Add Insert via hotkey

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
mzsd
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:22 am
Contact:

Add Insert via hotkey

Post by mzsd » Sun Jan 22, 2017 11:13 pm

Is it possible in Nuendo to add a particular effect (third party also) in the Insert slot via a designated hotkey?
I tried to find a way to do it inside Nuendo, looked also into Logical Editor but couldn't find any possibilities.

But with this feature it could be so awesome to quickly add your frequent plugins on a track!

The only solution I found atm it is using a third party macro program with actions like:
- scan pixel color of the inser slots to find whether it is empty or not (not blue)
- move mouse over a first empty slot
- LMB click
- type the effect name
- press enter

It will work but it won't have an immediate repsonse.

Steinberg, do you see how we are struggling here! :D

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3946
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Add Insert via hotkey

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:13 am

I actually don't know of any major DAW that does this...
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

mzsd
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:22 am
Contact:

Re: Add Insert via hotkey

Post by mzsd » Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:52 am

MattiasNYC wrote:I actually don't know of any major DAW that does this...
I think in Reaper with scripts you probably can achieve that. Don't know for sure though.

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1083
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Add Insert via hotkey

Post by stingray » Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:26 pm

Don't know how to do that with a hot key. FX chain presets might help for multiple effects.

mzsd
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:22 am
Contact:

Re: Add Insert via hotkey

Post by mzsd » Mon Jan 23, 2017 3:49 pm

stingray wrote:Don't know how to do that with a hot key. FX chain presets might help for multiple effects.
Ofcourse I know about the chain presets I was writing about them in the beginning. But in comparison how they worked in previous versions, N4 for ex, there you could at least load them with two clicks. Now for some unexplained reason I have to make one additional step. Why complicate it?

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1083
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Add Insert via hotkey

Post by stingray » Mon Jan 23, 2017 7:14 pm

Yes, like I said, I know no way of doing this with a hot key.

Another partial workaround might be to make your own plug-in collection using the plug-in manager. For example, copy the default and then drag drop from the left pane to the right pane to copy all those plug-ins you use a lot. You could place them outside of the folders and at the top of the list so you can get to them easily.

BJ
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:11 am
Contact:

Re: Add Insert via hotkey

Post by BJ » Tue Jan 24, 2017 2:33 pm

Drag and drop your favourite plugins from media bay by saving a default preset for each plugin that will than show up under your user content in media bay.
Lenovo T580
Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Motu UltraLitemk3 Hybrid
Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Wavelab 7.2.1 64bit

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1083
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Add Insert via hotkey

Post by stingray » Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:39 pm

BJ wrote:Drag and drop your favourite plugins from media bay by saving a default preset for each plugin that will than show up under your user content in media bay.
Great idea!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest