Macro is not completely executed

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
STK
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:41 pm
Contact:

Macro is not completely executed

Post by STK » Mon Feb 12, 2018 11:44 am

Hello, everyone,

I have built a macro (see picture), but this is not executed anymore after the command "Close gaps".

Macro Issue.PNG
Macro Issue
(7.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet

If I insert the macro steps after "Close gap" into a separate macro, both macros work perfectly in succession. If I put the two macros in an "upper"macro, so that both macros should be executed automatically one after the other, this unfortunately does NOT work.

Therefore the question, whether this is also the case with you (then it would be a bug) or whether the problem occurs only with me.

Best regards,
STK
Intel Core i7 6700K, 4x 4GHz, - 32GB RAM, Gigabyte Z170X-UD3, Win10 64bit, Steinberg UR824, SSL Nucleus, Cubase Pro 9.5.20, Wavelab Pro 9.5.20, GA 4, The Grand 3, Halion 6, Halion Sonic 3, iC Pro, NI Komplete 10, Superior Drummer 3, Jamstix 4, Trilian, ...

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3030
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by peakae » Mon Feb 12, 2018 2:09 pm

That is something we all have experienced, some command not executing.
The workaround is to put something in front of that command, Greg Ondo uses the transport panel to pop up and disappear in his videos. It’s a timing issue that has been there for many many years, so don’t hold your breath, a fix is not on the horizon afaik.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Feb 12, 2018 3:06 pm

Actually it's more likely to be fixed soon than ever. They're not just revamping the whole Cubase interface, they're also reprogramming and modernizing everything underneath. Everything still using old Cubase SX era windows and graphics is probably going to be completely revamped sooner or later.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
STK
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by STK » Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:41 pm

peakae wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 2:09 pm
That is something we all have experienced, some command not executing.
The workaround is to put something in front of that command, Greg Ondo uses the transport panel to pop up and disappear in his videos. It’s a timing issue that has been there for many many years, so don’t hold your breath, a fix is not on the horizon afaik.
Thanks for the advice. Unfortunately, the workaround did not work either. The macro gets stuck.

I think I'm gonna give it up!
Intel Core i7 6700K, 4x 4GHz, - 32GB RAM, Gigabyte Z170X-UD3, Win10 64bit, Steinberg UR824, SSL Nucleus, Cubase Pro 9.5.20, Wavelab Pro 9.5.20, GA 4, The Grand 3, Halion 6, Halion Sonic 3, iC Pro, NI Komplete 10, Superior Drummer 3, Jamstix 4, Trilian, ...

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by alexis » Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:57 am

Romantique Tp wrote:
Mon Feb 12, 2018 3:06 pm
Actually it's more likely to be fixed soon than ever. They're not just revamping the whole Cubase interface, they're also reprogramming and modernizing everything underneath. Everything still using old Cubase SX era windows and graphics is probably going to be completely revamped sooner or later.
Wow, this is wonderful news!

Are you part of the Steinberg team that you learned this, or am I just simply out of the loop/not in the know (not surprising!). Any word of a release date ..."more likely to be fixed soon than ever"?

Thanks for the encouraging words, Romatique Tp!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3030
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by peakae » Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:00 am

I haven’t tried your macro, but could be a focus issue, have you tried putting something in between Select None, Select under Cursor. Too busy to try it myself I am afraid .
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by planarchist » Tue Feb 13, 2018 8:29 am

...or splitting the macro into two separate macros. Check both run on their own and then combining the two macros (not just the listed commands)?
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
STK
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by STK » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:16 am

peakae wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:00 am
I haven’t tried your macro, but could be a focus issue, have you tried putting something in between Select None, Select under Cursor. Too busy to try it myself I am afraid .
Yes, I tried some variants. Without success.

No matter what I tried, the macro will hang after the command "Close gaps". The selection of the command "Navigate - Add left" remains highlighted. Neither "Select None" nor "Select under cursor" are executed after the command "Close gaps".
planarchist wrote:
Tue Feb 13, 2018 8:29 am
...or splitting the macro into two separate macros. Check both run on their own and then combining the two macros (not just the listed commands)?
Look at my first post.

"If I insert the macro steps after "Close gap" into a separate macro, both macros work perfectly in succession. If I put the two macros in an "upper" macro, so that both macros should be executed automatically one after the other, this unfortunately does NOT work."
Intel Core i7 6700K, 4x 4GHz, - 32GB RAM, Gigabyte Z170X-UD3, Win10 64bit, Steinberg UR824, SSL Nucleus, Cubase Pro 9.5.20, Wavelab Pro 9.5.20, GA 4, The Grand 3, Halion 6, Halion Sonic 3, iC Pro, NI Komplete 10, Superior Drummer 3, Jamstix 4, Trilian, ...

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9095
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:00 am

This is pure conjecture, but have you tried using a a PLE preset to chain them?

Make the last step of macro 1 the PLE preset, and have the preset do something inert, but have it run the second macro.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
STK
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by STK » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:20 pm

I didn't quite understand the approach. How can you do this with a PLE preset?
Intel Core i7 6700K, 4x 4GHz, - 32GB RAM, Gigabyte Z170X-UD3, Win10 64bit, Steinberg UR824, SSL Nucleus, Cubase Pro 9.5.20, Wavelab Pro 9.5.20, GA 4, The Grand 3, Halion 6, Halion Sonic 3, iC Pro, NI Komplete 10, Superior Drummer 3, Jamstix 4, Trilian, ...

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Macro is not completely executed

Post by planarchist » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:35 pm

STK wrote:
Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:20 pm
I didn't quite understand the approach. How can you do this with a PLE preset?
The last stage of a PLE Preset can call a macro so in theory this could call the second half of your macro (having itself been called at the end of the first part of your macro).

It doesn't work as far as I can see though.

The bit that trips it up is the "Close Gap" command once again. With that line in there the PLE Process won't run (but without it it runs fine...not much help I'm afraid.) It looks like the "Close Gap" command has a macro stopper built in.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests