media bay nightmare

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

media bay nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:31 pm

Hi,

i have to edit some sounds for a movie and i'm trying to use media bay.
been working for years with windows explorer (because already experienced many problem with mediabay) and search function through my sound librarys.. and it worked so far.
But now i did the recording using a 664 and "advanced" tags so i would love to use it.
and so far it's a nightmare. Many problems but let me list the first here :

Audio / Assets / Take
displays the take of the audio file. And i want to order my results with "takes" here is what i get :
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 11 110 110 111 112
:lol: really how can we work with this ? it's 2018 it should be possible to program a software to tell him that "11" comes before 109 right with or without "0" in front no ?
https://photos.app.goo.gl/mJCcsDabV8doDEkf2

other problem :
Audio / assets / date recorded
some sounds i can update that date some i can't. i looked at "lock file" it's not. how can i edit that ?
looks like the 664 writes date and time of record in that category. so there's no way i filter one specific date in nuendo and if i can't edit it well.. what's the point of all this. Also nuendo gives crasy order results like for the "takes" https://photos.app.goo.gl/kBbL6tpDLg6uRJTZ2

other thing that gives me headache :
when i want to search sounds thought a specific folder from the left "define locations"
the more i go through folder the less i can see the left boxes to tick them !!!!
https://photos.app.goo.gl/qt9h8mZa6Ar4iiUF2
when i scroll left to tick the box i want.. i can't see the folder. no Horizontal line helps alot to get lost.

do you guys seriously work with media bay ?
for the moment i guess i'll go back to windows explorer even if i can't see the video for wich i'm looking for sounds becuase nuendo removes video as soon as we're out of nuendo Image
nuendo 10.1.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Vinylist
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Vinylist » Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:51 pm

Hey

That is crazy... use media bay since years and never had such problems. I had tons of files from many SD Recorders, worked well, but without any proper metadata. I have great hope in the fieldrecorder workflow coming next.
I never had those problems with the checkboxes on the right, that looks crazy...
There are alternatives to media bay though, also for free, maybe try some out.

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:34 pm

hi,

you never had.. so it works fine for you ? are you on mac ?
now i added a new location on mediabay ... and when i do scan i get this message then nuendo crash
https://photos.app.goo.gl/wgjpOoiPUHbgayGH3
the funny thing is .. now each time i open media bay even in an other project then scan then crash then back to desktop.
Image

this mediabay is a joke..


---EDIT
and on and on ...
https://photos.app.goo.gl/SmPchYXLyCZXOrCZ2
nuendo 10.1.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Vinylist
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2015 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Vinylist » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:21 pm

Yes, Mediabay works fine for me, as it is meant to be... I'm on Windows 10, newest updates etc...

User avatar
Big K
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Big K » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:43 pm

MB functions reliably here, on W10, latest.
Nuendo 10, WaveLab 9.5, RME, UAD, PoCo, Win10/64 bit, PC i7 3930K, 16GB RAM, Intensity Pro, Melodyne, Spectrasonics, VSL, All Brainworx,
Genelec 5.1, Quested HQ 210, NS10s, sevaW lla, LAWO, Neumanns, Brauners, Sennheisers, Schoeps, Sony DASH3324S, 42 RUs of classic hardware, professionally build and designed studio acoustics. SB-User since Cubase 2.0, Nuendo 1.5 ...

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3627
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Feb 26, 2018 5:35 pm

sylvainmoreau wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:31 pm
Audio / Assets / Take
displays the take of the audio file. And i want to order my results with "takes" here is what i get :
01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 11 110 110 111 112
:lol: really how can we work with this ? it's 2018 it should be possible to program a software to tell him that "11" comes before 109 right with or without "0" in front no ?
https://photos.app.goo.gl/mJCcsDabV8doDEkf2
I think this has been brought up before, like years ago, possibly in a different context. I guess make it a feature request in the feature request section?
sylvainmoreau wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:31 pm
other problem :
Audio / assets / date recorded
some sounds i can update that date some i can't. i looked at "lock file" it's not. how can i edit that ?
looks like the 664 writes date and time of record in that category. so there's no way i filter one specific date in nuendo and if i can't edit it well.. what's the point of all this. Also nuendo gives crasy order results like for the "takes" https://photos.app.goo.gl/kBbL6tpDLg6uRJTZ2
Can you be more specific as to what files can be edited and what files can't? Are they all the same type? Are they all from the same source?

As for ordering: If I remember correctly a common feature in browsers and software is being able to arrange order by clicking on the category "tab". So have you for sure tried to click on the tab a couple of times to make sure the ordering is done by that category (date)? I know sometimes I end up thinking I'm seeing things in one order although I'm not, because I forgot that I had selected something else instead...
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

deneverstudio
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by deneverstudio » Mon Feb 26, 2018 9:16 pm

"this mediabay is a joke.."
Yes, but the whole N8.1 is a bad joke.

User avatar
Big K
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Big K » Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:50 pm

Is it? I didn't notice....
Last time i looked it was the center piece of my studios.
I probably need to pay more attention.
Would you care to elaborate?

Servus, Big K
Nuendo 10, WaveLab 9.5, RME, UAD, PoCo, Win10/64 bit, PC i7 3930K, 16GB RAM, Intensity Pro, Melodyne, Spectrasonics, VSL, All Brainworx,
Genelec 5.1, Quested HQ 210, NS10s, sevaW lla, LAWO, Neumanns, Brauners, Sennheisers, Schoeps, Sony DASH3324S, 42 RUs of classic hardware, professionally build and designed studio acoustics. SB-User since Cubase 2.0, Nuendo 1.5 ...

drorh4
Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:31 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by drorh4 » Wed Feb 28, 2018 1:04 pm

I work with media bay and it helps me not buying soundminer. BUT somethings must change.

{defined locations}
Works bad. I try to difene stuff but need to make defenitions everytime. Every new project i need to redefine and uncheck stuff.

{Channel splitting}ֿ
I need to split streo to mono files within the media bay. lots of stereo recording need to b mono in the project.
the splitting or making monoßstero tracks in Nuendo is horrible

{edit within mediabay}
some recordings are full of dead silence or other stuff i dont neet but take tons HDD space. I want to edit and save.

{pitch and reverse}
very basic func on any SFX search engine

{DOP within mediabay}
OSX sierra 10.12.6 (MacBook pro mid12)
Win10 (desktop studio PC)
Nuendo 8.3.20 - Wavelab 9.5
Lynx Aurora 8
Motu Ultralite
Waves/plugin Alliance/Soundtoys

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Sun Mar 04, 2018 10:06 am

Big K wrote:
Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:43 pm
MB functions reliably here, on W10, latest.
Vinylist wrote:
Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:21 pm
Yes, Mediabay works fine for me, as it is meant to be... I'm on Windows 10, newest updates etc...
Hi Big K and Vinylist. when you sort metadata by numbers do you get "100" before "11" ? if no then what's wrong with my nuendo ? if yes then what do you mean "reliably" or "fine" ? it's *knuf* up !
MattiasNYC wrote:
Mon Feb 26, 2018 5:35 pm

I think this has been brought up before, like years ago, possibly in a different context. I guess make it a feature request in the feature request section?
.. does nuendo team even read this ? i mean it's such a bug to fix it makes no sense sorting numbers this way. i sent support message a week ago.
sylvainmoreau wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:31 pm
other problem :
Audio / assets / date recorded
some sounds i can update that date some i can't. i looked at "lock file" it's not. how can i edit that ?
looks like the 664 writes date and time of record in that category. so there's no way i filter one specific date in nuendo and if i can't edit it well.. what's the point of all this. Also nuendo gives crasy order results like for the "takes" https://photos.app.goo.gl/kBbL6tpDLg6uRJTZ2
Can you be more specific as to what files can be edited and what files can't? Are they all the same type? Are they all from the same source?
sorry not much time to look deeper for now
As for ordering: If I remember correctly a common feature in browsers and software is being able to arrange order by clicking on the category "tab". So have you for sure tried to click on the tab a couple of times to make sure the ordering is done by that category (date)? I know sometimes I end up thinking I'm seeing things in one order although I'm not, because I forgot that I had selected something else instead...
mmm i tried all it's always this order.

---EDIT ON CRAZY MEDIABAY---
when you searh for: CAR, results give CARtoon CARavan and so on.. using "CAR"
doesn't help. Do i miss something to search exclusively for CAR ? Image now i remember why i went back to windows explorer search rather then stupid media bay.
nuendo 10.1.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Sun Mar 04, 2018 10:31 am

When I'm searching mediabay for fx I'll use a bit more specific searches. For example I never search for just "car". Instead for example I search for "car door" or "Car idle" etc...
This way I don't get any "cartoons" etc.
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 7.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Sun Mar 04, 2018 11:28 am

Tumppi Järnefelt wrote:
Sun Mar 04, 2018 10:31 am
When I'm searching mediabay for fx I'll use a bit more specific searches. For example I never search for just "car". Instead for example I search for "car door" or "Car idle" etc...
This way I don't get any "cartoons" etc.
so i just put car door in my FX folder and came up with :
* cargo door sounds
* carriage door
* horses sounds (!) because result gives : horse poney sCARed neighing, bassy. InDOOR, stable
... and so on.

if you put "car" in windows it gives you... car. as simple as that. And that's window hey :lol:
nuendo 10.1.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Sun Mar 04, 2018 12:03 pm

Strange.
I tested before I posted.
I put - car door - to mediabays search bar and all I got was doors for cars...
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 7.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:45 pm

well depends on the size of the library and if there is only titles or exhaustive comments and BWF description.
but say you add a comment to any file saying "horse poney sCARed neighing, bassy. InDOOR, stable" and it will popup when you search for a car door.
nuendo 10.1.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Sun Mar 04, 2018 5:48 pm

I realise that if you type a word in the search bar, results will show every (fkin) sounds contained in a folder that has this word or part of this word. Even if the "media type" is set to audio.
so imagine you'r looking for a wave sound. Every sound contained in a folder called "my wav files" will pop up.
nuendo 10.1.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8891
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by -steve- » Sun Mar 04, 2018 6:07 pm

If you explore and experiment with the interface you will find that the Logical search in Mediabay does what you are complaining about. In this case: Any Attribute:matches words.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:27 pm

thx steve. Here's my experiment. Please tell me what i do wrong.
https://photos.app.goo.gl/DuCiWBngdrjmEY0J3
nuendo 10.1.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8891
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by -steve- » Sun Mar 04, 2018 10:11 pm

You're typing in the wrong place.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Mon Mar 05, 2018 10:15 am

haaaa wonderful thank you !
nuendo 10.1.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Getalife2 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 8:45 pm

No one in this thread has yet suggested reading the manual but I'm going to go ahead and do so now.

Read the manual. It often works wonders.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:01 am

Does it explain why 11 is greater than 100 ?
Cause if so i would go ahead and suggest the manual apply for the noble price !
nuendo 10.1.0 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:30 am

sylvainmoreau wrote:
Tue Mar 06, 2018 9:01 am
Does it explain why 11 is greater than 100 ?
Cause if so i would go ahead and suggest the manual apply for the noble price !
No, it does not explain.
Sequential numbering is not needed in my work normally. In commercial FX libraries numbering is not important and in my own made fx there is almost never numbers above 9. If it goes over nine it is time to change name or metadata.
But, if for some reason I make or have audiofiles where sequential numbering is important I always make 1 to be 001, 2 to 002 etc to avoid problems you describing. This metod works no matter where I go and with what ever DAW I work with...

just my 2 cents
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 7.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2440
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Fredo » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:15 pm

sylvainmoreau wrote:
Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:31 pm
It's 2018 it should be possible to program a software to tell him that "11" comes before 109 right with or without "0" in front no ?
I am VERY anal about leading 0's, and I am the first one to admit that there are places in our beloved DAW where leading 0's SHOULD be "implemented".
However .... there is no software which will sort numbers correctly when they are not preceeded by leading 0's.
So the problem lies with the person/software who has injected these numbers into the metadata in the first place.
If in this case, this is Nuendo, then I am with you. It's stupid.
If it's not Nuendo, then Nuendo can't possibly solve that problem, unless you give the application the "freedom" to change whatever it feels like changing; be it metadata or file naming/numbering.


Unless I totaly misunderstood the problem ....

Fredo

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1400
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:29 pm

And while we're on the topic of problems with the media bay.
The nightmare I am having is that it constantly misses characters I type on the keyboard and that it can be super slow when using a database on the fx drive.
Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, macOS 10.14
Avid ProTools S3

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1315
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: media bay nightmare

Post by fenderchris » Tue Mar 06, 2018 12:38 pm

Nobel Prize :)

Fredo is correct.

Padding with zeros is the way to go.

It is difficult, but not impossible, to produce a sort based on number values rather than the linier occurrence of numeric digits and even harder if you add in alphabetical characters as well. It can also be long-winded to do on-the-fly.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth),
Omnisphere, Trillian.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests