VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

I made a template on my home computer filled with a lot of PLAY and Kontakt instrument tracks. I opened this template on my laptop. The Kontakt tracks load fine, but the PLAY tracks do not. No sound. If I open the instrument window, a small dialogue box appears that reads:

No Parameters Available

I can manually load in PLAY instruments, but all of my pre-created PLAY tracks in the template have this error. Can anyone pinpoint what the issue is and provide step to resolve it?
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Most probably, there is different path to the Play sound library on your laptop.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:35 pm
Hi,

Most probably, there is different path to the Play sound library on your laptop.

Quite possibly. How would I correct this for all PLAY tracks in my template?
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Start with one. If it works, then do it for all.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:54 pm
Start with one. If it works, then do it for all.
What do you mean, "start with one?" I need a way to instantly reconnect all 100 or so instrument tracks.
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

I mean try it with the path of one Instrument (one library). If it works, so it die all others
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:37 am
I mean try it with the path of one Instrument (one library). If it works, so it die all others
I don't understand. We know PLAY instruments do load if I create them manually. I'm not sure what you're suggesting in getting the template to automatically fix the path for all of its dead PLAY instruments tracks?
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

If you create it manually, Play loads the library from the path which is defined.

In the project, it probably try to load the library from the path, which is stored in the project.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:23 pm
If you create it manually, Play loads the library from the path which is defined.

In the project, it probably try to load the library from the path, which is stored in the project.
So, how would I change the library path within the project template automatically, not manually? This is my question that has yet to be answered.
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Hippo »

You cant, its to do with the vsti its self, Cubase is only a container for that VSTI.

In PLAY you would have to set it to look at a different default directory where all its samples are on the new machine.

(I presume you've moved your ILock to the new machine?)

When you first loaded a project for kontakt if the directory path was wrong it would have asked you what to do if it could not find its samples and remembered the answer for the future.

The PLAY engine may not have this ability but if it does from memory you have to set it from the favourites menu in play on the new machine.
I think you have to do it for each library.

Either way this is a PLAY engine problem not a Steinberg one

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

Hippo wrote:
Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:21 pm
The PLAY engine may not have this ability but if it does from memory you have to set it from the favourites menu in play on the new machine.
I think you have to do it for each library.
I still don't understand. I need to get my computer to automatically change where it looks for these PLAY libraries, if that would solve this issue.

On the machine where the project template was made, the libraries were stored both on an internal SSD and on an external hard drive. I then copied all the libraries to one external hard drive for use on my laptop. When I open the project template on my laptop, all the created PLAY tracks have this weird instrument name in the inspector and, again, show the No Parameters Available window upon opening the instrument window. That is the issue, and I need to know how to resolve it.
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

How was the Play installed on the laptop? Where was the library installed (on laptop)?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:00 am
Hi,

How was the Play installed on the laptop? Where was the library installed (on laptop)?
PLAY simply downloaded and installed from their website onto laptop. All library files were all transferred from original computer/hard drive to a new external hard drive, which is connected to laptop.
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I would say the problem is the library was copied, not installed. Then the library cannot be found.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Hippo »

Yep this is a problem with the play Engine system NOT Cubase

It needs to be installed not copied and that includes the samples libraries.

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

Hippo wrote:
Tue Aug 29, 2017 10:58 pm
Yep this is a problem with the play Engine system NOT Cubase
Really? Even though they load fine outside of Cubase (i.e, in Logic or just standalone in the PLAY app?)

How would I then go about installing the libraries? Most just came on a hard drive from East West, which I copied over to another drive long ago and they've been working fine there.
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3336
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by peakae »

First copying the library is fine, but PLAY needs to know where the files are. Can you create an vsti track with Play, not using a template, does it find the library ?
Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Elements 9, I9 9900K , win10x64, 32Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

peakae wrote:
Thu Aug 31, 2017 4:48 am
First copying the library is fine, but PLAY needs to know where the files are. Can you create an vsti track with Play, not using a template, does it find the library ?
Yes.
It's only PLAY tracks from the template - that were created on another computer - that have problems. Kontakt tracks in the template are fine. I can make a new PLAY track anywhere in Cubase, and it will load fine.
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3336
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by peakae »

Sorry not a Mac user, on Windows I would make a symbolic link.
In other words, a way to make PLAY see the same path to the samples, even if they physically are in a different place.

It must be the way PLAY handles sample loading, you could see if there is an update for PLAY..
Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Elements 9, I9 9900K , win10x64, 32Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25108
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

On Mac, these are aliases. You could do the same.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Cube100
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 11:15 pm
Contact:

Re: VSTs in template not working on another computer?

Post by Cube100 »

peakae wrote:
Thu Aug 31, 2017 6:47 pm
It must be the way PLAY handles sample loading, you could see if there is an update for PLAY..
PLAY is up to date.

I suppose this is a problem of PLAY/Cubase compatibility.

I just can't imagine how this can go unsolved. There are many professionals who rely on Cubase and PLAY and large templates and nomad setups. To have to relink 50% of your template tracks every time you're on a new computer is absurd. There must be a simple switch to just get it all working.
Cubase 9 Pro
Software: macOS Sierra 10.13.1
Mac Pro (Mid 2012)
Processor: 2 x 3.06 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
Memory: 64 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 ECC
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests