Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Tue Sep 19, 2017 12:30 pm

Hi Steinberg,

In Device Connections, can you please allow an option to save presets/templates of External FX setups, in the same way as one can with in/outputs. If I forget to attach the thunderbolt cable to my converter, and start up Cubase, all converter ports are reset. This only happens for the External FX.

Thank you.
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Wed Sep 27, 2017 1:40 pm

Bump.
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Wed Oct 25, 2017 2:41 pm

Bump
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:38 pm

Bump
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

mudseason
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 6:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by mudseason » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:57 pm

+1
and the possibility to use stereo external FX as dual mono

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Mon Nov 27, 2017 4:27 pm

mudseason wrote:
Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:57 pm
+1
and the possibility to use stereo external FX as dual mono
Excellent suggestion!
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:38 pm

Bump
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

Evertone
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by Evertone » Fri Jan 19, 2018 6:19 pm

1+
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

digi001
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:08 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by digi001 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:34 am

+1

YES!

In addition to resetting because of a cable....this issue also occurs by default for me everytime I switch from recording to mixing.

I need to re-purpose my 32 I/O (sometimes using for inputs and sometimes for external FX)
My patchbay has everything normalled to my mixing equipment. About 32 channels worth.

When I goto record, I insert sometimes up to 16 or 24 channels of the existing 32 I/O.
I have to switch this everytime and is a real pain.

Please help CUBASE
2013 MacPro 6 Core OSX 10.11 - 32 GB RAM / Universal Audio Thunderbolt Apollos qty 3
Cubase 9.5.30
Mackie MCU Pro / Softube Console 1
Analog Outboard Studio using 32 channels of External FX for Mixdown

digi001
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 5:08 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by digi001 » Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:36 am

Ideally it would be great to abandoned the whole External FX thing in my opinion.

See Logic X utility plugin!

Basically it is an insert that lets you route to anything. External FX.
Is also includes mono-to-stereo for some older reverb units (within the track and requiring to make a new stereo track etc) and a MIX knob!
2013 MacPro 6 Core OSX 10.11 - 32 GB RAM / Universal Audio Thunderbolt Apollos qty 3
Cubase 9.5.30
Mackie MCU Pro / Softube Console 1
Analog Outboard Studio using 32 channels of External FX for Mixdown

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Thu Jan 25, 2018 1:59 pm

digi001 wrote:
Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:34 am


In addition to resetting because of a cable....this issue also occurs by default for me everytime I switch from recording to mixing.

I need to re-purpose my 32 I/O (sometimes using for inputs and sometimes for external FX)
My patchbay has everything normalled to my mixing equipment. About 32 channels worth.

When I goto record, I insert sometimes up to 16 or 24 channels of the existing 32 I/O.
I have to switch this everytime and is a real pain.
Ouch! Yes, having the external fx saved as a preset would make life a LOT easier for you, then.
Last edited by rockrecorder on Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by Jorge Ruiz » Fri Feb 02, 2018 10:26 am

+1. And also adding an option to "Link current External FX setup to song" would be very useful, so we can have different combinations depending on the project we are working on.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores @ 4.2Ghz (Hyper-Threading off) | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd Gen. | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro 64 bits | Cubase Pro 10 | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Alesis QuadraSynth | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Fri Mar 02, 2018 1:27 pm

Bump
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

Carvin Man
Junior Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:47 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by Carvin Man » Fri Mar 02, 2018 4:31 pm

+1 on External FX presets

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Mon Mar 12, 2018 3:06 pm

Bump
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

bt-studio
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 9:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by bt-studio » Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:08 pm

digi001 wrote:
Sat Jan 20, 2018 7:36 am
Ideally it would be great to abandoned the whole External FX thing in my opinion.

See Logic X utility plugin!

Basically it is an insert that lets you route to anything. External FX.
Is also includes mono-to-stereo for some older reverb units (within the track and requiring to make a new stereo track etc) and a MIX knob!
Interesting.
Maybe I need to have a look at Logic again.
Pity I made the choice for Cubase (because the routing was great) to find out that de external fx get's no attention.
B.t.w. it's the I/O Utility of Logic X you're talking about I guess?

rockrecorder
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: Option to save preset of External FX in the same way as in/outputs.

Post by rockrecorder » Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:22 am

Bump
Cubase Pro 10 64bit | Wavelab Pro 9.5 | Win10 64bit | Intel core i7-5820K 3,3Ghz | ASRock X99 Extreme4/3.1 w/ ASRock Thunderbolt 2 AIC | 64Gb RAM | Lynx Aurora 16VT TB x 3 | UAD Quad x 2, Octo x 4

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest