Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
TheRealRoach
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 4:10 pm
Contact:

Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by TheRealRoach » Wed Jan 03, 2018 7:18 pm

On my Mac High Sierra rig, Presonus Faderport is removed every time I close a session. So, when I open session, I must Open Device Setup... -> Add Device...

Reproducible steps:
1. Open a Session.
2. Device Setup.. -> Add Device -> Click Presonus Faderport
3. It works perfectly in the opened session.
4. Close session
5. Device Setup now shows no "Presonus Faderport" in the Remote Devices folder.
2017 Macbook Pro touchbar 13", Catalina 10.15, C10.40

entoine
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by entoine » Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:39 pm

same problem here... very awkward

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by Parrotspain » Mon Jan 29, 2018 12:46 am

I know someone who recently had this issue as well, his eventual conclusion was that it simply won't work natively on Mac though it does work with Logic. He reverted to Mackie HUI which is less satisfactory, but at least stays in place when each session is opened. I'd be interested to know if anyone here has found a workaround?

I have had problems with earlier Cubase versions on Windows and had to run HUI, but I was alerted to a post just a few weeks ago which got me to try native and its working fine on 9.5.1. Win10.
Cubase Pro 10.5

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

entoine
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by entoine » Fri Feb 02, 2018 9:23 pm

I will not switch to 9.5.1 until automation with "virgin territories" is fixed... :( .(I paid the update but switched back to cubase 9) . sad to have no version without bug..

Nandhu Kartha
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 7:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by Nandhu Kartha » Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:37 am

Yes ! Same here. Cubase 9.5.10. Mac OS High Sierra. Have to add Fader Port for each project.

samcatchem500
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by samcatchem500 » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:09 am

Similar issue on Cubase 9.0 (OSX). When I start Cubase the Faderport is recognized, however I need to unplug the usb cord and reinsert it, otherwise the fader port will write volume automations for the first track regardless of what audio track is selected.

saxmand
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by saxmand » Thu Aug 23, 2018 5:09 pm

Same here :(
Have to add the plugin for each session. It even sometimes disappears in the middle of a session (I think when deleting certain tracks).
I've been writing with their support without any luck.
Anyone found a solution?
Mac OS 10.12

walltone
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 8:39 am
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by walltone » Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:41 pm

Has anyone gotten it solved? Is it High Sierra only bug or OS update might help?

TheRealRoach
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by TheRealRoach » Mon Feb 04, 2019 1:24 am

So frustrating. Still happening here: MacOS Mojave, Cubase 9 and now 10. It'll drop out mid-way through sessions for me too.
2017 Macbook Pro touchbar 13", Catalina 10.15, C10.40

TheRealRoach
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 4:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by TheRealRoach » Wed Mar 06, 2019 2:43 am

Has anyone ever figured out a workaround to this? Very frustrating
2017 Macbook Pro touchbar 13", Catalina 10.15, C10.40

saxguru
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:43 am
Contact:

Re: Faderport: must "Add Device..." with each session opening.

Post by saxguru » Sun Oct 27, 2019 6:57 pm

same issue with Windows 10 64. Cubase 10.0.5. Have to load Faderport classic for each session, also stops working part way through session.
Have to 're add' the device. Otherwise, all functionality is there. We need someone on here to re write or
modify a driver for the faderport classic. Love my faderport...when it's working.
Michael

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.50, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 9700K @ 3.6GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/3200MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce EVGA GT 710 , Mobo: ASUS Prime Z390-A Motherboard LGA1151, AI:Allen & Heath GS-R24, Mic Preamp: UA 6176, UA 610mkII, API 3124, UAD-2, Headphone Amp: Behringer HA8,

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests