Groove Agent question

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Groove Agent question

Post by NYC Composer » Sat Jun 25, 2011 8:49 pm

I've just starting messing with GA, and for the life of me, I can't figure out how to find and assign different sounds to the pads. For example-say I load a kit and I like everything but the kick. Is there no easy way to control click the pad( or whatever key command) and have the library of GA kicks come up for replacement?
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

Guest

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Guest » Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:16 pm

Help-Documentation-Plugin Manual-Included VSTs-GA1 ;)

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by NYC Composer » Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:37 pm

mashedmitten wrote:Help-Documentation-Plugin Manual-Included VSTs-GA1 ;)
Thanks a bunch for your "help". I've been a professional musician for 30 years, and yes, I already RTFM. I also Googled and You-Tubed. I'm sure I could have MISSED the answer to my question, but I generally post to get a little assistance, not a suggestion to RTFM, which is an patronizing and unecessary response to pros and newbies alike.
If that's your response, why bother posting at all?

Btw , I'm not talking about the cumbersome "drag from Media Bay" baloney. If that's what it is, I'll go back to Battery, which, as arcane as its GUI is, still manages to let you swap out sounds from its included library with relative ease.

On the other hand, perhaps you just didn't know the answer.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Weasel » Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:39 pm

Larry:

That would be nice, wouldn't it? Right click and access the GAO sample library....like the way Hypersonic worked.

But you can't. It's a proprietary library and inaccessible from either the app itself or via the MediaBay/SoundBrowser. Your only recourse to do exactly what you want (freely browse all available GAO samples and load as needed) is to individually resample every one of GAO preset kit's drums, name the samples and park them in a folder...and finally, smarten up MediaBay as to the location of this folder, because GAO doesn't support universal drag and drop. GAO will only accept drag and drop from within Cubase itself (MediaBay, Project Window...etc).

What really burns me is that you can't even drag pads from one instance of GAO to another....in spite of the fact that the GUI gives you the impression that it can: drag a pad from one instance of GAO to another, hover over the blank pad and you get the "circle/+" or copy cursor. But nothing happens.

It is what it is, Larry, a simple scratchpad plug-in without much thought into creating custom kits easily. You need to spend money on something like Battery and others of its ilk to get that kind of simplicity for creating custom kits within the application internally or externally.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Stealth » Sat Jun 25, 2011 10:43 pm

I tried figuring out how to do that too and ended up giving up and sticking with Battery...
NYC Composer wrote:I also Googled and You-Tubed.
I've noticed there seems to be a lack of real in depth/power user type videos for Cubase like there is with other DAWs like Logic and Live...
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by NYC Composer » Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:14 pm

Weasel wrote:Larry:

That would be nice, wouldn't it? Right click and access the GAO sample library....like the way Hypersonic worked.

But you can't. It's a proprietary library and inaccessible from either the app itself or via the MediaBay/SoundBrowser. Your only recourse to do exactly what you want (freely browse all available GAO samples and load as needed) is to individually resample every one of GAO preset kit's drums, name the samples and park them in a folder...and finally, smarten up MediaBay as to the location of this folder, because GAO doesn't support universal drag and drop. GAO will only accept drag and drop from within Cubase itself (MediaBay, Project Window...etc).

What really burns me is that you can't even drag pads from one instance of GAO to another....in spite of the fact that the GUI gives you the impression that it can: drag a pad from one instance of GAO to another, hover over the blank pad and you get the "circle/+" or copy cursor. But nothing happens.

It is what it is, Larry, a simple scratchpad plug-in without much thought into creating custom kits easily. You need to spend money on something like Battery and others of its ilk to get that kind of simplicity for creating custom kits within the application internally or externally.
Thanks for an actual ANSWER, Weasel. I suspected as much after trying every avenue I could to simply access the available snare samples from a snare-assigned pad-no go. I actually like the sounds in GAO-weird that this tiny bit of functionality isn't included-it would turn the "scratchpad" into a full on drum machine for me, and I would use it pretty extensively. Battery's arcane GUI frags me, and GAO (which I had ignored for a good bit) seemed like a viable option. I hope Steinberg increases its functionality sometime soon.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

Guest

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Guest » Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:20 pm

NYC Composer wrote:
mashedmitten wrote:Help-Documentation-Plugin Manual-Included VSTs-GA1 ;)
Thanks a bunch for your "help". I've been a professional musician for 30 years, and yes, I already RTFM. I also Googled and You-Tubed. I'm sure I could have MISSED the answer to my question, but I generally post to get a little assistance, not a suggestion to RTFM, which is an patronizing and unecessary response to pros and newbies alike.
If that's your response, why bother posting at all?

Btw , I'm not talking about the cumbersome "drag from Media Bay" baloney. If that's what it is, I'll go back to Battery, which, as arcane as its GUI is, still manages to let you swap out sounds from its included library with relative ease.

On the other hand, perhaps you just didn't know the answer.
The only reason I referenced the manual is because it's copy protected so you can't copy and paste excerpts. If you'd have said you read it, I wouldn't have posted at all Mr. Professional. If you are so professional, you should know all the answers without having to look anything up. If after reading the manual, Google and YT you still didn't get what they said, maybe you should give it all up, it's above your head and below your knees.

Do you pull these tantrums and throw your toys out of the pram with everyone? I'll bet it's a lonely life. :lol:

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by NYC Composer » Sat Jun 25, 2011 11:30 pm

mashedmitten wrote:
NYC Composer wrote:
mashedmitten wrote:Help-Documentation-Plugin Manual-Included VSTs-GA1 ;)
Thanks a bunch for your "help". I've been a professional musician for 30 years, and yes, I already RTFM. I also Googled and You-Tubed. I'm sure I could have MISSED the answer to my question, but I generally post to get a little assistance, not a suggestion to RTFM, which is an patronizing and unecessary response to pros and newbies alike.
If that's your response, why bother posting at all?

Btw , I'm not talking about the cumbersome "drag from Media Bay" baloney. If that's what it is, I'll go back to Battery, which, as arcane as its GUI is, still manages to let you swap out sounds from its included library with relative ease.

On the other hand, perhaps you just didn't know the answer.
The only reason I referenced the manual is because it's copy protected so you can't copy and paste excerpts. If you'd have said you read it, I wouldn't have posted at all Mr. Professional. If you are so professional, you should know all the answers without having to look anything up. If after reading the manual, Google and YT you still didn't get what they said, maybe you should give it all up, it's above your head and below your knees.

Do you pull these tantrums and throw your toys out of the pram with everyone? I'll bet it's a lonely life. :lol:
As I said-you didn't know the answer, so you posted a know-nothing "RTFM". There's nothing copy protected about posting a specific link(which you didn't because you knew nothing about the subject-but now you do! Look at the knowledge you have gained in a short time..cool, huh?)

I'm sure you're a real boon to the dozens of forums you troll, offering no assistance whilst trying to appear knowledgable. Enjoy your inane existence.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

Guest

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Guest » Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:40 am

Yep, you must be from NYC. :lol: :lol: :lol:

Must be hard walking around with your head up there. ;)

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by NYC Composer » Sun Jun 26, 2011 4:40 am

mashedmitten wrote:Yep, you must be from NYC. :lol: :lol: :lol:

Must be hard walking around with your head up there. ;)
Yes. Here, if we're asked for help and we actually know something, we try to help.
I'm not sure where you're from, but obviously there is a different philosophy there.

Btw, did you ever actually figure out that the answer to my question was "sadly, it isn't possible to do what you want to at present", or are you still looking for it in the manual (where there is nothing about it)?

Perhaps we could end this in a civil manner. You agree that perhaps your chuckle and suggestion that i read the manual was wrongheaded and patronizing, and I'll accept your apology and drop it?
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

Guest

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Guest » Sun Jun 26, 2011 7:01 am

I knew the answer from reading the manual the first time, skippy. You're the one with no reading comprehension. :lol: :lol: :lol:

Professional musician, my a55. Your attitude shows you're pro at nothing except emptying the pram of toys. Maybe on the kazoo. LMAO. Funny how brave some are behind a computer screen. ;)

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by NYC Composer » Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:05 am

mashedmitten wrote:I knew the answer from reading the manual the first time, skippy. You're the one with no reading comprehension. :lol: :lol: :lol:

Professional musician, my a55. Your attitude shows you're pro at nothing except emptying the pram of toys. Maybe on the kazoo. LMAO. Funny how brave some are behind a computer screen. ;)
I see civility, or at the least common courtesy, is foreign to you. I'll give up here. Good luck surviving your extended adolescence. Have a LOL on me.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Weasel » Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:24 am

Mr. Mitten:

I just stopped into the forum and saw this thread had gotten some traction. So I thought I'd take a peek.

What a surprise to find out how it has developed. Do you realize what an indefensible position you are arguing from? Are you aware of how hostile and inappropriate your tone is? I sincerely recommend that you step back and dial down the insults.

Really. Dial it down.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1296
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by matjones » Sun Jun 26, 2011 11:21 am

i did this some while ago which you might find handy! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5_9hOmcr ... ideo_title
If you're getting into midi drum programing then don't skip the section on drum maps... yeah it's a bit tedious at first but saves you HOURS once you get started.
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ 3.7GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, Asus RX 570, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

Guest

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Guest » Sun Jun 26, 2011 1:24 pm

Weasel wrote:Mr. Mitten:

I just stopped into the forum and saw this thread had gotten some traction. So I thought I'd take a peek.

What a surprise to find out how it has developed. Do you realize what an indefensible position you are arguing from? Are you aware of how hostile and inappropriate your tone is? I sincerely recommend that you step back and dial down the insults.

Really. Dial it down.
Read through it again, you obviously missed something. ;) Mr. Professional is the one who got hostile just because I pointed to the section of the manual where the answer was. 8-)

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9219
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by -steve- » Sun Jun 26, 2011 6:42 pm

@mashedmitten NYC did not insult you personally or professionally in his first reply to you, your replies were insulting and personal. Could you kindly tone it down? thanks.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee, and I do not speak for them)
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Elektrobolt » Sun Jun 26, 2011 7:48 pm

NYC Composer wrote:Thanks a bunch for your "help". I've been a professional musician for 30 years, and yes, I already RTFM. I also Googled and You-Tubed. I'm sure I could have MISSED the answer to my question, but I generally post to get a little assistance, not a suggestion to RTFM, which is an patronizing and unecessary response to pros and newbies alike.
If that's your response, why bother posting at all?

Btw , I'm not talking about the cumbersome "drag from Media Bay" baloney. If that's what it is, I'll go back to Battery, which, as arcane as its GUI is, still manages to let you swap out sounds from its included library with relative ease.

On the other hand, perhaps you just didn't know the answer.
Give me a break, how is this first reply to mashedmittens not irritational, sarcastic and provocative, i.e. insulting and personal.

BOTH of them need to shake hands and forget all about it. Not ones fault when two argue.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Weasel » Sun Jun 26, 2011 7:55 pm

If you're getting into midi drum programing then don't skip the section on drum maps... yeah it's a bit tedious at first but saves you HOURS once you get started
Matt:

At first I was going to write and say something like…"yes, all well and good….but DrumMap creation really doesn't address Larry's question in his original post". But then I had an amusing thought on how to use DrumMaps to act as a bizarre solution to at least some of Larry's question.

Here's what I mean:

For the sake of experimenting, just install 2 or 3 instances of GAO into the VST Instrument Rack (this will not work if you use Instrument Tracks) and assign each instance to a different kit Preset.

• Create an associated MIDI Track to access the racked VSTi's and open a DrumMap on it.

• (for starts) In the DrumMap, select the C-36 "track" (typically where Kicks are assigned).

• Scroll over to the Output column, rightclick to reveal that all 3 instances of GAO are available.

* By playing C-36 on your MIDI controller, reassign the DrumMap Output selection….the kick will play from the different kits as you change selections. And of course, this will work across every key available.

This means you can have any number of instances of GAO running and pick and choose which drum pad will respond to your controller from a single MIDI track. Once the DrumMap's outputs of choice have been assigned, you can play/record across any number of GAO kits from this single DrumMapped MIDI track.

The reality check is that this exercise is logistically nightmarish, time consuming, real-estate and CPU intensive at best. But it actually works.

Much better if Steinberg provided access to the samples or at the very least, provided pad drag and drop between two instances of GAO.
Last edited by Weasel on Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Weasel » Sun Jun 26, 2011 7:59 pm

Give me a break, how is this first reply to mashedmittens not irritational, sarcastic and provocative, i.e. insulting and personal.
There is nothing irrational or provocative in Larry's initial response. The only thing that approaches sarcastic would be the quote marks around the word: "help".

Larry didn't ratchet this up to the inappropriate insult level. I don't believe he needs to apologize for anything.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

Renewal
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Renewal » Sun Jun 26, 2011 8:50 pm

Hold your ego's guys. All's just a misunderstanding played out by the ego (who loves this).

Shake hands and :lol: about it!

If mash would've known Larry from the Mac forum he wouldn't have replied this way, I'm certain.

Please don't feel offended guys.........just wanted to say this.
Imac i7-2,93Ghz/16GB/10.12.6/C10/Halion Sonic 3/Real LP-Strat-Eight/UX1

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by NYC Composer » Sun Jun 26, 2011 9:27 pm

I don't think there's much of a misunderstanding. To me, it's fairly simple. If someone asks for help in a forum and you have information that could help, it's certainly your choice whether or not you post some assistance. You might think to yourself "Jeez, this guy should read the manual-it's right there!"..in which case you might not want to post.
Okay, that's fair enough.

What strikes me as ridiculous is posting the equivalent of "read the manual" when someone has indicated they have put some effort into figuring out the problem on their own. If you then post "read the manual", you're just being rude and completely unhelpful.

Actually, I'll go past that-I think "read the manual" is always a totally unnecessary posting in a help-based forum. If that's the way you feel, don't bother posting!

As for "shake hands and forget it", I already offered that, to which Mr. Mitten replied with childish personal insults.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Stealth » Sun Jun 26, 2011 10:14 pm

matjones wrote:i did this some while ago which you might find handy! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5_9hOmcr ... ideo_title
If you're getting into midi drum programing then don't skip the section on drum maps... yeah it's a bit tedious at first but saves you HOURS once you get started.
Thanks 8-)
Weasel wrote: At first I was going to write and say something like…"yes, all well and good….but DrumMap creation really doesn't address Larry's question in his original post". But then I had an amusing thought on how to use DrumMaps to act as a bizarre solution to at least some of Larry's question.

Here's what I mean:

For the sake of experimenting, just install 2 or 3 instances of GAO into the VST Instrument Rack (this will not work if you use Instrument Tracks) and assign each instance to a different kit Preset.

• Create an associated MIDI Track to access the racked VSTi's and open a DrumMap on it.

• (for starts) In the DrumMap, select the C-36 "track" (typically where Kicks are assigned).

• Scroll over to the Output column, rightclick to reveal that all 3 instances of GAO are available.

* By playing C-36 on your MIDI controller, reassign the DrumMap Output selection….the kick will play from the different kits as you change selections. And of course, this will work across every key available.

This means you can have any number of instances of GAO running and pick and choose which drum pad will respond to your controller from a single MIDI track. Once the DrumMap's outputs of choice have been assigned, you can play/record across any number of GAO kits from this single DrumMapped MIDI track.

The reality check is that this exercise is logistically nightmarish, time consuming, real-estate and CPU intensive at best. But it actually works.

Much better if Steinberg provided access to the samples or at the very least, provided pad drag and drop between two instances of GAO.
Brilliant! Thanks Weasel!

Its nice to see something positive coming out of this thread :)
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by NYC Composer » Mon Jun 27, 2011 3:58 am

Weasel-

For that matter, if it was only a matter of, say, snare replacement, you could load two instances of GAO, program on one track, duplicate the track, cut the snares from the first, cut everything but snares from the second, and just change kits on the second til you're happy with the snare.

Still, sort of a dumb solution in this day and age.
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

User avatar
matjones
Senior Member
Posts: 1296
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Here....
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by matjones » Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:38 am

If you watch the video fully then you will see exactly how to load sound from the media bay, the reason i mentioned maps is that many people over look them or don't see the relevance of them until they come to use BD or the drum editor, i've done it myself in the past which makes using the drum editor a total nightmare where nothing is named correctly and your sounds are in a seemingly random order in there... initially spending 5-10 mins on a drum map can save many times that amount of time over the entire project.... it makes things so much easier :D

I never use the preset GAO kits.... i always create my own from scratch as i've not found any of the kits that i like, plus if you're only using a dozen or so sounds (MANY people don't even use this many) it saves a minuscule amount of resources.
To clear a pad, iirc, just click on the 'voice' button under 'Pad Edit' and drag the cell containing the sample name to the little rubbish bin in the top right hand corner.

Hopefully that helps!
Cubase 10.0.40 Asus Z390-Plus, i9 9900 @ 3.7GHz, 64GB DDR4 3000Mhz RAM, Asus RX 570, RME Multiface II PCIe, SSL Alpha Channel, UAD2 Octo/Solo/Quad, UA6176, Pod X3 Pro, Slate VCC/VTM/Trigger etc, SoundToys 5, Waves 10, HALion 6, The Grand 3, BFD3 (+ Expansions), WL9.5, Melodyne Studio 4, Arturia VC7, Relab LX480, iZotope MPS, Eventide XI, Various toys, Telefunken, Neumann, AKG,Sontronics, Shure Mics, Adam A7X and Avantone monitors, AKG K702, ATH-M70x, Nektar P6, Warwick, Spector Basses, Gibson Les Paul Studio & loads of other junk.


Minds are like parachutes, they work best when they're open.

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Groove Agent question

Post by Weasel » Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:13 pm

Mat:

As long as you're on this DrumMap tangent, I thought I'd pass this bit of info along to anyone interested in supplementing GAO. Steinberg posted a fairly complete set of DrumMaps for GAO.....found here:

ftp://ftp.steinberg.net//Download/Addit ... m_Maps.zip


...just sayin'...
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest