LOAD - EDIT - MIXER - PERFORM - OPTIONS selection is RANDOM!

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
User avatar
Rob Brown
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:10 pm
Location: Bury St. Edmunds
Contact:

LOAD - EDIT - MIXER - PERFORM - OPTIONS selection is RANDOM!

Post by Rob Brown » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:12 am

In the title above are the names of the page selection buttons on GA4 latest version. I find that in the stand alone version and within Nuendo the selecting of pages does not work as expected. The selected page will not appear unless the page area below [which will appear to be the wrong one] is selected. This means that if you don't 'click on the page itself' you get random pages as sometimes it changes and sometimes not - or shows the previously clicked on page. Not sure if this is graphics, programme or user problem. I don't remember this happening before the recent Nuendo update.
Anyone else having this problem?

PS I am using NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Driver 378.66
Last edited by Rob Brown on Tue Feb 28, 2017 5:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win 10 - 64 bit, Fireface UCX; Nuendo 7 + NEK 7; Wavelab 9; HALion 5; HALion Symphonic Orchestra; EWQL Symphonic Orchestra; Virtual Guitarist 2 etc...
Top of The Stairs Studio
Top of The Stairs SoundCloud

mikel2496
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 8:32 pm
Contact:

Re: LOAD - EDIT - MIXER - PERFORM - OPTIONS selection is RAN

Post by mikel2496 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 9:30 pm

same problem.
do you have install hallion 6 ore halion sonic 3?

Mikel
C9pro, Win10 64, RME HDSP96/32

User avatar
Rob Brown
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:10 pm
Location: Bury St. Edmunds
Contact:

Re: LOAD - EDIT - MIXER - PERFORM - OPTIONS selection is RAN

Post by Rob Brown » Tue Feb 28, 2017 10:13 am

No, I've avoided the upgrade as it looks like it will mess with my many ongoing projects.
Win 10 - 64 bit, Fireface UCX; Nuendo 7 + NEK 7; Wavelab 9; HALion 5; HALion Symphonic Orchestra; EWQL Symphonic Orchestra; Virtual Guitarist 2 etc...
Top of The Stairs Studio
Top of The Stairs SoundCloud

Slicknot
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 9:56 am
Contact:

Re: LOAD - EDIT - MIXER - PERFORM - OPTIONS selection is RAN

Post by Slicknot » Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:37 am

did you figure out a fix for this? I have a similar issue but which seems intermittent, sometimes it does it and then fixes itself then comes back?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 8.5 Pro, Roland Octa Capture, Yamaha KX 49, Roland MV8000, Alesis Crimson DK

User avatar
Rob Brown
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:10 pm
Location: Bury St. Edmunds
Contact:

Re: LOAD - EDIT - MIXER - PERFORM - OPTIONS selection is RAN

Post by Rob Brown » Thu Mar 09, 2017 7:03 pm

... Just updated video drivers but nothing has changed. For me it seems to be not working most of the time - I have a fix in that all I have to do is click in the newly selected window to actually see what I am supposed to see but it is a bit of a poor show.
This thread is getting a few views but not many people seem to be having the same problem so maybe we are just unlucky???
Win 10 - 64 bit, Fireface UCX; Nuendo 7 + NEK 7; Wavelab 9; HALion 5; HALion Symphonic Orchestra; EWQL Symphonic Orchestra; Virtual Guitarist 2 etc...
Top of The Stairs Studio
Top of The Stairs SoundCloud

kkya66
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: LOAD - EDIT - MIXER - PERFORM - OPTIONS selection is RAN

Post by kkya66 » Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:09 pm

Hello!

I have this problem to, with GA4 as well as GA4 SE. It started after installation of 8.5.30 from 8.5.20. No problem before.

KA
Processor: Intel i9 9920X
MB: ASUS Prime X299-A II
RAM: 32 Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 Mhz
Storage: 2x1Tb Samsung 970 EVO Plus
Windows 10 64bit
Soundcard: Steinberg UR242
Cubase: 10.0.50 Pro

kkya66
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: LOAD - EDIT - MIXER - PERFORM - OPTIONS selection is RAN

Post by kkya66 » Sat Apr 08, 2017 11:02 am

Hello!

After two weeks this problem disappeard, now everything works as it should. Why, what did I do? Nothing.

Same good luck to you!
KA
Processor: Intel i9 9920X
MB: ASUS Prime X299-A II
RAM: 32 Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200 Mhz
Storage: 2x1Tb Samsung 970 EVO Plus
Windows 10 64bit
Soundcard: Steinberg UR242
Cubase: 10.0.50 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests