Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
faaraotron
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by faaraotron » Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:53 pm

Hi,

I know that earlier here people have suggested importing settings from the exported file and I have done that. The problem is that next time a open a project all the assignments in the generic remote are gone and they must be imported every time again. So what gives, why doesn´t it remember the settings?
Cubase 9.5 , PC: core i7-2600, 3.40 GHz, 16GB ddr3 , 2 TB WD caviar black, win10 home, UAD-1, UR28M, CC121, CMC QC

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by -steve- » Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:57 pm

It's export your changes after you make them. Not intuitive for sure, but true!
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

faaraotron
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by faaraotron » Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:22 pm

I first imported the file to get my tweaks, then I exported that. Now it remembers the tweaks if I close the project and open again BUT if I quit cubase and reopen a project it has lost everything. So back to square one.
Cubase 9.5 , PC: core i7-2600, 3.40 GHz, 16GB ddr3 , 2 TB WD caviar black, win10 home, UAD-1, UR28M, CC121, CMC QC

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3015
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by peakae » Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:37 pm

Yep, that did cost me a few hours work, now I export after every little thing I tweak.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

faaraotron
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by faaraotron » Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:39 pm

peakae wrote:
Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:37 pm
Yep, that did cost me a few hours work, now I export after every little thing I tweak.
Does it work for you when you have exited cubase and come back to the project?
Cubase 9.5 , PC: core i7-2600, 3.40 GHz, 16GB ddr3 , 2 TB WD caviar black, win10 home, UAD-1, UR28M, CC121, CMC QC

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3015
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by peakae » Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:42 pm

Yes if I remember to export, the changes are there next time I open Cubase.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

faaraotron
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by faaraotron » Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:43 pm

The changes are there for me too but they don't work until I press apply.
Cubase 9.5 , PC: core i7-2600, 3.40 GHz, 16GB ddr3 , 2 TB WD caviar black, win10 home, UAD-1, UR28M, CC121, CMC QC

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by -steve- » Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:32 pm

It should not require hitting Apply. Can we make sure nothing is broken here?

Could you follow this reproduction sequence exactly, starting with a new, empty project?

Add some tracks, midi and/or audio
Create a remote, add your parameters, clicking apply, etc.
Make sure you click Apply once more before you-
Export the remote xml file
Save the project, quit Cubase

Launch Cubase again and open the project

Does it work straightaway?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
hjwinge
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by hjwinge » Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:08 am

As you tried and other explained, the odd thing is to export your gr settings and then import same file back in, when they are already there in the first place.. if it still dont work I cant help you, but I made this little video a few years back to show how to get the gr to stay. This still works for me on 9.5. https://youtu.be/bJeSZz825Ws
Main studio: Cubase pro 9.5 and c pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, macpro middle 2012, saffire pro 40, waves 9 and 10, t-racks, plugin alliance, superior drummer and komplete, and more. Mackie D8B with probox DAW controller (MCU protocoll and Generic remote)

Classroom: imac with Cubase elements 10, saffire pro 40, behringer x32 as DAW controller MCU or MIDI/generic remote

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by -steve- » Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:18 pm

Here, it is not necessary to re-import the file. Just exporting saves the file, and Cubase loads it next time.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
hjwinge
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by hjwinge » Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:43 pm

-steve- wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:18 pm
Here, it is not necessary to re-import the file. Just exporting saves the file, and Cubase loads it next time.
That never, ever, worked for me. The file HAS to be imported back in if I want it to stay. Cubase has worked that way since I started using GR first time in sx. Just saying.
Main studio: Cubase pro 9.5 and c pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, macpro middle 2012, saffire pro 40, waves 9 and 10, t-racks, plugin alliance, superior drummer and komplete, and more. Mackie D8B with probox DAW controller (MCU protocoll and Generic remote)

Classroom: imac with Cubase elements 10, saffire pro 40, behringer x32 as DAW controller MCU or MIDI/generic remote

faaraotron
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by faaraotron » Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:03 pm

Steve and hjwinge the instructions you both gave does not keep the settings saved. I have to open project, goto studio setup, generic remote and then click somewhere to get the apply button working, hit apply and only then the assignments work.... otherwise as soon as cubase is closed and opened again it loses everything.
Cubase 9.5 , PC: core i7-2600, 3.40 GHz, 16GB ddr3 , 2 TB WD caviar black, win10 home, UAD-1, UR28M, CC121, CMC QC

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by -steve- » Fri Mar 23, 2018 4:47 pm

I think there's a slight difference in what we're describing.

I'm talking about only saving the GR in one project. If you don't export, the changes you made will be lost. If you do export, they are saved, i.e, still there when re-open the project.

In any case this is a really weird process to go through- it's a perfectly illogical method!
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

faaraotron
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by faaraotron » Fri Mar 23, 2018 6:49 pm

I tried both of yours procedure. Sure in the GR the assignments were there but they didn't do anything until I hit apply. So every time I start working with a project afresh I need to hit apply in order to get things going. Not a major pain at all but irritating little extra job.
Cubase 9.5 , PC: core i7-2600, 3.40 GHz, 16GB ddr3 , 2 TB WD caviar black, win10 home, UAD-1, UR28M, CC121, CMC QC

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by -steve- » Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:16 pm

Hm... that is definitely not what I'm seeing here. It sounds like the remote is not connecting to the assigned input till you hit apply, nad here, it is connected from the get-go.

What is the midi port and the actual device you're using? Or does it happen with all or any device or midi port you connect to?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

faaraotron
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by faaraotron » Sat Mar 24, 2018 11:52 am

I´m using CC121 and midi IN and out is cc121 in the gr.
Cubase 9.5 , PC: core i7-2600, 3.40 GHz, 16GB ddr3 , 2 TB WD caviar black, win10 home, UAD-1, UR28M, CC121, CMC QC

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by -steve- » Sat Mar 24, 2018 1:23 pm

Normally one would not use that device as a GR, since it has its own integration built-in to Cubase. Do you also have the CC121 selected as a device in Studio Setup, as in this illustration?
Image
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

faaraotron
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by faaraotron » Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:49 pm

Yes I also have that selected in the studio setup. I had this same problem when I didn't use the cc121 too. All the assignments work nicely. Only that it doesn't remember them after quitting.
The four function buttons in cc121 just cry, put us to use as remote controls.
Cubase 9.5 , PC: core i7-2600, 3.40 GHz, 16GB ddr3 , 2 TB WD caviar black, win10 home, UAD-1, UR28M, CC121, CMC QC

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9041
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by -steve- » Sun Mar 25, 2018 1:54 am

Probably would have made sense to mention that previously. It doesn't work like that. You can use one or the other, If you're using the Steinberg extension for the CC121, it's not surprising that you need to hit a ply./

The problem is not that the settings are not remembered, but that the remote is not connected until you click apply. You'll have to live with it.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

faaraotron
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Generic Remote doesnt remember settings

Post by faaraotron » Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:52 pm

Ok. Didn't know that. But thanks anyway. It didn't work with my keyboard controller either so go figure.
Cubase 9.5 , PC: core i7-2600, 3.40 GHz, 16GB ddr3 , 2 TB WD caviar black, win10 home, UAD-1, UR28M, CC121, CMC QC

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests