Disabling effects on Groove Agent SE

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
gravyface
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:01 pm
Contact:

Disabling effects on Groove Agent SE

Post by gravyface » Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:08 pm

First off, really new to Cubase for starters.

I can't seem to find how to disable the (awful) effects on the dozen or so kits I was listening to in Groove Agent SE.

I've recorded a MIDI drum part with my Yamaha DTX kit, hoping to hear an improvement in quality with Cubase, and there's just this awful reverb and what sounds like phaser on the drum kits, even "Country" kits.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling effects on Groove Agent SE

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:24 pm

The reverb used in Steinberg's new instruments is well regarded (it's an improved version of a commercial reverb), and most presets only use it in moderate amounts. There's also no Phaser effect applied to any acoustic kits, as far as I can remember. It sounds like your audio outputs or hardware could be setup incorrectly.

Press F4 to check your audio outputs. Ideally, you want Cubase to output sound through a stereo bus.
https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_artis ... dow_r.html

To bypass the inserts and sends, use the buttons to the top right of the interface:

Image

The first one bypasses the inserts, while the second one bypasses the sends.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

gravyface
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling effects on Groove Agent SE

Post by gravyface » Mon Apr 02, 2018 8:24 pm

Assuming the audio connections are ok, is there any way to disable these effects, or were the samples recorded wet?

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling effects on Groove Agent SE

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Apr 02, 2018 8:34 pm

I told you how above. You can also use the Mixer tab for that.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

gravyface
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Disabling effects on Groove Agent SE

Post by gravyface » Mon Apr 02, 2018 8:42 pm

Ah, missed that. Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Guefe2000 and 4 guests