2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
seanbrennan
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by seanbrennan » Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:10 pm

Hi, I have Cubase 9 installed but due to no support of 32 bit plugs or bridge I want to install an earlier version of Cubase on my other PC and run old projects on that. Problem is I have only one license, dongle, is this possible?

And before anyone says install it on the same pc, I want to utilize the power of a second PC and run Cubase 8 and 9 at the same time with different sound cards channeling into one mixer desk. Obviously I don't want to buy another license or dongle. Any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2534
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:17 pm

You can't run two instances on separate computers with only one license on one USB eLicenser.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

seanbrennan
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by seanbrennan » Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:25 pm

Does Cubase only check the license on launch?
I'm thinking I could use my usb key in the other pc for launch and then swap it back once it's up and running, will that work? :)

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2534
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:27 pm

No. You need a second licence if you want to run two instances.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by alexis » Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:28 pm

MrSoundman wrote:You can't run two instances on separate computers with only one license on one USB eLicenser.
Simultaneously. But of course OP is free to run one instance at a time, on as many computers as he likes, no? I did exactly that to run Cubase 6.5 on my old XP before I got sick of reconnecting all the time and just moved all the files over ...
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4287
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by raino » Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:31 pm

seanbrennan wrote:Does Cubase only check the license on launch?
I'm thinking I could use my usb key in the other pc for launch and then swap it back once it's up and running, will that work? :)
Pretty sure it doesn't. But you can easily figure it out for yourself. Start up Cubase and then remove the dongle. Does Cubase continue working?

You do understand that what you are trying to do is theft, right? Is that the kind of person you really want to be?
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

seanbrennan
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by seanbrennan » Sun Jan 29, 2017 9:53 pm

I don't see that as theft when I've paid for the program and all I'm doing is running an older version on a different PC so I can use my classic 32 bit plugs. It's in the same room, same house, same person. Thought the license was for the individual not exclusive to any one PC?

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by alexis » Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:09 pm

If you want to run two simultaneously, you need two dongles. One at a time, you are fine with just one dongle.

I believe your motherboard will melt if you take the dongle out while Cubase is actually running! :lol:
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by -steve- » Sun Jan 29, 2017 10:18 pm

Just read the eula if you want to know what the license is for. Anyway, the question has been fully answered by MrSoundman and Alexsis. It really is quite that simple.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 877
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by polgara » Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:53 pm

this might be the easier option,i don`t know why people don`t tell you.
viewtopic.php?f=250&t=110330#p605381
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by -steve- » Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:54 pm

Well, there you go.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

seanbrennan
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by seanbrennan » Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:06 am

polgara wrote:this might be the easier option,i don`t know why people don`t tell you.
viewtopic.php?f=250&t=110330#p605381
Thank you!! This is the perfect solution and a great workaround. I don't know why no one mentioned this either, when I upgraded to pro 9 I was told there was no way whatsoever of getting 32-bit plug-ins to work so this is an awesome discovery :lol:

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 877
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by polgara » Mon Jan 30, 2017 2:02 am

seanbrennan wrote:I was told there was no way whatsoever of getting 32-bit plug-ins to work s :lol:
so was i . :lol:
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2534
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by MrSoundman » Mon Jan 30, 2017 12:01 pm

polgara wrote:i don`t know why people don`t tell you
Perhaps because that was not the question that was asked. ;)

That workaround is probably fine as long as you're prepared to risk the instability that can be caused by using 32-bit plugins in a 64-bit host; there is a good reason why Cubase 9 went 64-bit only. You would also forego support from Steinberg on Cubase 9. Other than that, happy days!
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.30 • SpectraLayers 6.0.30 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 877
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by polgara » Mon Jan 30, 2017 8:47 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
polgara wrote:i don`t know why people don`t tell you
Perhaps because that was not the question that was asked.
were you aware of the solution i gave to seanbrennan ?
MrSoundman wrote: as long as you're prepared to risk the instability that can be caused by using 32-bit plugins in a 64-bit host; there is a good reason why Cubase 9 went 64-bit only. You would also forego support from Steinberg on Cubase 9. Other than that, happy days!
that quote should be made a sticky
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4287
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by raino » Mon Jan 30, 2017 9:22 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
polgara wrote:i don`t know why people don`t tell you
Perhaps because that was not the question that was asked. ;)

That workaround is probably fine as long as you're prepared to risk the instability that can be caused by using 32-bit plugins in a 64-bit host; there is a good reason why Cubase 9 went 64-bit only. You would also forego support from Steinberg on Cubase 9. Other than that, happy days!
Also polgara's work around does not meet a specific criteria from your OP.
seanbrennan wrote:And before anyone says install it on the same pc, I want to utilize the power of a second PC and run Cubase 8 and 9 at the same time with different sound cards channeling into one mixer desk.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
polgara
Member
Posts: 877
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 3:54 pm
Location: Law of the land, England
Contact:

Re: 2 versions of cubase, different PC's, 1 license?

Post by polgara » Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:58 pm

raino wrote:Also polgara's work around does not meet a specific criteria from your OP.
seanbrennan wrote:And before anyone says install it on the same pc, I want to utilize the power of a second PC and run Cubase 8 and 9 at the same time with different sound cards channeling into one mixer desk.
seanbrennan wrote:Thank you!! This is the perfect solution and a great workaround, this is an awesome discovery :lol:
:lol: :lol:
Cubase 9.5 plus all the 32 bit SX3 Plugins and beyond. No more bucketverbs Kick the Buckets wheeee! .here`s my bucket list ,oh dam i`ve forgot their names already.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests