No sound with GM Map selected

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Vadbag
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 10:22 am
Contact:

No sound with GM Map selected

Post by Vadbag »

Hello,

Recently I switched to Cubase 6 and encountered a problem. When I create a Halion Sonic SE track for my drums it works fine in the Key Editor, but if I switch to GM Map there is no sound coming out of the synth. :? Of course, I can do my drums in key editor, but it would be much more convenient to use the Drum Editor, which I got used to in the previous versions of Cubase.

It would be great if someone could point out why this problem might occur. Thank you!
Cubase 6.0.2 (32bit), Win 7 (64bit)

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: No sound with GM Map selected

Post by mroekalea »

Look further right in de drum editor and see if all drums sounds are mapped to midi channel 10 if not then set them all to 10, if yes then find out on what channel your sounds are loaded an set them to the right channel.
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

Guest

Re: No sound with GM Map selected

Post by Guest »

You need to set up a drum map for HSSE.

Vadbag
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 10:22 am
Contact:

Re: No sound with GM Map selected

Post by Vadbag »

mroekalea, mashedmitten,

Thank you, I actually solved the problem by setting channel 10 in the HSSE window. :)
Cubase 6.0.2 (32bit), Win 7 (64bit)

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: No sound with GM Map selected

Post by mroekalea »

No problem, have had this many times with other drumsoftware. The solution is to make a drummap so this doesn't happen any more and you can customize the patchnames.

By the way - what is "mashedmitten"?

Greetings, :D
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

kentkeller
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:13 am
Contact:

Re: No sound with GM Map selected

Post by kentkeller »

I solved this with the same solution. Very counter intuitive I must say.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], tschakbum and 10 guests