Repeat

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Repeat

Post by funkman » Mon Aug 15, 2011 4:51 pm

Hi,i am trying to repeat a 4 kicks from 1 bar.
i want to repeat 399 times.
i go to functions,repeat,and type in 399. but when i hit enter,i can see the box changing to 100 instead of 399.and it repeats 100 times.
any clues as why all of a sudden this is happenning. i do this reguarly and never had this happen.
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by Crotchety » Mon Aug 15, 2011 6:27 pm

Not the news you want, I suspect, but it's not happening here. C6.0.3, Win7-64
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by Split » Mon Aug 15, 2011 6:29 pm

Project length set too short ???
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Mon Aug 15, 2011 6:30 pm

where do i set project lenghth? ive never had the prob b4? and have repeated over 400 times.
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1159
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by Crotchety » Mon Aug 15, 2011 6:36 pm

Project length will automatically expand to incorporate new additions. Reducing it will leave them there, including automation points, so you must remember to delete them too.
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Mon Aug 15, 2011 6:52 pm

i was checkin there,it seems to only be happennin with audio. i was able to repeat a bar of midi 300 times.
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

Guest

Re: Repeat

Post by Guest » Mon Aug 15, 2011 7:00 pm

You increase the project length in Project Setup.

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Mon Aug 15, 2011 8:00 pm

no still no joy.i even opened cubase 5,32 bit and 64 bit,same thing happenning there.
as i said this wasnt happenning b4,just out of the blue.
would i need to trash the preferences?(as steinberg seem to suggest,for a lot of problems)
if so,how do i do this again.
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by Split » Mon Aug 15, 2011 8:10 pm

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... amily%5D=2

Or look in the sig one post above your last...
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:27 am

when i go into app data and cubase 6 64 bit folder,there isnt a folder called "preferences"
the folders are>Panels,presets,project templates and scripts.
below that there are xml dcuments including content manager,cubase module cache,defaults,edit modifiers.
are these the preferences that i need to delete?
there are 3 other files which are not xml.
these are mediabay 3(which is data base file) midi devices bin(BIN File) and scanned folders(BIN File)
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Tue Aug 16, 2011 11:32 am

loading cubase now,and its rescanning plugins(is this normal?) and of course it stops at Amber(one of dcam synth squad synths) why cant fxpansion sort this out.(anyway just wee rant there)
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:32 pm

can someone tell me if the files that i mentioned 2 posts up,are the ones i need to delete,if im deleting preferences!
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:59 pm

ok i deleted them all anyway,havent time to wait on replies.
now when i load cubase,it keeps freezing while initializing plugins. i have to go to task manager and end task.the restart cubase,and it skips the previous problem plug,and freezes at the next one.
fot the love of god someone help.
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by Split » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:26 pm

Oh dear...

Re-name your plugin folder to plugins_temp and at least Cubase should start.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:37 pm

thanks for reply
ok i have renamed the 3rd party plugin folder to as u said.
now when i load cubase it is still freezing on load.
it freezed for a couple of the cubase plugs(tonic,and embracer.
then nexttime on a 3rd party plug.
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by Split » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:39 pm

That sounds not good!
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:44 pm

ur tellin me! hehe
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by Split » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:49 pm

Try renaming the folder where the bad plugins are located.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:53 pm

thats wot i did.they are in my main vst plugins folder,but it also frezing on tonic and embracer,and that is the cubase plugs.
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

User avatar
Strophoid
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4648
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:56 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by Strophoid » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:56 pm

Looks like you broke a lot more in your attempt to fix repeat :?
Can you place back the files you deleted or is the trashcan empty?
Software: Steinberg Cubase Pro 8 64-bit.
Hardware: Intel i5 6600, 16Gb DDR3, Win7 64-bit
Mackie Onyx 1620i - Steinberg Midex 8 - Steinberg CC121.

My humble contributions to what could be considered music.

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:50 pm

ok i put them back and cubase loaded.but i then rescanned plugins and jammed on one of the dcam synths again. i deleted them completly.
now im bak to sqaure 2.
when loading cubase it keeps stoppin at every plug when initializing.
this is great fun i must say!
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

funkman
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 6:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Repeat

Post by funkman » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:54 pm

anybody know wot im doin wrong?
PC, Windows 10,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Processor,3.20GHz,8GB Ram. Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 Interface,Novation Nocturn 25.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests