HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
GlobalMusic2012
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:15 pm
Contact:

HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by GlobalMusic2012 » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:24 pm

Hello There.

I would like to ask you for a help how to change a BPM ( TEMPO ) of any loop .

For example i have 128BPM and i want change this loop and set a tempo to 130BPM.

I tried to do it by changing tempo on 130BPM but the loop was not changed to 130 BPM.

Please take a look on 2 pohotos

I hope you will help me.

Thank you so much
Attachments
fine.jpg
(114.79 KiB) Not downloaded yet
bad.jpg
(129.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3318
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by jaslan » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:48 pm

You need to put the loop in "Musical Mode". Either in the pool or in the sample editor. Then it will "stretch" or "shrink" to match the project tempo.
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

GlobalMusic2012
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:15 pm
Contact:

Re: HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by GlobalMusic2012 » Wed Sep 14, 2011 6:36 am

Hello .

I would like to ask you one more for help.

I tried to do it by double click on loop and inside loop i set from 128 BPM to 130 BPM desired Tempo but this settings doest help me much :(

Please take a look.

Can you help me ? Or can you make any photos how to do it correctly ?

Thank you
Attachments
loop.jpg
(78.74 KiB) Not downloaded yet
looop.jpg
(153.6 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Discoworx
Member
Posts: 345
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by Discoworx » Wed Sep 14, 2011 7:35 am

Hi GM,

your problems are a little elementary, and I am replying before someoone else may tell you, albeit a little harsher, to have a browse at the basics in the manual, which is also my own recomendation, What your having problems with will be easily sorted by taking some valued time and taking the steps we all have had to do at some point, and look at the operation manual. it is the only way you will progress in using Cubase, as this is no garageband or Ableton by any means. it is probably the most powerful professional music workstation software on the market bar NONE, and when you realise that, you'll come to terms with having to do the hard graft of learning the software to its fullest. :D

What your did in your last post is incorrect, all your doing there is telling cubase the wrong tempo for the loop, instead of entering the correct tempo in either the part editor or the audio pool, or even in Mediabay..........then setting the audio to musical mode (to do that, I suggest to read in the manual about @Musical@ & @Linear@ modes of operation.
I7 3770 3.4 Ghz LGA1155 - GigaByte Z77X-DH3 Rev 1 M/B - 16Gb Kingston Hyper X 1600Mhz - 128Gb OCZ Vertex SSD x 4 - GTX660 2Gb GFX - Silentium Brutus 410 - Thermaltake Smart 630

GlobalMusic2012
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:15 pm
Contact:

Re: HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by GlobalMusic2012 » Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:37 am

Well I was looking into MANUAL but i really still dont understand how to do it :(

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by Split » Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:45 am

Page 463 on... Read :P
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

GlobalMusic2012
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:15 pm
Contact:

Re: HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by GlobalMusic2012 » Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:34 am

Hello

I found the way how to set the tempo for your desired BPM :)

Just 3 Clicks and my tempo of recorded audio is setted finnaly to desired BPM

Check PHOTO
Attachments
Yeah.jpg
(133.15 KiB) Not downloaded yet

onepixel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by onepixel » Thu Oct 06, 2011 10:54 am

Hey guys, I have the same problem.

However, I have a bunch of sliced samples and I get "Cannot put sliced audio in musical mode". Is there an alternative to using "bounce audio" if I want to put all my slices into musical mode? The problem with bounce audio is that it converts everything to a single audio clip which is unwanted!

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by Conman » Thu Oct 06, 2011 8:13 pm

GlobalMusic2012 wrote:Hello

I found the way how to set the tempo for your desired BPM :)

Just 3 Clicks and my tempo of recorded audio is setted finnaly to desired BPM
As you learn. If the way to do anything is as simple as three clicks keep a small notebook just for Cubase and write them down together with the manual page number. Also note down complex moves or subjects (by only the type ie: "Automation") plus any related page numbers. Writing sets your memory better.
There's so much to learn that simple steps are often forgotten. Saves trying to remember what page or term to look for.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Alphy
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:23 pm
Contact:

Re: HOW TO CHANGE TEMPO IN CUBASE 6

Post by Alphy » Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:27 pm

Contorol +(T) in windows
Cmd +(T) in mac

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests