Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
danstanley
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:37 am
Contact:

Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by danstanley » Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:56 am

:?: :?: My DAW is Ableton Live/rock Reaper.

I would like to record a VST from my DAW into Halion 6.

But I cant really figure out the routing.

Anyone tried this??

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bza9AHZmlnU

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:56 am

Hi,

just load any VST in Live and send the Audio in the "Audio To" drop-down to HALion 6.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

danstanley
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by danstanley » Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:14 am

Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi,

just load any VST in Live and send the Audio in the "Audio To" drop-down to HALion 6.
Sadly this is not an option I have as there are Audio To Halion 6 in my setup.
Unavngivet.png
Ableton
(24.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:31 am

danstanley wrote:
Matthias Quellmann wrote:Hi,

just load any VST in Live and send the Audio in the "Audio To" drop-down to HALion 6.
Sadly this is not an option I have as there are Audio To Halion 6 in my setup.
The attachment Unavngivet.png is no longer available
Which version of Live are you using? I have tested in 9.7.1. And are you on Mac or Windows?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-03-02 at 11.30.18.png
(29.94 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

danstanley
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by danstanley » Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:37 am

Hi im running 9.7.1 on windows 10 PC.
Are there any internal Halion settings I should look into?
Also tried it with a beta version, same issue.

Again tried it with rock Reaper, still a no go:-(

danstanley
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by danstanley » Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:47 pm

Should I create a ticket? As this is really so annoying that I might want refund??

maggie
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by maggie » Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:41 pm

For sampling VST' s its better and faster to use render- or bounce in place in your DAW and drag&drop the audiofile to HALion.

But I don' t know if Ableton Live offers these possibilities.
Cubase 10 pro, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Padshop Pro, Tone2 Electra 2, Tone2 Ultraspace, U-He Diva, U-He Presswerk, U-He Hive, Tubeohm Vintage, Virtual CZ, Arturia Solina V2, Arturia Analog Lab, Waldorf Nave, Synapse Dune 2, UVI Falcon, UVI Grand Piano Type D, AiR Xpand!2, KV331 Synthmaster, Steinberg UR22, Arturia Keylab 49 (Black Edition), Intel i7 2600, 16GB RAM, ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN 3, Windows 10 64bit

danstanley
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by danstanley » Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:58 pm

maggie wrote:For sampling VST' s its better and faster to use render- or bounce in place in your DAW and drag&drop the audiofile to HALion.

But I don' t know if Ableton Live offers these possibilities.
It does, but one of the features in Halion was the record function and does seem like a great workflow for me anyways:-)

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 781
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:35 pm

It is working in Reaper when you are inserting HALion 6 as a VST3 plug-in and in Ableton as an AU plug-in. But it doesn't seem to work with VST2 in Ableton.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

danstanley
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:37 am
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion

Post by danstanley » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:40 pm

Matthias Quellmann wrote:It is working in Reaper when you are inserting HALion 6 as a VST3 plug-in and in Ableton as an AU plug-in. But it doesn't seem to work with VST2 in Ableton.
Ahh yes VST3.
Hope ableton get this fixed then.

Thanks :mrgreen:

solar28
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 6:59 am
Contact:

Re: Recording VST from DAW into Halion??

Post by solar28 » Mon Jun 26, 2017 12:29 am

Please get the VST2 version working!! Would be nice to sample in reason or ableton.

I also can't get the VST3 version to sample in Studio One 3.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests