no click sound presets in my installation

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
RealRaven2000
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Contact:

no click sound presets in my installation

Post by RealRaven2000 » Sun Feb 25, 2018 1:26 pm

I have no click sound presets in my installation. My guess is they may have been destroyed when migrating settings from 9.0 - does anyone havee an idea where they are stored? Can they be exported / imported?
Cubase 9.5 Pro | Win 7 | i7 6700 Quad Core | MSI B150A MS-7978 | 16 GB DDR4-2133 | Steinberg UR824 | M-Audio Delta 1010 | nVidia GeForce GTX 960
Using mainly Waves / iZotope / FabFilter / IK-Multimedia Plugins.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How do you use the Click patterns... cant get them to sound

Post by planarchist » Sun Feb 25, 2018 1:47 pm

RealRaven2000 wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 1:26 pm
I have no click sound presets in my installation. My guess is they may have been destroyed when migrating settings from 9.0 - does anyone havee an idea where they are stored? Can they be exported / imported?
The Metronome has changed in version 9.5 so it's probably not because your settings haven't been carried forward, it needs setting up differently.

Video tutorial here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zz87r0s ... e=youtu.be

Also detailed in manual.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

RealRaven2000
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you use the Click patterns... cant get them to sound

Post by RealRaven2000 » Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:18 pm

planarchist wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 1:47 pm
RealRaven2000 wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 1:26 pm
I have no click sound presets in my installation. My guess is they may have been destroyed when migrating settings from 9.0 - does anyone have an idea where they are stored? Can they be exported / imported?
The Metronome has changed in version 9.5 so it's probably not because your settings haven't been carried forward, it needs setting up differently.

Video tutorial here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zz87r0s ... e=youtu.be

Also detailed in manual.
Thanks for replying, but I actually watched this eexact video 5 minutes before I reported this problem. he shows how to select a "Click Sound Preset" in the Click Sounds tab - I have no presets defined, thee only three entries are Save Preset... / Remove Preset / Rename.

In the meantime I made a user preset with a Clave sound (annoyingly we cannot use media bay for dragging sounds into the field as this dialog is modal, so I had to do some track exporting)
Cubase 9.5 Pro | Win 7 | i7 6700 Quad Core | MSI B150A MS-7978 | 16 GB DDR4-2133 | Steinberg UR824 | M-Audio Delta 1010 | nVidia GeForce GTX 960
Using mainly Waves / iZotope / FabFilter / IK-Multimedia Plugins.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How do you use the Click patterns... cant get them to sound

Post by planarchist » Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:01 pm

Not at my computer at the moment so can’t check but seem to recall it wasn’t complicated though maybe counterintuitive to setup the first time. I’ll have a look later.

Sometimes Presets (for other things so maybe this too) need crying from the PRogram Folder to the Users/Roaming folder. Again will check later.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How do you use the Click patterns... cant get them to sound

Post by planarchist » Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:54 pm

RealRaven2000 wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:18 pm
.....- I have no presets defined, thee only three entries are Save Preset... / Remove Preset / Rename.

In the meantime I made a user preset with a Clave sound (annoyingly we cannot use media bay for dragging sounds into the field as this dialog is modal, so I had to do some track exporting)

Not sure if this is actually your issue but the provided presets are indeed amongst the files that should be copied (at installation) from the Program Files to the Roaming data..

Thus the files are found here:

"C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5\Presets\Click Sound Sets"

And need to be copied to (if not present already) to:

"C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64\Presets\Click Sound Sets"
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

RealRaven2000
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you use the Click patterns... cant get them to sound

Post by RealRaven2000 » Fri Mar 09, 2018 4:32 pm

planarchist wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:54 pm
RealRaven2000 wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:18 pm
.....- I have no presets defined, the only three entries are Save Preset... / Remove Preset / Rename.

In the meantime I made a user preset with a Clave sound (annoyingly we cannot use media bay for dragging sounds into the field as this dialog is modal, so I had to do some track exporting)
Not sure if this is actually your issue but the provided presets are indeed amongst the files that should be copied (at installation) from the Program Files to the Roaming data..

Thus the files are found here:

"C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5\Presets\Click Sound Sets"

Yes they are here

And need to be copied to (if not present already) to:

"C:\Users\YOUR USER NAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64\Presets\Click Sound Sets"
Thanks, that actually workd. Interesting that the installer did not do it automatically, good to know!
Cubase 9.5 Pro | Win 7 | i7 6700 Quad Core | MSI B150A MS-7978 | 16 GB DDR4-2133 | Steinberg UR824 | M-Audio Delta 1010 | nVidia GeForce GTX 960
Using mainly Waves / iZotope / FabFilter / IK-Multimedia Plugins.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1630
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: How do you use the Click patterns... cant get them to sound

Post by planarchist » Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:43 pm

RealRaven2000 wrote:
Fri Mar 09, 2018 4:32 pm
Thanks, that actually workd. Interesting that the installer did not do it automatically, good to know!
Yeah, I try to give things that might work. ;)

Thanks for confirming that it did for you.

These things get missed sometimes. Sometimes it's because an original installation was for "All users" and an upgrade wasn't and vice versa and sometimes it's something else.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests