[SOLVED] No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED] No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:06 pm

I am unable to open Dorico - I get the following -
No Licence was found. Click enter Activation Code to Launch eLicencer Control Center and enter your Activation Code'.

When I do this and put in my activation code and click Continue I get the following -

NO eLicencer Selectable
Currently there is no eLicencer connected to your computer. Please connect a USB eLicencer to your computer?????

I dont use my USB (that is on my PC in the studio) I installed Dorico on my MacBook and not needed the USB as it is only this MacBook I use it on?

I am currently in a place with no WiFi is this the problem? or is it something else?

Thanks

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1572
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by Ulf » Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:23 pm

Have you just installed Dorico and try to run it the first time or did you have it already running at some stage?

Usually Dorico doesn't need an USB eLicneser, because the license can also go onto the Soft-eLicenser of your MacBook. Could you please post a screenshot of the eLicenser Control Center?
Steinberg employee

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:31 pm

I have had Dorico virtually since day one, its been installed only on this MacBook since October 2016.
I set it up with the Soft eLicencer but out of the blue it gives me this problem?

Andy

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1572
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by Ulf » Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:40 pm

So then the license was already installed to the Soft-eLicenser.
And the eLicenser Control Center shows nothing, just an empty empty window for both, the eLicensers and the licenses? A screenshot would be nice.

Under the 'Action' menu, you could try 'Maintenance' or 'Recover' but it requires an internet connection.

If that doesn't help, maybe a reinstallation of eLC could help. You can download it from here:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/company/te ... enser.html
Steinberg employee

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:47 pm

Screen Shot 2.png
(78.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screen Shot 2.png
(78.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Attachments
Screen Shot 3.png
(70.7 KiB) Not downloaded yet

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:50 pm

Just downloaded the eLicencer from the link you gave and it does exactly the same.

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:55 pm

Also got this ---

Currently, there is no eLicenser connected to your computer which you can download your license to. Please connect an appropriate USB-eLicenser to your computer. In case you do not have any USB-eLicensers available and want to download the license to a so-called "Soft-eLicenser", please contact the software vendor of your product, to learn how to create a Soft-eLicenser on your computer system.

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 3:56 pm

All I want to do is to use the software I paid for (foolishly as it seems)......

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 4:14 pm

Do I need to be on line for this?

Anyone there?

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1443
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by fratveno » Thu Feb 23, 2017 4:19 pm

(re-tired)

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 4:36 pm

It says
'Basically, activating means downloading a license. Therefore Soft-eLicenser protected software cannot be activated on a computer that is not connected to the internet. However, you can use an USB-eLicenser (dongle) to circumvent this limitation.'

Yet Steinberg seemed unable to tell me this? I did ask (earlier post) if I needed to be on line to run the soft eLicence?
loosing confidence in this product everyday....still waiting for chords etc etc etc etc etc etc......

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1443
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by fratveno » Thu Feb 23, 2017 4:39 pm

Is it possible that some system update caused this? Could you set your system to an earlier date (Time machine...?)
(re-tired)

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 1572
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by Ulf » Thu Feb 23, 2017 4:49 pm

andyp13 wrote:Do I need to be on line for this?

Anyone there?
For the license activation you need to be online, yes. But once that is done not anymore.

Since you had it already running, that means the license activation was successful at some stage and everything was running properly.

Now that it doesn't work anymore, something must have altered your system, especially in regards to the eLC.
If reinstalling it doesn't help, then I don't know any further.
Steinberg employee

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9128
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by -steve- » Thu Feb 23, 2017 4:55 pm

If something on his system had changed, elc would throw an error to that effect, but it appears instead that the elicenser file has become unreadable.

You need to delete and replace it.

See this knowledgebase article, and be sure to read the warnings: I'm assuming it applies to Dorico, but I've only ever tried it with Cubase AI etc.

https://www.steinberg.net/nc/en/support ... ssing.html
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:07 pm

And now I get this??????

Please help someone
Screenshot 2017-02-23 18.06.00.png
(64.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9128
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by -steve- » Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:20 pm

You're not really giving enough details to answer your questions.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:35 pm

what details do you need?

I dbl click the Dorico icon, I get a box saying - No Licence found. Click Enter Activation Code to launch elicenser Control Centre and enter your Activation code.

I do this and enter the Activation code

Next box has a cross in it and says -

The activation code has been used already. An activation code can be used only once to download or upgrade a license.
Please contact your software vendor to get a valid activation code.

After downloading the elicenser again and installing I get the following

The Activation code has been used already. ..........

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:37 pm

Screenshot 2017-02-23 18.35.45.png
(90.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9128
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by -steve- » Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:41 pm

Activation codes are one time use. You can reactivate from your steinberg account.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:51 pm

I can't, when I go to my Steinberg and select elicenser it shows my Cubase 9 only
when i select soft licenser it says -
No products found on this eLicenser.

andyp13
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by andyp13 » Thu Feb 23, 2017 7:52 pm

Screenshot.png
(62.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 13928
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by Daniel at Steinberg » Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:42 pm

Andy was finally able to get back up and running this evening.

Andy, I'm sorry you had problems with your reactivation, and that you wasted a lot of time that you could have been working.

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2527
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] No Licence? HELP ME PLEASE

Post by bob99 » Fri Jun 01, 2018 7:33 pm

Daniel at Steinberg wrote:
Thu Feb 23, 2017 9:42 pm
Andy was finally able to get back up and running this evening.
How did he solve it?
Looks like the same problem here with no solution:
viewtopic.php?f=244&t=138777

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rob Tuley and 6 guests