 10 64bit / Saffire Pro 40 / UAD2 Satellite & Pci / Waves 10

PC / Windows 10

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1402
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Tue Jun 12, 2018 8:23 am

Wow, Waves v10's only relevant selling point is to keep compatible and it manages to break compatibility :?:
Looks like I'll be happy with v9 for a while....
Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, macOS 10.14
Avid ProTools S3

User avatar
Steve1977
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Steve1977 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:23 am

Update. I'd previously uninstalled and reinstalled with no luck, but I just tried the 'fix installation' option from within Waves Central v10.. I had to remove the new v10 waveshell from the VST blacklist in Cubase, but I think I'm up and running now.
For whatever reason it was the CLA collection plugs that were giving me trouble. Seems to be OK now. Good luck!
Cubase Pro 10 / Wavelab Pro 9.5 / Halion 6 / HSO / The Grand 3 / Tribework / BFD 3 / Kemper Rack / Windows 10 64bit / Saffire Pro 40 / UAD2 Satellite & Pci / Waves 10

PC / Windows 10

Jim B
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Jim B » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:33 pm

Just updated, but DIDNT choose the option to remove v9 plug ins, and all working fine here so far!

Let's hope it stays that way!

Good luck all.
Musician, songwriter, singer, guitarist, band member.
System: HP Ali-in-One 24-f0xx, Intel i3-813OU CPU @2.20GHz 2.21 GHz, Windows 10 64bit.
DAW: Cubase Pro 10.30, Focusrite 2nd gen 1818i interface, Padshop Pro, Halion Sonic 3, VST Connect Pro, PreSonus e 4.5 monitors, AKG K240 cans.
Instruments: M Audio KeyRig 49, Sigma OMT-1STE+ acoustic guitar , Washburn D20n acoustic guitar, Weissenborn lap slide acoustic guitar, Epiphone resonator acoustic guitar, Fender Deluxe Roadhouse stratocaster

Our band singles recorded using Cubase & VST Connect: https://soundcloud.com/stanhope-road

Wivel
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 10:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Wivel » Tue Jun 12, 2018 7:00 pm

Works fine for me on Mac, Cubase 9.5
MacBook Pro 15" 2016 2.7GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB LPDDR3 Ram, 1 TB Apple soldered SSD
MacOS Mojave 10.14.1, Cubase 9.0, 9.5 and 10, HAlion 6, Wavelab 9.5 Pro,
Native Instruments Komplete 11 Ultimate, Arturia V Collection 6, iZotope Music Production Bundle,
Waves Diamond Bundle, Various Output and AAS plug-ins
Komplete Kontrol S49, Maschine 2, M-Audio M-Track 2X2M

User avatar
sps
Junior Member
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by sps » Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:55 am

Hi Steve,

do have an WUP? I had trouble too, because only a few plugins have an actual WUP.

In case after updating to V10, your plugins are not loading in your DAW - Please refer to This Article on our website and follow the steps listed there.
Tips from wave support:
In case your plugins are loading as V9 After Updating to V10 - Please refer to This Article on our website and follow the steps listed there.

In case you wish to roll back to V9.92 and don't have any V10 licenses or simply wish to install your V9.92 plugins, please refer to the How to Install V9.92 article on our website and follow the steps listed there.

Please note that V9 and V10 can run on the same system, as long as you don't install two versions (V9 and V10) of the same plugin.
Each plugin should only be installed in either V9 or V10.

In case you have the two versions of the same plugins installed on your system, please follow the steps below to verify only the correct version for each of your licenses is installed:

Step 1- Verify all licenses are activated to your computer:
Launch Waves Central
On the top bar, click Licenses> Local Licenses.
Select your local device and make sure your licenses of all versions are activated.
In case you are missing some of the licenses, refer to the Activate Licenses article on our support page and follow the steps mentioned in it.

Step 2- Run the License Utility:
Download the License Utility for WIN | MAC.
Quit all apps.
Download the attached file and unzip it to your desktop
Depending on the operating system:
Win -Right-Click the file named Waves License Utility and select Run As Administrator. This utility will now go over the Waves licenses activated on your system and verify that only the correct version of your plugins is installed on your machine.Once the utility is done the window will be closed by itself. You can now delete the file from your desktop.
Mac - In the prompted Terminal window, type in your Mac administrator user password and click Enter to begin the process. This utility will now go over the Waves licenses activated on your system and verify that only the correct version of your plugins is installed on your machine. Once the utility is done you can quit the Terminal window and delete the file from your desktop.
CubasePro 10, RME HDSP9632, UAD quad 9.4, Win10 64bit (aktuelle Version), 32gb Ram, I7 6700k Asus Z170-A
No OC
https://soundcloud.com/the-insector

Aprositus
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Aprositus » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:06 pm

Hi. Same problem here. Tried various solutions but this was the one that worked for me.

1 - Uninstalled everything from Waves to perform a clean installation.
2 - Installed Waves Central V10.
3 - Downloaded V9 legacy installer and unzipped to folder (Windows 10).
4 - Installed V9 plugins using Waves Central V10. (With the offline installation functionality. Then you have to select the unzipped folder).
5 - Installed V10 plugins as usual.

Hope it helps.

wallyworld
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by wallyworld » Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:30 pm

This is confusing to me.

What is the benefit of updating to 10? Just to be current?

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1806
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by GargoyleStudio » Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:45 pm

I've got the diamond bundle and with this you get some extra free plugins, I'd probably find them useful... But if you haven't got a bundle then perhaps there's no reason to upgrade right now. One day though we'll find that the old plugins aren't supported anymore by something, be it OS, Cubase, VST, whatever and we'll have to upgrade! Saying that, I'll probably upgrade soon anyway, I like to keep things current. That'll be after Arturia and AutoTune - they're all at it :)

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.0 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

beerbong
Member
Posts: 788
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by beerbong » Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:11 am

Aprositus wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:06 pm
Hi. Same problem here. Tried various solutions but this was the one that worked for me.

1 - Uninstalled everything from Waves to perform a clean installation.
2 - Installed Waves Central V10.
3 - Downloaded V9 legacy installer and unzipped to folder (Windows 10).
4 - Installed V9 plugins using Waves Central V10. (With the offline installation functionality. Then you have to select the unzipped folder).
5 - Installed V10 plugins as usual.

Hope it helps.
thx. that helped.

EDIT: Forgot one step
6 - activate the 'new' V10 licenses with Waves Central.
Last edited by beerbong on Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:27 am, edited 1 time in total.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

beerbong
Member
Posts: 788
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by beerbong » Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:13 am

wallyworld wrote:
Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:30 pm
This is confusing to me.

What is the benefit of updating to 10? Just to be current?
Well to switch now ensures you don't have to pay to got to V10 later. No other real differences that I'm aware of, maybe minor bug fixes.

To qualify for the update it means you have purchased that product with a certain time frame, or have up to date WUP.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

wallyworld
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by wallyworld » Sat Jun 16, 2018 4:27 am

Well, I don't have wup except for one plug and 9 works great.

elzouzou
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 9:24 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by elzouzou » Sat Jun 16, 2018 6:25 am

Aprositus wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:06 pm
Hi. Same problem here. Tried various solutions but this was the one that worked for me.

1 - Uninstalled everything from Waves to perform a clean installation.
2 - Installed Waves Central V10.
3 - Downloaded V9 legacy installer and unzipped to folder (Windows 10).
4 - Installed V9 plugins using Waves Central V10. (With the offline installation functionality. Then you have to select the unzipped folder).
5 - Installed V10 plugins as usual.

Hope it helps.
Thanx! worked here also.
Mike
Micke
Acer aspire laptop.Win 10. 16 GB ram.
Cubase 10.0 Pro.
Ur242.
Halion Sonic 3
Padshop Pro

Nektar GX49 keyboard.

beerbong
Member
Posts: 788
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by beerbong » Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:12 am

A positive side to this latest bump in the road, clearing out all the old Waves files manually freed up around 2 Gb extra space!
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

Aprositus
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2014 8:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by Aprositus » Mon Jun 18, 2018 12:37 pm

beerbong wrote:
Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:11 am
Aprositus wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:06 pm
Hi. Same problem here. Tried various solutions but this was the one that worked for me.

1 - Uninstalled everything from Waves to perform a clean installation.
2 - Installed Waves Central V10.
3 - Downloaded V9 legacy installer and unzipped to folder (Windows 10).
4 - Installed V9 plugins using Waves Central V10. (With the offline installation functionality. Then you have to select the unzipped folder).
5 - Installed V10 plugins as usual.

Hope it helps.
thx. that helped.

EDIT: Forgot one step
6 - activate the 'new' V10 licenses with Waves Central.
I had done that step before the mess, so V10 was already activated. Thanks for adding it ;)

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1806
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by GargoyleStudio » Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:39 pm

Problems aside, Waves should be commended for keeping all of their plugins current! I wish SB would do the same with *all* their legacy plugins :)

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.0 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1280
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by silhouette » Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:35 am

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:39 pm
Problems aside, Waves should be commended for keeping all of their plugins current! I wish SB would do the same with *all* their legacy plugins :)

Mike.
At quite a cost if you "own" a number of them. My so called update plan is running at $354. I have kind of had it with waves stuff as I find that I rarely use them now being a UAD user. Mind you UAD are not much better given all the hardware etc.
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 8.1 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 8.5.20/9.0.1 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 10 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

dickiedrummer
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by dickiedrummer » Wed Jun 20, 2018 1:56 pm

silhouette wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:35 am
GargoyleStudio wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:39 pm
Problems aside, Waves should be commended for keeping all of their plugins current! I wish SB would do the same with *all* their legacy plugins :)

Mike.
At quite a cost if you "own" a number of them. My so called update plan is running at $354. I have kind of had it with waves stuff as I find that I rarely use them now being a UAD user. Mind you UAD are not much better given all the hardware etc.
Agreed I have a few of their plugins and my current update plan is around $180. It just seems to be a bit much and not something I will willingly pay, even if in my experience their Email support is very good. I think if they want to have customers using their update plan they need to cap it at a lower level.
Soft: Windows 10 64 bit | Cubase Pro 10 | Wavelab Elements 9.5 | Halion 6 + HSO + various 3rd party from Arturia, Waves, Izotope etc
Hard: Asus P9X79 Mboard | Intel i7 3930k |16gb ram | NVidea GTX1070 | 2*24" monitors
Audio: X32 Producer desk/soundcard | Tannoy DMT2 12" main monitor + M-Audio BX5 nearfield

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1806
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Waves v10

Post by GargoyleStudio » Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:44 pm

That cap is interesting because I have Diamond so it's a good deal for me having a lot of plugins. But also I haven't upgraded for 4 years so I personally think $225 or whatever isn't a bad price to pay.

Yeah, UAD aren't really any different. For one thing they dropped UAD1 support, forcing me to spend a few thousand on new cards virtually overnight!! Well, obviously they're much more powerful, but we've got that pleasure to come again sooner or later... And, TBH I use more and more Waves and less UAD because UAD keep updating their plugins and charging £75 for the update, then I seem to find that I can't run as many on the same hardware because they're more and more CPU hungry - so I've started replacing them with Waves instead because they use my PC power which is currently plentiful.

Arturia - they updated their instrument bundle to V5 recently. They added only 2 new instruments to the lineup of about 15 or so, and the upgrade price was 200Euros, which is half the cost of the buying full bundle!!! I like to see companies generate revenue, but to me that doesn't reward the loyal customers, that was a steep upgrade price. Also I find that AnalogLab3 unfortunately crashes Cubase and MainStage, I hope they release an update soon.

On the other hand I'd like to buy into the new Roland plugins, but they'll cost me £185 PER YEAR because it's subscription. No way to reduce that by buying a subset, it's all or nothing. And if you don't pay they stop working.

It seems to me that Waves isn't too bad... I got Diamond for about £800 or so because PluginBoutique were doing a really good deal on Platinum and then also the Diamond upgrade. The bundle has virtually everything you'd need.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.0 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, Arturia]

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest