Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Post Reply
Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Plasmatron » Thu Oct 20, 2016 4:24 pm

Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Group automation is not following in folders. I have to select all automation + the folder for them to follow. Waste of time

Recording with Lanes: Recording is done on the first lane as the first take is done (@10:00:00:00). The the second is stacked up in the second lane with the second lane, all is good till… I go back to the time line record before the first take was done (09:50:00:00) then the recording material will record on the last lane available even if there is no recoding material under it … not nice … lots of scrolling for nothing. Event should always be positioned (While recording) in the first lane available.

No track versions for group tracks, for VCA … WHY ?

Snap to grid shortcuts should be (SnapOn = *) and (SnapOff = *) Not a toggle On/off. That way you would not have to check if toggle in on or off before wanting it in the state you desire.

No Fan boy of PT here, but the only thing I like about PT is the fact that I can change the track volume automation under an event without touching the automation before and after that event. Without having to create automation point before and after to keep automation. Any way of doing this faster ?

Working with Xfades: Is there any like auto-crossfade when event meet? This would be soooo easy to do Steinberg…. And why is it that, if I select 2 events that are on top of each other AND touching another one after, the crossfade does some horrible things …(indescribable) like crossfading the 3 events like crazy …

In Rangetool , we should be able to change automation value WITHOUT having to change tool …

We use to be able to change volume of muted audio events with the info line …Not possible anymore… Found that it is still possible with shortcuts “increment/decrement event volume”… Not consistent !

Still: the only way to have an Buss Output Automation track visible in the time line is to click the “R” button on the mixer … really ?

Trim, fades, clip volume, etc. should be possible on folder tracks events.

I often get this message that my naming scheme does not provide unique names using the cycle marker export. It’s completely untrue. I make sure that it’s not the case … still that error. But the worst part is that nuendo does not tell me what is the conflict. Having sometime hundreds of makers … it’s not easy to check where are the conflicts… Provide a log please.

Feature everyone would like is REPLACE this .WAV With THAT .WAV . Having to name a file the same name of a file you want to replace is tedious. Close and Reload Nuendo… make sure Sample rate and Bit rate are the same. Do some matching cause sometime the new file is not perfectly similar etc… Please this is important !!!

The default folder of the audiomix down window should always be related to the projetc folder. Either It goes to the project folder if no mix down has already been made, or to the last path that the activated project has exported to. It seems that Nuendo remembers where every project has exported to, but by default, when a new project is exported for the first time the default export folder is located at the last exported audiomixdown... Witch is crappy! I can't count the number of times i've had to reopen a project to see where my mixdown was saved....

Mute/Unmute event should work with the range tool selection

When is VR, B-format, and other virtual reality compatibility be integrated?

Pretty sure there are other stuff, can’t remember now !
Last edited by Plasmatron on Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3484
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Oct 20, 2016 5:12 pm

Plasmatron wrote:Group automation is not following in folders. I have to select all automation + the folder for them to follow. Waste of time
The problem there could be the desired workflow. If by "group automation" you mean Group channels that have an input/output, and by "in folders" you mean that they live in folders, then the question is what you're really attempting to do (?). If you have a group within a folder in which you also have audio tracks then I'd probably not want them all to move. There's a big chance that IF I were to arrange things that way it would be something like dialog tracks in a dialog folder all with their output routed to a group channel which is now in the same folder. So now if I change the level of everything in that folder AND have dynamic processing on the Group channel it's no longer particularly convenient.

So perhaps you can explain more clearly what you're looking for (?).

Of course, this would be a brilliant example of when to use VCAs. And, of course, those damn things aren't working properly after almost 16 months!!!
Plasmatron wrote:No track versions for group tracks, for VCA … WHY ?
I'm guessing that this could be because the original request was for a Pro Tools like workflow where it's all about the regions/events, and not automation on auxes/groups/vca. I can see the reason for why it'd be useful though.
Plasmatron wrote:Still: the only way to have an Buss Output Automation track visible in the time line is to click the “R” button on the mixer … really ?
What do you mean by this?
Plasmatron wrote:Trim, fades, clip volume, etc. should be possible on folder tracks events.
I don't understand this one either. Do you mean you want to be able to trim something by touching the folder track directly, or are you saying it's not possible to trim something within a folder track (because it is)?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 743
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos » Thu Oct 20, 2016 5:16 pm

Plasmatron wrote: Feature everyone would like is REPLACE this .WAV With THAT .WAV . Having to name a file the same name of a file you want to replace is tedious. Close and Reload Nuendo… make sure Sample rate and Bit rate are the same. Do some matching cause sometime the new file is not perfectly similar etc… Please this is important !!!
I'll vouch for that. Have wished for it many times. +5.

Chewy
N8x, C8, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.11.6; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.4

drorh4
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by drorh4 » Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:39 pm

Plasmatron wrote:
No Fan boy of PT here, but the only thing I like about PT is the fact that I can change the track volume automation under an event without touching the automation before and after that event. Without having to create automation point before and after to keep automation. Any way of doing this faster ?
I want to add that in PT you do that ON THE TRACK. makes life so easy. So fast.
Win10 - Nuendo 8.1.10 - Wavelab 7
RME multiface2
Waves/ plugin Alliance/Sound toys

User avatar
Neil K
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Neil K » Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:58 pm

Plasmatron wrote:
Feature everyone would like is REPLACE this .WAV With THAT .WAV . Having to name a file the same name of a file you want to replace is tedious. Close and Reload Nuendo… make sure Sample rate and Bit rate are the same. Do some matching cause sometime the new file is not perfectly similar etc… Please this is important !!!
I can do this by selecting a new file from the pool window, then hit "SHIFT" while dragging to timeline. Drop onto the clip to replace that or all clips from that original file. I do it all the time for instance, when editing a watermarked music mp3. When client buys license and sends WAV file, it's usually a quick replace.
Neil Kesterson
Dynamix Productions
Lexington, KY

http://www.dxaudio.com

Nuendo 7.x
Mac Pro Late 2013 Trashcan (3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5; 16GB 18663MHz DDR3 ECC memory)
Glyph GT062E 2Tb RAID (USB3) + many other hard drives
Yamaha n12; Steinberg MR816X
Endless pot of coffee

Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Plasmatron » Thu Oct 20, 2016 8:25 pm

I can do this by selecting a new file from the pool window, then hit "SHIFT" while dragging to timeline. Drop onto the clip to replace that or all clips from that original file. I do it all the time for instance, when editing a watermarked music mp3. When client buys license and sends WAV file, it's usually a quick replace.
Thanx yes ! I forgot about it, Saw it sometime ago, Thanx for the reminder !

Thanx MatiasNYC
So perhaps you can explain more clearly what you're looking for (?).
What usualy happens is that I receive lots of tracks from different mics from AAF. All mono stuff tha I route to a group chanel track that does the processing - eq, comp etc- . Sometimes I need to reconform hole time line cause changes have been made to the sync. i.e.: editing changed. All those parts are part of a Floder track. All buss are in diffrents folder tracks, and the hole project is in a folder track. The thing is that i use group chanel volume automation for music, dialog, fx ... I would like to cut the master folder (That contains all tracks (audio, group, aux etc...)) and just nudge what I need to nudge. All automation in folders would follow. I just can't do that now ... I Have to Show all automation, and the use range selection tool to move all the info ... not verry efficient.

And yes those VCA ... not working as thay should...
Plasmatron wrote:
Still: the only way to have an Buss Output Automation track visible in the time line is to click the “R” button on the mixer … really ?


What do you mean by this?
Sometime to be shure all sound is faded out, i do an automation on the (Stereo Out) Buss. That way i'm shure that even those reverb return tracks are faded out. But there is no way to see an actual Bus track (in the time line, not in the mixer). the only way is to click the "Read" (R) button on the mixer ... then bam you have that track on the tim eline... weird ... It's an old Nuendo trick ... from way back when, the time when fxchanel tracks could not be routed to anything else than the Stereo Out buss


And I would love to have the Fade, Trim handle "On" the folder track. So instead of selecting mulitple file, or grouping them , you could just use the folder track to trim, fade etc..
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Getalife2 » Thu Oct 20, 2016 8:45 pm

Neil K wrote:
Plasmatron wrote:
Feature everyone would like is REPLACE this .WAV With THAT .WAV . Having to name a file the same name of a file you want to replace is tedious. Close and Reload Nuendo… make sure Sample rate and Bit rate are the same. Do some matching cause sometime the new file is not perfectly similar etc… Please this is important !!!
I can do this by selecting a new file from the pool window, then hit "SHIFT" while dragging to timeline. Drop onto the clip to replace that or all clips from that original file. I do it all the time for instance, when editing a watermarked music mp3. When client buys license and sends WAV file, it's usually a quick replace.
Was about to write the same thing. I use this all the time.
i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3484
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Oct 20, 2016 8:56 pm

Plasmatron wrote:
So perhaps you can explain more clearly what you're looking for (?).
What usualy happens is that I receive lots of tracks from different mics from AAF. All mono stuff tha I route to a group chanel track that does the processing - eq, comp etc- . Sometimes I need to reconform hole time line cause changes have been made to the sync. i.e.: editing changed. All those parts are part of a Floder track. All buss are in diffrents folder tracks, and the hole project is in a folder track. The thing is that i use group chanel volume automation for music, dialog, fx ... I would like to cut the master folder (That contains all tracks (audio, group, aux etc...)) and just nudge what I need to nudge. All automation in folders would follow. I just can't do that now ... I Have to Show all automation, and the use range selection tool to move all the info ... not verry efficient.
I see. So you want the group channel automation to follow?

I just looked at how automation moves when cutting and moving the folder track itself, and quite frankly there seems to be a buck in how automation moves when using range to double click "segments" of the folder track. So the good thing is that if you cut the folder track and double click to select using the range tool then the group channel automation moves as well. The bad thing is that it seems broken.
Plasmatron wrote:
Plasmatron wrote:
Still: the only way to have an Buss Output Automation track visible in the time line is to click the “R” button on the mixer … really ?


What do you mean by this?
Sometime to be shure all sound is faded out, i do an automation on the (Stereo Out) Buss. That way i'm shure that even those reverb return tracks are faded out. But there is no way to see an actual Bus track (in the time line, not in the mixer). the only way is to click the "Read" (R) button on the mixer ... then bam you have that track on the tim eline... weird ... It's an old Nuendo trick ... from way back when, the time when fxchanel tracks could not be routed to anything else than the Stereo Out buss
Hmmm.... doesn't show for me when I do that.

Either way though, in order for your automation to work you need the track to be in "read" anyway, so I guess the nuisance is that you have to navigate to the mixer to click the button. Of course, the solution to this would be to not do this on the Output channel at all, and instead just automate either a pre-output channel that contains the same full mix, or just automate the reverb fx channel output.

In my opinion, if you're working in post, it would probably make more sense to automate the reverb channel's output itself instead, since you'll be printing stems a lot of the time and they would not have the same fade as the master (unless you also automate them).
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by twelvetwelve » Thu Oct 20, 2016 8:59 pm

Plasmatron wrote: No Fan boy of PT here, but the only thing I like about PT is the fact that I can change the track volume automation under an event without touching the automation before and after that event. Without having to create automation point before and after to keep automation. Any way of doing this faster ?
The workaround here is to use the automation square wave tool, make sure snap is disabled, use the "shift" modifier (this may be different on your system) and then you can use it to draw horizontally constrained lines anywhere you want. Once you have the automation then you can rubber-band nodes and use the scale parameters (see http://imgur.com/GmPjHfO).

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:50 am

Neil K wrote:
Plasmatron wrote:
Feature everyone would like is REPLACE this .WAV With THAT .WAV . Having to name a file the same name of a file you want to replace is tedious. Close and Reload Nuendo… make sure Sample rate and Bit rate are the same. Do some matching cause sometime the new file is not perfectly similar etc… Please this is important !!!
I can do this by selecting a new file from the pool window, then hit "SHIFT" while dragging to timeline. Drop onto the clip to replace that or all clips from that original file. I do it all the time for instance, when editing a watermarked music mp3. When client buys license and sends WAV file, it's usually a quick replace.
I keep forgetting that, maybe we could have a menu command for that?
Nuendo user from 2005 until late 2018, then switched to ProTools Ultimate

Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, macOS 10.13
Avid ProTools S3

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:51 am

likelystory wrote:
Plasmatron wrote: No Fan boy of PT here, but the only thing I like about PT is the fact that I can change the track volume automation under an event without touching the automation before and after that event. Without having to create automation point before and after to keep automation. Any way of doing this faster ?
The workaround here is to use the automation square wave tool, make sure snap is disabled, use the "shift" modifier (this may be different on your system) and then you can use it to draw horizontally constrained lines anywhere you want. Once you have the automation then you can rubber-band nodes and use the scale parameters (see http://imgur.com/GmPjHfO).
The difference is that you need to switch tools, more than that you even need to switch the tool's mode. Then you need to specify the length with a mouse swipe. Hardly comparable to the super handy feature in PT.
Nuendo user from 2005 until late 2018, then switched to ProTools Ultimate

Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, macOS 10.13
Avid ProTools S3

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:57 am

Plasmatron wrote:
Snap to grid shortcuts should be (SnapOn = *) and (SnapOff = *) Not a toggle On/off. That way you would not have to check if toggle in on or off before wanting it in the state you desire.
I would like to have both for all those toggle kind of commands.

Take the zoom to selection for example. In PT it's one key (zoom/unzoom) - super fast and efficient. In Nuendo you HAVE to have multiple zoom undos and it needs to be on a different key. That way you need to use / remember 2 key commands. (and go through all remembered zoom states - aaaargh!)

Same is group clips / ungroup clips. Why can't it just be one command?

So what we really need is the flexibility to have things as toggle OR definitive on / off states in the key commands.
Nuendo user from 2005 until late 2018, then switched to ProTools Ultimate

Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, macOS 10.13
Avid ProTools S3

Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Plasmatron » Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:53 pm

Oliver.Lucas wrote:
likelystory wrote:
Plasmatron wrote: No Fan boy of PT here, but the only thing I like about PT is the fact that I can change the track volume automation under an event without touching the automation before and after that event. Without having to create automation point before and after to keep automation. Any way of doing this faster ?
The workaround here is to use the automation square wave tool, make sure snap is disabled, use the "shift" modifier (this may be different on your system) and then you can use it to draw horizontally constrained lines anywhere you want. Once you have the automation then you can rubber-band nodes and use the scale parameters (see http://imgur.com/GmPjHfO).
The difference is that you need to switch tools, more than that you even need to switch the tool's mode. Then you need to specify the length with a mouse swipe. Hardly comparable to the super handy feature in PT.
Ya exacly what i was thinking !
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Plasmatron » Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:54 pm

Oliver.Lucas wrote:
Plasmatron wrote:
Snap to grid shortcuts should be (SnapOn = *) and (SnapOff = *) Not a toggle On/off. That way you would not have to check if toggle in on or off before wanting it in the state you desire.
I would like to have both for all those toggle kind of commands.

Take the zoom to selection for example. In PT it's one key (zoom/unzoom) - super fast and efficient. In Nuendo you HAVE to have multiple zoom undos and it needs to be on a different key. That way you need to use / remember 2 key commands. (and go through all remembered zoom states - aaaargh!)

Same is group clips / ungroup clips. Why can't it just be one command?

So what we really need is the flexibility to have things as toggle OR definitive on / off states in the key commands.
That would be the best option for shure!
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Plasmatron » Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:55 pm

Oliver.Lucas wrote:
Neil K wrote:
Plasmatron wrote:
Feature everyone would like is REPLACE this .WAV With THAT .WAV . Having to name a file the same name of a file you want to replace is tedious. Close and Reload Nuendo… make sure Sample rate and Bit rate are the same. Do some matching cause sometime the new file is not perfectly similar etc… Please this is important !!!
I can do this by selecting a new file from the pool window, then hit "SHIFT" while dragging to timeline. Drop onto the clip to replace that or all clips from that original file. I do it all the time for instance, when editing a watermarked music mp3. When client buys license and sends WAV file, it's usually a quick replace.
I keep forgetting that, maybe we could have a menu command for that?
Amen Bump !
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Plasmatron » Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:59 pm

I just looked at how automation moves when cutting and moving the folder track itself, and quite frankly there seems to be a buck in how automation moves when using range to double click "segments" of the folder track. So the good thing is that if you cut the folder track and double click to select using the range tool then the group channel automation moves as well. The bad thing is that it seems broken.


OK Thanx using the range tool WORKS !!!! Yes thanx again Matt !
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 848
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by twelvetwelve » Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:02 pm

Oliver.Lucas wrote:
likelystory wrote:
Plasmatron wrote: No Fan boy of PT here, but the only thing I like about PT is the fact that I can change the track volume automation under an event without touching the automation before and after that event. Without having to create automation point before and after to keep automation. Any way of doing this faster ?
The workaround here is to use the automation square wave tool, make sure snap is disabled, use the "shift" modifier (this may be different on your system) and then you can use it to draw horizontally constrained lines anywhere you want. Once you have the automation then you can rubber-band nodes and use the scale parameters (see http://imgur.com/GmPjHfO).
The difference is that you need to switch tools, more than that you even need to switch the tool's mode. Then you need to specify the length with a mouse swipe. Hardly comparable to the super handy feature in PT.
I did say workaround. It's not as elegant as what PT has but it is very quick to use and tool switching is not a problem if you have them assigned to key commands. However, if you know of a better/faster workaround then please let me know!

Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Compilation of Stuff, please read and comment!

Post by Plasmatron » Fri Oct 21, 2016 7:59 pm

The fastest way I found was to create 4 automation points. 2 before and 2 after event. select the middle ones and move them up... thanx for your gif !
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests