Cubase 6 and double monitor display

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Magnetic
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by Magnetic »

Why cant I have the mixer on one display and the sequenser on the other with Cubase 6 ?

Is it only the VST instruments you can show on the other screen ?

Thats basic that you could choose what you want to have visible if you have two monitors in Windows 7.

Will Steinberg fix this in the next version ?

I also saw the same issue in Wavelab 7 and two displays.
Cubase 6, Halion4. Halion Sonic, Halion Synphonic Orchestra, Wavelab 7. Also using Pro Tools 9, Sibelius 6, Reason & Record, Omnisphere, Sonar X1 producer, Native komplete 7. Motu 828 MK3. Doing comersial jingels and arrangement for film and TV located in Stockholm Sweden.

Rev2010
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:56 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by Rev2010 »

You should not "Maximize" the main Cubase window when using dual screens. Instead, click and hold the edge and drag the window to fill both screens:

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... gebase_pi1

Then you size the project window (same way via dragging it to resize it) to fill one monitor and then size your mixers and whatever else on the second screen. Technically you could maximize the main screen and simply set the mixer and whatever else you want on the right monitor to "Always on Top". To do that you have to right click in an *empty* area of the window (mixer for example) for the option to show. That method has it's own issues though so you're probably better off sizing up the windows to the layout you want.


Rev.

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by Patanjali »

Spanning monitors with the main window is only good if ALL the monitors to be used form a contiguous rectangle, otherwise parts of the window will be inaccessible. That is, using displays of different resolutions will likly create problems.

Unfortunately, spanning is the only way to use the score.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by Guest »

Right-click on the mixer and set it to Always On Top.

ceanganb
Junior Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 9:39 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by ceanganb »

Magnetic wrote:Why cant I have the mixer on one display and the sequenser on the other with Cubase 6 ?

Is it only the VST instruments you can show on the other screen ?

Thats basic that you could choose what you want to have visible if you have two monitors in Windows 7.

Will Steinberg fix this in the next version ?

I also saw the same issue in Wavelab 7 and two displays.
It's not a case to fix for it is this way by design. Although I agree, and already suggested in the forum that editors should work like the mixer, a floating windows with an option for ´always on the top´. In my case, I want to use Score Editor in one monitor and Key Editor in the other, and that's not possible with Cubase maximized, which is the best way to work, since you gain workspace and do not risk of dragging Cubase main windows accidentally.
A. C.
Cubase 9.5 / Windows 10 Home x64 / M-Audio Fast Track C400
Intel Core i7 2700K / 32GB RAM DDR3 1333 Mhz / Asus P8H67-M EVO

savadious
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2011 3:14 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by savadious »

mashedmitten wrote:Right-click on the mixer and set it to Always On Top.
Wow - I never thought to do that. Good information

+rep
-
Free 2gig online music data storage account here ---> http://db.tt/vbuo2sX Great FREEbie. Cubase Pro | Windows 10 x64 | Maschine Studio | Maschine Jam | Komplete Kontrol S88 | Komplete Kontrol S61 | Studio Logic SL990xp | Komplete Ultimate 11 | CC121 | Steinberg UR242 | Hatsune Miku | RIG Urban Workstation | Shreddage 2 | iMaschine iOS app | Cubasis on iPad pro (for remote gigs)

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by Guest »

Works for Channel Settings windows, too.

Magnetic
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by Magnetic »

I think Steinberg really should look at floating windows in the next version of Cubase.

In my case I also use Sonar X1 Producer and one of the new features from ver 8.5 was the new interface called
skylight. Whatever you have one screen, two screens, three screens, you can configure the windows whatever
you want. http://cakewalk.com
Cubase 6, Halion4. Halion Sonic, Halion Synphonic Orchestra, Wavelab 7. Also using Pro Tools 9, Sibelius 6, Reason & Record, Omnisphere, Sonar X1 producer, Native komplete 7. Motu 828 MK3. Doing comersial jingels and arrangement for film and TV located in Stockholm Sweden.

glittle
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:25 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by glittle »

Patanjali, thanks for mentioning that. That is exactly the issue I'm up against and have been told way too many times that "it's easy, just drag the window across". Well, "across diagonally and up onto the wall-mounted second monitor" just doesn't work well in practice and leaves huge areas of the cubase window outside of any visible monitor. Prime real estate for unreachable pop-up windows and so on.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4619
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by raino »

glittle wrote:Patanjali, thanks for mentioning that. That is exactly the issue I'm up against and have been told way too many times that "it's easy, just drag the window across". Well, "across diagonally and up onto the wall-mounted second monitor" just doesn't work well in practice and leaves huge areas of the cubase window outside of any visible monitor. Prime real estate for unreachable pop-up windows and so on.
Great explanation of the issue. While the drag Cubase across 2 monitors works fine for some folks, those same folks often seem unable to believe that it doesn't work for everyone. This easily explains why.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

99hz
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by 99hz »

mashedmitten wrote:Right-click on the mixer and set it to Always On Top.
Problem is that this also implies that the window will be hidden whenever another application gets input focus.
See separate topic here:
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10489

Rev2010
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:56 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by Rev2010 »

raino wrote:Great explanation of the issue. While the drag Cubase across 2 monitors works fine for some folks, those same folks often seem unable to believe that it doesn't work for everyone. This easily explains why.
Nobody is doubting people have an issue with this, it's just that currently that's the only real solution. Obviously many have complained about it. But let me ask, are you using two different sized monitors? I use two of the very same model monitors and personally have no issue. I imagine those with monitors of two different resolutions would have a serious issue. In that sort of case the only real current work around is using "Always on Top", which doesn't work for everything and has it's own drawbacks.


Rev.

glittle
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 4:25 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by glittle »

Yes, using a laptop. It has too little screen space to start with, so a second monitor is desirable. But an external monitor will almost always be both 1) a different size, resolution, and aspect ratio, and 2) not directly adjacent or lined up with the laptop screen. And if you regularly take the laptop to remote locations, you will often be switching it to single-monitor mode from double-monitor mode which as far as I've read anyway makes you even more prone to the "where did my XYZ window go?" problem.

Como Baila
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 and double monitor display

Post by Como Baila »

glittle wrote:Yes, using a laptop. It has too little screen space to start with, so a second monitor is desirable. But an external monitor will almost always be both 1) a different size, resolution, and aspect ratio, and 2) not directly adjacent or lined up with the laptop screen. And if you regularly take the laptop to remote locations, you will often be switching it to single-monitor mode from double-monitor mode which as far as I've read anyway makes you even more prone to the "where did my XYZ window go?" problem.
I don't find any of this an issue except for the "XYZ" part. I have a secondary monitor with lower resolution, smaller screen size and different aspect ratio. I just drag 'Always on Top' child windows there such as the Mixer, Chanel Settings, VST Instruments ... and leave the main window with Project window, Editors, etc., on the primary screen. The monitors aren't even lined up ... but it works fine to glance over at the mixer or an instrument while I'm working in the project window. I guess the point is don't 'maximize' the main window, but drag/ expand it to the full screen on your main monitor ... and use the secondary monitor for other things ... which you can also scale/ drag for that monitor.

As far as the "where did my XY window go?," try these recommendation by I.M.O.G. from the Overclocker's blog: "I usually switch the resolution, then switch it back to normal, and windows are repositioned into the viewable area when this is done.

Alternatively, right click on the toolbar entry for that window and select move. Then use your keyboard arrow keys to reposition the window into a viewable position.

When your done, close and reopen the app and ensure its still viewable. If not, put it back in the viewable area then hold ctrl and click on the x to close the window. Next time it will remember that position."

http://www.overclockers.com/forums/show ... p?t=575488

Como
Win7x64 C6-32 Intel MOBO Dual Dualcore Xeon 3ghz Processors - RME Multiface II PCIe - Echo Layla24 - Mackie 824 Monitors - Mackie Controller Universal Pro - Mackie Big Knob - 2 UAD2 Quads - Novation SL 61 MK II - StudioLogic 880 Pro - Roland XV5080 - Korg Radias R - Emu CS PK-7 - MOTU Midi Timepiece AV Parallel - A Designs Pacifica - Mackie Onyx 800R - Mics - Controllers - Software - Stuff

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests