Can't hear metronome during recording

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Grolux
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:11 pm
Contact:

Can't hear metronome during recording

Post by Grolux » Thu Sep 15, 2016 8:28 pm

Hello,
In Cubase 8.5
In « Use click » section of the metronome setup window : I ticked « in Precount » and « In record ».

When I'm recording, I hear the metronome in precount but not during recording.
I tried ticking « In play » too... can't hear metronome during playback.

The « Activate metronome click » button is activated in Control Room (that's why I hear metronome in precount).

It's been a while since I use metronome but I remember that all was fine in Cubase 8.

Any ideas ?
Thank's
Cubase 8.5.20 on PC I7-2600K, 3.4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, Win 7-64 Enterprise SP1.
SoundCard = MOTU UltraLite mk3.
Synth = Motif XS 6
Soft = GA4, Halion5, EWQL Pianos, AAS

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 15482
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear metronome during recording

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Sep 15, 2016 9:14 pm

Hi,

So you use Control Room, right? And the Sound of the Metronome is routed to your Monitor 1 bus, right? Do you use Audio click, right?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Grolux
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear metronome during recording

Post by Grolux » Thu Sep 15, 2016 10:15 pm

Yes I use Control room.
Yes I use Audio click.
Euh... how can I route metronome ?
Cubase 8.5.20 on PC I7-2600K, 3.4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, Win 7-64 Enterprise SP1.
SoundCard = MOTU UltraLite mk3.
Synth = Motif XS 6
Soft = GA4, Halion5, EWQL Pianos, AAS

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3227
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear metronome during recording

Post by svennilenni » Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:29 am

Grolux wrote:Euh... how can I route metronome ?
You can not explicitly route, you must activate, what as you said yourself you have done, otherwise you´d not hear it at all.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 15482
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear metronome during recording

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Fri Sep 16, 2016 7:34 am

Hi,

Could you send some screenshots, please? Maybe, we will see something...
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Grolux
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear metronome during recording

Post by Grolux » Fri Sep 16, 2016 10:17 pm

Here is the screen shot
Attachments
Metronome.png
(82.44 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 8.5.20 on PC I7-2600K, 3.4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, Win 7-64 Enterprise SP1.
SoundCard = MOTU UltraLite mk3.
Synth = Motif XS 6
Soft = GA4, Halion5, EWQL Pianos, AAS

User avatar
Grolux
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear metronome during recording

Post by Grolux » Fri Sep 16, 2016 10:33 pm

Got it

Precount click was activated but not metronome click (rounded green in picture) :oops:
Attachments
Metronome2.png
(92.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 8.5.20 on PC I7-2600K, 3.4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, Win 7-64 Enterprise SP1.
SoundCard = MOTU UltraLite mk3.
Synth = Motif XS 6
Soft = GA4, Halion5, EWQL Pianos, AAS

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 15482
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear metronome during recording

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Sep 17, 2016 12:13 am

Hi,

This "metronome click" is dedicated button. You can switch it On and Off on the fly. Use c KeyCommand to switch it On and Off.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Grolux
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't hear metronome during recording

Post by Grolux » Sat Sep 17, 2016 12:44 am

Thank's Martin !
Cubase 8.5.20 on PC I7-2600K, 3.4 GHz, 32 GB RAM, Win 7-64 Enterprise SP1.
SoundCard = MOTU UltraLite mk3.
Synth = Motif XS 6
Soft = GA4, Halion5, EWQL Pianos, AAS

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests