I surreneder ..

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
kavallero
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:53 am
Contact:

I surreneder ..

Post by kavallero »

Hi guys,

I'm on Artist 9 and have a Focusrite Scarlett 2i4.

Using only 2 microphones to record my acoustic guitar, but I need at least 7 tracks for overdubbing, rhythm, soloing etc ..

I have a trouble assigning, say mic from input 1 (on the Focusrite) to record only on channel 1 and not an all audio tracks I have created for a project. If I create a single Audio track in Cubase, and connect 2 microphones on each of the line inputs on my DAW, both microphones are recording on the single channel?? :geek:

Been struggling with this for a while (thus the title).

Can you please help me with the following:

- How can I assign the mic from input 1 on my DAW to record to a particular channel on my Cubase (say channel 7), and the other mic from input 2 to records on channel 11 (for example)?

I know it must be some kind of mapping to connect an input with a channel on the Cubase, but I can not simply figure it out.

In Devices/VST connections I have made Inputs - mono 1 and mono 2, and Outputs are Stereo 1 & 2. The Audio Device is Set to Focusrite, as it should. Also when I created Audio Tracks in Project/Add Track I've selected Mono in, Stereo Out.

Please help!


Cheers

:D

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by Grim »

Can you screencap vst connections/inputs and your track inspector showing the 2 inputs selected for 2 different tracks.

It sounds like you're doing it right but I can't actually think of any other reason than an incorrect setting that would cause both mics to be recorded on one track
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5004
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by svennilenni »

kavallero wrote:
Wed Mar 28, 2018 2:31 am
If I create a single Audio track in Cubase, and connect 2 microphones on each of the line inputs on my DAW
First of all you should not connect microphones to a line in.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by Prock »

Please do send a screenshot of what Grim asked for.

But, in general, if you are using the front connections on your Focusrite for both the guitar and mic then you should set these up as seperate mono busses. The 2 outputs on the back should be set up as one stereo bus.

In the CB audio track inspector section click on the track # to expand the section to assign the input and output busses. Assign one of the mono input buses to the audio track as you want. The output bus would be set to the rear stereo bus.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

kavallero
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by kavallero »

Thank you, the OP here.

Please see the screen shots below
Attachments
SSSS.jpg
(265.14 KiB) Not downloaded yet
SSS.JPG
(917.53 KiB) Not downloaded yet

kavallero
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by kavallero »

svennilenni wrote:
Wed Mar 28, 2018 2:52 pm
kavallero wrote:
Wed Mar 28, 2018 2:31 am
If I create a single Audio track in Cubase, and connect 2 microphones on each of the line inputs on my DAW
First of all you should not connect microphones to a line in.


Thanks, it looks like I should move the switch to 'Instrument' position when a microphone is connected.
Attachments
line.JPG
(326.71 KiB) Not downloaded yet

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5004
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by svennilenni »

kavallero wrote:
Thu Mar 29, 2018 1:23 am
Thanks, it looks like I should move the switch to 'Instrument' position when a microphone is connected.
The Switch only Comes into play, when a T(R)S plug is connected. Since the Microphone is connetcted to the XLR MicPre, everything is ok.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by Grim »

So is your track 2 input set to Mono in 2 not just Mono in?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

kavallero
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by kavallero »

Hi again, the OP here,

Could someone please help with my original question.

Cheers

swamptooth
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by swamptooth »

yes, please select the audio 02 track and show the inspector.
Cubase 7-9.5, Sonar X3, Reason 9.5, Sibelius 7.1.3
Toshiba Satellite S855-S5378 with i7 3630QM@2.4Ghz
16GB Ram
UR22, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra
Komplete 10 Ultimate, Various Libraries from Spitfire Audio, EWQL, VSL
Novation Mininova, Mother 32

kavallero
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by kavallero »

Here it is ..
Attachments
Screenshot (3).png
(519.13 KiB) Not downloaded yet

JohnCty
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by JohnCty »

You must assing:
Audio 01 <- Mono in
Audio 02 <-Mono in 2

cameron206
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 6:47 am
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by cameron206 »

yup. I labeled it.
Screenshot (3).png
(569.52 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i5 2500k / win10 / CubasePro9 / WavelabElements9 / iconQconPro

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5004
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by svennilenni »

kavallero wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:24 am
Here it is ..
No, that's "audio 01" selected ... :roll:

kavallero
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: I surreneder ..

Post by kavallero »

JohnCty wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 5:01 am
You must assing:
Audio 01 <- Mono in
Audio 02 <-Mono in 2


Thank you heaps.


This was it, the problem solved, now I can assign any of the 2 inputs to any track in Cubase.

Thanks everyone for their suggestions, now I'm gonna record some serious stuff with my acoustic guitar.


:)

:D

;)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests