Midi input settings

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
boye
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 6:08 pm
Contact:

Midi input settings

Post by boye »

Where do I select note input via midi? Dorico doesn't seem to recognize any of my two midi keyboards, which, by the way, work fine in Garageband and Sibelius.

Regards,
Boye

User avatar
DaddyO
Member
Posts: 608
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:25 am
Location: Kennewick, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by DaddyO »

I had this problem as well. But on rebooting my computer the problem was fixed. You might tray that.
Hobbyist
Dorico Pro 3.5, Cubase 9.5
VSL, Noteperformer
Windows 10 - i5 9600K - 64GB - M.2 and SATA SSD's.

Alroli
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 1:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by Alroli »

Start Dorico *after* connecting your keyboard. That was suggested by Daniel and it worked for me.

boye
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by boye »

Unfortunately, neither rebooting the computer nor starting Dorico after connecting the midi keyboard solves my problem.

Best,
Boye

User avatar
rangerx
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by rangerx »

same issue here no midi input from my keyboards , rebooted and nothing

Mike Dunn
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 5:46 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by Mike Dunn »

rangerx wrote:same issue here no midi input from my keyboards , rebooted and nothing
I am sure you have done this, but have you tried selecting the rest in an empty bar, hit enter to get the caret showing, then play the keyboard ?
Mike
Last edited by Mike Dunn on Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Dorico Pro 3, Nuendo 10, Intel i7, 32GIG RAM, Windows 10 pro 64bit, (2nd machine - Win10 64bit 6 Gig ram, VE Pro), (Also 3rd Machine - Windows Surface Pro for transcribing to Dorico, particularly), EWQLSQ, EWQLSO, VSL, VEPro, Sibelius 8.4, Kontakt, Absynth, Omnisphere 2, Trilian, Reaktor 6 etc etc.

http://www.mldunn.net

User avatar
rangerx
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by rangerx »

Mike Dunn wrote:
rangerx wrote:same issue here no midi input from my keyboards , rebooted and nothing
I am sure you have done this, but have you tried selecting the rest in an empty bar, hit enter to get the carat showing, then play the keyboard ?
Mike
Well like a dummy no, Thanks all is fine , senoir moment

boye
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by boye »

I am sure you have done this, but have you tried selecting the rest in an empty bar, hit enter to get the carat showing, then play the keyboard ?
Mike
Thanks for the suggestion, but I have already tried that. Still, no luck ...

Best,
Boye

kuponki
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by kuponki »

Same here. I had no problems on my MBP, but on my Mac Pro I don´t know how to set an MIDI Input device.
In Audio-MIDI Configuration all the Keyboards and Interfaces that are connected show up. But no MIDI Input in Dorico.
Maybe its just one MIDI input that is set by default but i haven´t found an option to say which one i want to use.
Any Ideas ?

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2592
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by Ulf »

Currently Dorico will use any MIDI input device it can find on the system. Seems that it can't find any device on your machine.

Could you please open a terminal window and type
open $TMPDIR/VstAudioEngine

That will open a Finder window where you can find one or more log text files. Please zip them up and post.
Steinberg employee

kuponki
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by kuponki »

Here´s the logFile that i got.
Attachments
log1.txt.zip
(6.55 KiB) Downloaded 65 times

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2592
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by Ulf »

kuponki wrote:Here´s the logFile that i got.
Thanks for the log file. Yes, here is something not going the expected path. I've logged this in our bug base [AD-237], hope we have a fix soon.
Steinberg employee

boye
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Aug 06, 2013 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by boye »

Users with this midi issue might want to try the following solution that worked in my particular instance:

viewtopic.php?f=246&t=103609#p569760

This also solved another issue with projects stubbornly refusing to open ...

Best,
Boye

keithshapiro
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by keithshapiro »

Mike Dunn wrote: I am sure you have done this, but have you tried selecting the rest in an empty bar, hit enter to get the caret showing, then play the keyboard ?
Mike
:lol: This is the funniest thing, I spent 20 minutes trying to figure out why the midi option in Sonic SE was greyed out.

Definitly an EYE DEE TEN TEE issue spelled ID10T

R Pearl
Member
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat May 27, 2017 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi input settings

Post by R Pearl »

One thing that may help: make sure to turn the MIDI device off, then on after the computer has been to sleep. On my Mac, it sometimes loses track that a keyboard is attached; toggling off, then on does the trick. Do that before launching Dorico and all should work - at least that is how it goes in my neck of the woods.

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: David Tee, JesterMusician and 7 guests