Control room / outputs

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
yinonyahel
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:25 pm
Contact:

Control room / outputs

Post by yinonyahel » Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:12 pm

is it possible in cubase to use different outputs and send it to Final BUS ?

Cubase 8.5

Thanks !
Cubase 8.52 , Mac pro , Orion 32+ , UAD Satelite octo , Moog , Rolands , Korg Kronos , Virus , Prophet , Neuman , Blue button , SSL , M1 , V76 and more ...

Robert Schulz
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Robert Schulz » Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:59 pm

One Output-Bus is at least the final instance of where the signal flow, which you can apply within Cubase, is going to end in the use of Cubase. But I don´t know what You want to do, so there is the possibility to create Sub-Groups, in Cubase named "Group Tracks".

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by matjones » Thu Dec 01, 2016 2:03 pm

If you mean physical outputs then, depending on your hardware, yes. Just route the required track/s to the appropriate physical out/s, into and back out of whatever hardware you're using and then back into your interface either individually or via some kind of summing device to new audio track/s which can then be routed in the same way as any other audio track.
Cubase 9.0.20/9.5 Asus P9X79 LE, i7 4820K@ 3.7GHz, 32GB Corsair 1600 RAM, Asus R5 230, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC6, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

yinonyahel
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by yinonyahel » Thu Dec 01, 2016 2:22 pm

I obviously use group tracks . i find a significant different when i send the "groups" to the BUS outputs . i use Orion 32+ and i can loop back and use a summing device but my question is , if there is a "Super Bus" option to send internally all the outputs to a one outputs . as much as I know , there is no option like this .

I took out the Kick from the "drum group" to a different output and the mix breath much better . i have a feeling and maybe i'm wrong and maybe because i work loud , that when it is on a different output it sounds much better .
Cubase 8.52 , Mac pro , Orion 32+ , UAD Satelite octo , Moog , Rolands , Korg Kronos , Virus , Prophet , Neuman , Blue button , SSL , M1 , V76 and more ...

Robert Schulz
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Robert Schulz » Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:29 pm

Do you mean it sounds better on an different physical (other monitor) or software-internally Output? Maybe you just need to get a better transparency in your Mix. Seperate the Frequencies of the Kick Drum accuratly and then Cut off all the Frequencies, which disturb the Kick´s spectrum or try to get in a Side-Chaining Compressor, or look what Phase Inversion on the Kick Drum does.

You actually even got the Option to export and create two different Mixdowns, One is made by the first Output, and the other by a Second.

yinonyahel
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by yinonyahel » Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:24 am

We are actually a group of producers . we do check the phase issues , clear the the frequencies and side chaining by frequencies and when ever is necessary doing general side chaining . we all think there is a difference but we all might be wrong :)

just to give you a clear picture , we are all in this business for a long time with credits for madonna , christina aguilera alot of spinning records releases and more ... but as everybody searching for the perfect sound and trying to learn the technical matters more deep as we all learn pretty much from experience .

so i'm trying to understand , maybe its' the fact we work high on the mix and maybe we kill the headroom ? anyway , it works better with our method with a different output .
Cubase 8.52 , Mac pro , Orion 32+ , UAD Satelite octo , Moog , Rolands , Korg Kronos , Virus , Prophet , Neuman , Blue button , SSL , M1 , V76 and more ...

Robert Schulz
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Robert Schulz » Sat Dec 03, 2016 12:55 pm

yinonyahel wrote:is it possible in cubase to use different outputs and send it to Final BUS ?
You can send the Signal of One or multiple Output(s) to another Output in Cubase. Tried it now. It works. Don´t know, if this answer your question.

yinonyahel
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by yinonyahel » Sat Dec 03, 2016 5:48 pm

Could you please send me a screen shot ? all i see here on my output is "NO TARGET" option .
that would be exactly what i'm looking for
Cubase 8.52 , Mac pro , Orion 32+ , UAD Satelite octo , Moog , Rolands , Korg Kronos , Virus , Prophet , Neuman , Blue button , SSL , M1 , V76 and more ...

Robert Schulz
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Robert Schulz » Sat Dec 03, 2016 8:00 pm

You can do this with a detour: First go to "VST Instruments"-Window and you must have at least a minimum of two Output-Busses (doesn´t matter which Configuration, e.g. 5.1, Stereo,...), but the Second must hold the Capacity of the Audio-Tracks which are in the first, of course. This means it should have the same Channel-Configuration as the First Bus or even higher. Remember what i here mean is the Chronologic way! 1=Stereo Out 2, 2= Stereo Out 1.

I would prefer for this demonstrating way, two Stereo Output-Busses.

So now made two Stereo-Output-Busses in the "VST-Connections"-Window.

Now, and this is for any weird thing i can´t explain important, Set the Second Stereo-Output-Bus(Stereo Out 2) as the Main-Mix-Bus (Right Mouse-Click on the Stereo Output-Bus 2 into the Context-Menu and klick on "Set Stereo Out 2 as Main Mix")


Now if you close the "VST-Connections"-Window and go back to the Project-View, set all your Audio-, Group-, Effect-Return-, Instrument-Tracks as Output to the Stereo Out 2-Output Bus.


After this add another Audiotrack, in the Configuration as the Stereo Out 2 was, in this Example, a Stereo-Audiotrack.

Very important is here, when you create this Stereo-Audiotrack that the Output of it, isn´t routed in the Output to Stereo Out 2.

You can route now the Signal from the First Stereo Output, Stereo Out 2 into the Input of this Audio-track and the Output to
Stereo Out 1.


It´s complicated, even because you must understand, that 1 and 2, isn´t here on a weird thing chronologic 1 and 2.

Hope, I could help you, when you have resolved my brain teaser/mystery.
Last edited by Robert Schulz on Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:07 am, edited 3 times in total.

yinonyahel
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by yinonyahel » Sat Dec 03, 2016 8:40 pm

I'm not sure i really understand , you mean to make 2 or 10 busses and send all of them but one to an audio track's input ?
then for i will hear it as a monitor and it will be directed to the audio track's output ?
Cubase 8.52 , Mac pro , Orion 32+ , UAD Satelite octo , Moog , Rolands , Korg Kronos , Virus , Prophet , Neuman , Blue button , SSL , M1 , V76 and more ...

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5060
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Grim » Sat Dec 03, 2016 9:52 pm

I think you're wasting your time with this.

If you are summing outputs inside of Cubase why would it sound any different than the summing of channels/groups within Cubase.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

yinonyahel
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by yinonyahel » Sat Dec 03, 2016 10:41 pm

when you're trying to leave your home through your door alone it would be easy to get out , when you're trying to get out from your door with another 300 people , it will be a bit more complicated . i got this example from a good friend who actually understand the physics more than me , so i've tried this method of using another bus and it made my mixes better .
Cubase 8.52 , Mac pro , Orion 32+ , UAD Satelite octo , Moog , Rolands , Korg Kronos , Virus , Prophet , Neuman , Blue button , SSL , M1 , V76 and more ...

Robert Schulz
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Robert Schulz » Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:44 pm

Understood?

Robert Schulz
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Robert Schulz » Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:58 pm

yinonyahel wrote:I'm not sure i really understand , you mean to make 2 or 10 busses and send all of them but one to an audio track's input ? then for i will hear it as a monitor and it will be directed to the audio track's output ?
Just read it through another time. Create any other Bus, than the normal first Stereo Out as new Main-Mix- Bus. Then send all of your Audio-containing Tracks to this New Stereo Out-Bus. Now you can set this Stereo Out 2- Bus AS the Input-Source of another Audio-Track, which is for itself in the Output routed to Stereo-Out 1.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5060
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Grim » Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:30 am

so i've tried this method of using another bus and it made my mixes better .
Well how exactly did you try it....how was your kick on a separate out mixed back into Cubase? If you summed outside then this is more likely the reson for your perceived improvement....or perhaps the way that stereo bus processing reacted without the kick in the mix??
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

svennilenni
Senior Member
Posts: 2732
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by svennilenni » Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:56 am

yinonyahel wrote:when you're trying to leave your home through your door alone it would be easy to get out , when you're trying to get out from your door with another 300 people , it will be a bit more complicated . i got this example from a good friend who actually understand the physics more than me , so i've tried this method of using another bus and it made my mixes better .
The shortcoming of this analogy is - if you and the 300 other people want to become a stereo file, you have to get through that one door, otherwise they can´t be mixed down, but will stay a group of 301 people running out of different outputs, which would need one single speker for every group.
yinonyahel wrote:so i've tried this method of using another bus and it made my mixes better .
Then ther must have been something wrong before, as Grim has pointed out already...
yinonyahel wrote:maybe its' the fact we work high on the mix and maybe we kill the headroom ?

yinonyahel
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by yinonyahel » Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:52 am

Grim wrote:
so i've tried this method of using another bus and it made my mixes better .
Well how exactly did you try it....how was your kick on a separate out mixed back into Cubase? If you summed outside then this is more likely the reson for your perceived improvement....or perhaps the way that stereo bus processing reacted without the kick in the mix??
I export the busses and return it into cubase in a new project and then export the file . compared it to the same setup on the same bus each project i do and always sounds better to me.

again , i'm speaking from experience of a group of people with major hits worldwide , locally in my country and worldwide EDM hits . doesn't say much then our own opinion and the fact we always try to upgrade outself.
Cubase 8.52 , Mac pro , Orion 32+ , UAD Satelite octo , Moog , Rolands , Korg Kronos , Virus , Prophet , Neuman , Blue button , SSL , M1 , V76 and more ...

yinonyahel
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by yinonyahel » Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:56 am

svennilenni wrote:
yinonyahel wrote:when you're trying to leave your home through your door alone it would be easy to get out , when you're trying to get out from your door with another 300 people , it will be a bit more complicated . i got this example from a good friend who actually understand the physics more than me , so i've tried this method of using another bus and it made my mixes better .
The shortcoming of this analogy is - if you and the 300 other people want to become a stereo file, you have to get through that one door, otherwise they can´t be mixed down, but will stay a group of 301 people running out of different outputs, which would need one single speker for every group.
yinonyahel wrote:so i've tried this method of using another bus and it made my mixes better .
Then ther must have been something wrong before, as Grim has pointed out already...
yinonyahel wrote:maybe its' the fact we work high on the mix and maybe we kill the headroom ?
the example of 300 people was just to explain the situation , but if you'll export stems lets say , drums , instruments , guitars ,bass and vocals , there will be less intensity on the output .
Cubase 8.52 , Mac pro , Orion 32+ , UAD Satelite octo , Moog , Rolands , Korg Kronos , Virus , Prophet , Neuman , Blue button , SSL , M1 , V76 and more ...

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1323
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Raphie » Sun Dec 04, 2016 11:18 am

As long as you stay ITB, it doesn't matter how you route, or break it up, unless you process different groups differently.
It's VIRTUAL Studio Technologie, there is no "logical" "physical" path ITB The computer doesn't care about summing 5 or 500 channels, it's the same maths.
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

Robert Schulz
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by Robert Schulz » Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:51 pm

Anyhow, Does the described Way work by you?

yinonyahel
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 10:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Control room / outputs

Post by yinonyahel » Sun Dec 04, 2016 2:41 pm

krissi wrote:Anyhow, Does the described Way work by you?
I got some dead lines here . i'll check it out as soon as i can .

Thanks !
Cubase 8.52 , Mac pro , Orion 32+ , UAD Satelite octo , Moog , Rolands , Korg Kronos , Virus , Prophet , Neuman , Blue button , SSL , M1 , V76 and more ...

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests