Groove Agent Bugs

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Sat Nov 11, 2017 3:49 am

Just this week, all of a sudden. Groove Agent 4 not acting right. Slow when trying to toggle between mixer, edit, load. Its behind. It hard to input selections because it will switch menus on you. I reinstalled and updated. Its still there. I wonder if Windows did some kind of update. I tried it in stand alone mode and within Cubase. Not right. Anyone else experiencing this?
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Sat Nov 11, 2017 4:04 am

After further review. I figured out if you choose one of the menus. Load, Edit, Mixer, perform and click in the window afterward, it chooses what you picked. Didn't used to do that. So I have some kind of bug. Like I said, I did a complete reinstall, and its still there. Let me know if you are experiencing this. Not fun!
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

whunt_29720
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by whunt_29720 » Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:17 am

Hi, I'm experiencing the same thing so you're not alone. I haven't found a fix yet other than what you mentioned. I'm running Cubase Elements 9 with Windows 10. I hope Steinberg has a fix for this because it's really annoying.

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:37 am

Well it has to be official. I deleted every instance of Groove Agent 4 from my system besides the expansion packs. Downloaded GA4 from website and its updates and its still acting the same. When you toggle on a menu, it goes to another menu, until you click in the action window. Then it will switch to what you selected. Example, click on load, it goes to edit, but if you mouse just below the menu section in the window where the load selections should be, they will appear. I hope the moderators are watching my post and address this in the next update! Thanks!
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:40 am

Well it has to be official. I deleted every instance of Groove Agent 4 from my system besides the expansion packs. Downloaded GA4 from website and its updates and its still acting the same. When you toggle on a menu, it goes to another menu, until you click in the action window. Then it will switch to what you selected. Example, click on load, it goes to edit, but if you mouse just below the menu section in the window where the load selections should be, they will appear. I hope the moderators are watching my post and address this in the next update! Thanks!
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:40 am

Well it has to be official. I deleted every instance of Groove Agent 4 from my system besides the expansion packs. Downloaded GA4 from website and its updates and its still acting the same. When you toggle on a menu, it goes to another menu, until you click in the action window. Then it will switch to what you selected. Example, click on load, it goes to edit, but if you mouse just below the menu section in the window where the load selections should be, they will appear. I hope the moderators are watching my post and address this in the next update! Thanks!
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:41 am

Well it has to be official. I deleted every instance of Groove Agent 4 from my system besides the expansion packs. Downloaded GA4 from website and its updates and its still acting the same. When you toggle on a menu, it goes to another menu, until you click in the action window. Then it will switch to what you selected. Example, click on load, it goes to edit, but if you mouse just below the menu section in the window where the load selections should be, they will appear. I hope the moderators are watching my post and address this in the next update! Thanks!
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by Romantique Tp » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:54 am

That sounds like an issue with your computer. Make sure you have the latest drivers for your GPU installed.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
Jan Riesener
Moderator
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 3:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by Jan Riesener » Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:16 am

Hi,

Please try to fix it by shutting down the computer and restart it. But it is important not to do a restart, but to turn it off and turn it on again. This is releated to the Windows clock which is not resetted.

I hope that will help!

Cheers,

Jan
Jan Riesener, Steinberg Senior Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:40 am

whunt_29720 wrote:
Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:17 am
Hi, I'm experiencing the same thing so you're not alone. I haven't found a fix yet other than what you mentioned. I'm running Cubase Elements 9 with Windows 10. I hope Steinberg has a fix for this because it's really annoying.

Thanks. I guess we will see what happens!
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:42 am

Jan Riesener wrote:
Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:16 am
Hi,

Please try to fix it by shutting down the computer and restart it. But it is important not to do a restart, but to turn it off and turn it on again. This is releated to the Windows clock which is not resetted.

I hope that will help!

Cheers,

Jan

I will check it out again. But I've shut down completely and came back the next day. Still the same.
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:43 am

Romantique Tp wrote:
Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:54 am
That sounds like an issue with your computer. Make sure you have the latest drivers for your GPU installed.

Don't know much about that. I will check it out. Thanks!
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

whunt_29720
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by whunt_29720 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:11 am

Jan Riesener wrote:
Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:16 am
Hi,

Please try to fix it by shutting down the computer and restart it. But it is important not to do a restart, but to turn it off and turn it on again. This is releated to the Windows clock which is not resetted.

I hope that will help!

Cheers,

Jan
Hi Jan,
Thanks for the assistance. I completely shut down my computer every day and I'm still experiencing the error every time I open up Groove Agent.

User avatar
Jan Riesener
Moderator
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 3:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by Jan Riesener » Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:16 pm

Hi,

Please check if you have activated the option "Turn on fast startup". You will find it under:

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options\System Settings

If that option is active not everthing is resetted by turning of the computer.

Cheers,

Jan
Jan Riesener, Steinberg Senior Tech Support
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

hotchickenbone
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 1:34 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by hotchickenbone » Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:53 am

Thanks so much Jan! It worked. I went online and read more about that too. Learn something new everyday with these computers. Thanks again, I hope this helps other users! :D :D :D
Cubase 10.5 Pro,WaveLab Elements 10, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Mini Moog V, HP Quad Core Windows 10, 16 Gig Ram, Alesis Multimix 8 USB, Nektar Impact LX49

whunt_29720
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by whunt_29720 » Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:37 pm

Jan Riesener wrote:
Tue Nov 14, 2017 4:16 pm
Hi,

Please check if you have activated the option "Turn on fast startup". You will find it under:

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Power Options\System Settings

If that option is active not everthing is resetted by turning of the computer.

Cheers,

Jan
Jan, THANK YOU!!! This resolved the issue for me. I never would have known to adjust this setting in the computer. You are the best!

fiddler2007
Member
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:06 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent Bugs

Post by fiddler2007 » Mon Nov 05, 2018 7:36 pm

If your 'turn on fast startup' menu is missing: interesting read: https://www.top-password.com/blog/turn- ... indows-10/. F

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests